Menu
 

Dear Readers,
 
Beginning Wed., Oct. 25, The Ranger will reinstate our subscription program for our digital-only customers. (The online Ranger will continue to be provided free as an added service to all Ranger print subscribers). We hope you will continue to enjoy Fremont County's best journalism in print and also online, all day, every day!



Area students pick up awards at regional science fair

Feb 20, 2015 From staff reports

The following students earned awards at the 2015 West-Central Regional Science Fair held Jan. 27 to Jan. 29 at Central Wyoming College.

Students were judged in several categories within two divisions -- a junior division for middle schoolers and a senior division for high schoolers. Those who placed in their categories and divisions will advance to the 2015 Wyoming State Science Fair, which is scheduled to take place March 1 to March 3 at the University of Wyoming in Laramie.

Lander Middle School

First place

Makayla McPherson, "To Hot to Trot," animal sciences; Lily Gose, "Mind Over Matter," behavioral and social sciences; Mina Shearin, "Oh Mio My Oh," chemistry; Paige Martinez, "Speed of Seismic Waves," earth and planetary science; Jessica White and MacKenzie Janish, "Weeds Be Gone," environmental management; Atalie Thatch, "In a Flash: Regrowth in Ash," environmental sciences; Ryan Brinda, "Diamond Dimensions," mathematical sciences; BaoXin Tilton, "Teeth Staining Problem," medicine and health sciences; Farrah Huff and Paisley Kramer, "A-Track-Tion," physics and astronomy; and Keira Plymale, "Be Careful What You Use," plant sciences.

Second place

L'anza White and Sierra Firth, "Doggie Beats," animal sciences; McKenzie Lilygren, "Music: Mind Medicine or Major Distraction," behavioral and social sciences; Jake Newton, "Wind Blade Power," engineering: electrical and mechanical; MacKenzie Jordan, "Tanking on Air," engineering: materials and bioengineering; Owen Kuemmerle, "Erosion and Landslides," environmental management; Sierra Lloyd, "Lander's Quality River," environmental sciences; Preston Plaisted, "Life Like a Diabetic," medicine and health sciences; Noelle Harris, "Ultraviolet Sterilization," microbiology; and Leah Brown, "A Cup of Joe and a Pinto," plant sciences.

Third place

Emily Polson, "What-er You Drinking," behavioral and social sciences; Savannah West, "Into the Target," engineering: electrical and mechanical; Li Platz, "Bug Off?," engineering: materials and bioengineering; Anna Ellis and Emily Tonsberg and Emma Gist, "Making Black Gold," environmental management; Shane Dawson, "Got Teeth? A Reason to Smile," medicine and health sciences; and Jennifer Bautz, "Kicking It," physics and astronomy.

Honorable mention

Ethan Rognan, "Temp and Time Test," chemistry; Teancum Whiting, "Cold Chemicals," chemistry; Emily Weigel, "Battery Power," engineering: electrical and mechanical; Nolan Babitz, "Cool Biking," engineering: materials and bioengineering; Felicity Hnilicka, "The Proof is in the Paste," microbiology; Jaren Calkins, "The Perfect Golf Ball," physics and astronomy; and Kaleb Simonson, "Soily Subjects," plant sciences.

Participant

Dominic Lowham, "Are Microwaves Deadly," animal sciences; Connor Mays, "Apples Gone Bad," biochemistry; and Kurt Hafer and Eli Mazurie, "Germs in LMS," microbiology.

Wind River Middle School

First place

Tierra Price, "Catching Rays," energy and transportation; Hailey Spray, "Built-In Body Cooler," engineering: materials and bioengineering; and Sean White, "Fighting Fungus," microbiology.

Third place

Alexis Herbert, "Hoof Beats," animal sciences; and Harley Spicer, "Juicy Information," chemistry.

Honorable mention

Madison Jordan, "The Beat of The Music Changes the Beat of The Heart," behavioral and social sciences; Kage Vogel, "Revived Avocados," chemistry; Kamron Ritter, "A Garden For All," engineering: materials and bioengineering; Taya Ducharme, "Lemon Head Hair Products," engineering: materials and bioengineering; Lillian Woods, "The Effects Of Temperature On Oil Viscosity," physics and astronomy; and Colton Befus, "Sunflowers n soil," plant sciences.

Participant

Abilene Philleo, "Hereditary Hooves?," animal sciences; Maddie Enos, "Mood Phase," behavioral and social sciences; Madison David, "Rip'n Ripe'n Peaches," biochemistry; Gaby Wall, "City Water vs. Well water," chemistry; McCaden Anderson, "Got Milk?," chemistry; and Stockman Stagner, "The Amazing Twine Cutter," engineering: electrical and mechanical.

Lander Catholic High School

First place

Fiachra Rottinghaus, "Using Video to Judge Criminal Intent," behavioral and social sciences.

Riverton High School

First place

Morgan Dykman, "Buttercream Drop," chemistry; and Caitlin Womack, "Influence of Age and Gender," medicine and health sciences.

Second place

Kendra Cleveland, "Which is Which," behavioral and social sciences; and Taylenn Thompson, "Color Coordination," medicine and health sciences.

Third place

Trevor Knowles, "Subliminal Stimuli," behavioral and social sciences; and Abigail Lee, "Denatured Protein," biochemistry.

Honorable mention

Adam Weaver, "Memory Scents," behavioral and social sciences.

Participant

Sydney Wehr, "Fruity Jello Effect," biochemistry; Brittany Dwyer, "Electrolyte Challenge," chemistry; Shelby Watson, "Fire Storm," environmental sciences; and Steven Makin, "Save Your Meat," microbiology.

Print Story
 
Read The Ranger...
2017-10-22

TAGS: