Riverton's Stingley, Whiteplume top five at Lander Invitational

Sep 15, 2017 By Scott Akanewich, Sports Editor

It's simply known as "The Hill."

For golfers, no worries -- that's what carts are for.

But, when cross country runners who must ascend the No. 6 fairway at the Lander Golf Course, it's quite the test.

On Thursday, the steep grade on the front nine of the scenic layout provided the usual lung-busting challenge, as the Riverton Wolverines attacked it before heading downhill on the final stretch toward the finish line.

In the girls varsity race, Riverton's Trysta Stingley bravely took the hill in stride on her way to a fourth-place finish in a time of 22:31.29, behind winner McKenna Bomengen of Thermopolis, who crossed the line first at 21:39.59.

Powell's Kayla Kolpitcke came flying off the starting line as if she had been launched from a cannon, leading the first half of the course before being reeled in by Bomengen and finishing second.

Riverton's Sydney Chatfield was ninth with an effort of 23:12.35 around the 5-kilometer circuit, the only other Big Red runner to finish in the top 10.

Other Lady Wolverines finishers were Madi Johnson (12th, 26:35.47), Raylene Fox (15th, 27:07.32) and Taliana Shaw (17th, 27:13.77).

Overall, Riverton finished second to the Lander Lady Tigers, who won with 43 points to the Riverton's 49, defending their home course in the process.

Boys

In the boys' varsity race, it was all about Mountain View's Travis Harmon, who won easily in 17:36.31, while Lander freshman Kaleb Simonson was third with 18:30.31.

Riverton's Tarryn Whiteplume finished fifth in a time of 18:51.68.

Team captain Dino Baldes was relegated to cheering on his Riverton charges on crutches after suffering an ankle injury in practice earlier in the week.

Without their inspirational leader, the Wolverines struggled to a sixth-place finish in the team standings, with 139 points.

Brady Stingley was 17th in 19:25.95, while teammates Drew Shroyer (32nd, 20:27.50), Steven Makin (42nd, 21:26.12) and Billy Torgerson (43rd, 21:43.78) rounded out the Riverton contingent.

Next up for the Wolverines is the Riverton Invitational on Thursday.

Wyoming Indian

The Chiefs also competed in Lander, with Jaden Ferris (eighth, 25;17.58) and Denaira Highwalker (ninth, 25:20.30) picking up a pair of top-10 finishes for Wyoming Indian.

Other Lady Chiefs finishers included Singing Brook Willow (13th, 26:42.31), Teana Trosper (16th, 27:09.96) and Cora Lamebear (22nd, 27:52.46).

Wyoming Indian's girls finished fourth with 68 points.

For the boys, Keilyn Bell was the highest-finishing Chief, 25th with a time of 19:59.43, closely followed by teammates Maurice Gardner (26th, 20:02.58) and Jared White (27th, 20:05.52)

Other Chiefs in the field were Elijah Littleshield (31st, 20:13.93), Jalen Schamp (40th, 21:11.36) Isaiah Littleshield (45th, 21:52.98) and Jerry McGill (47th, 22:33.52).

The Chiefs were seventh in the eight-team field with149 points.

St. Stephen's

The Eagles of St. Stephen's also featured in the event, with the boys finishing eighth, with 233 points.

Darrien Barraza was the highest finisher in 39th place with an effort of 21:11.04.

Other Eagles were Julian Hubbard (44th, 21:51.30), Dustin Big Medicine (49th, 24:16.97), Antonio Divers (50th, 24:43.39), and Jameson Afterbuffalo (51st, 30:49.14).