Menu


Lady Cougars win team title in Greybull

Mar 29, 2017 From wire reports

Wind River, Shoshoni, St. Stephen's and Western Heritage competed at the Bill Gerrard Invitational.

By Scott Akanewich

Sports Editor

On Saturday, four Fremont County track squads headed north to compete in a 10-school field on both the boys and girls sides at the Bill Gerrard Invitational in Greybull.

Only two could emerge victorious and one of them was the Lady Cougars of Wind River, who won the team competition with a score of 132.5 points.

Abby Philleo won the girls 100 meters in a time of 13.33 and the 200 in 28.59, just in front of teammate Mindy Russell, who was second with a time of 29.30.

Russell also won the 400 in a time of 1:07.65 and the long jump (15-02).

Lue Herbert finished second in the 300-meter hurdles in 52.97, while Vonnie Capitan was fifth in 55.48.

In the middle distances, Kodi Anesi and Sierra Burnett finished fourth (6:48.00) and fifth (7:13.30), respectively, in the 1600 meters.

However, Wind River's success was not limited to only the track, as Jaylynn Fightingbear won the shot put with a throw of 33-10.05.

For the Cougars boys, they finished fifth with 37 points.

Jayin Trumbull was second in the 1600 meters (5:17.03) and third in the 800 (2:17.91), while teammate Morgan Miller was sixth in the 110-meter hurdles at 16.94 and fourth in the 200 (24.69).

Darien Ferris finished fifth in the 3200 at 14:16.40.

Shoshoni

Wyatt Ramsey won the 100 meters in 11.28, while teammates Anthony Cousineau (11.98) and Andrew Jennings (12.15) were sixth and eight, respectively.

Zac Pickinpaugh was runner-up in both the 110 (16.50) and 300-meter hurdles (43.28) and Kadon Dewitt was fourth in the 1600 (5:26.51).

In the long jump, Cousineau (19-05.50) and Gary Medicine Cloud (18-05.00) were fourth and eighth, respectively.

On the girls' side for the Wranglers, Gaven Murphy won a pair of events, bringing home honors in both the 800 meters (2:40.79) and the 3200 (12:57.07), while Ashley Steffen finished second in the 400 at 1:11.96.

Shoshoni's boys were third with 77.5 points and the girls were sixth (40.75).

St. Stephen's

Xavier Hubbard was the big winner for the Eagles of St. Stephen's, claiming victory in both the 1600 meters (4:57.37) and the 3200 (11:11.86).

Antonio Divers finished fourth in the long jump, with an effort of 38-10.75, as the boys finished sixth in the team standings, with 25 points.

Cassie Lawson was the Lady Eagles' highest finisher, with a throw of 26-04 in the shot put, good for eighth, scoring the only point of the meet for the girls, who finished 11th.

Western Heritage

For the Eagles of Western Heritage Lutheran Academy, Brieanna Haverkamp finished sixth in the 100-meter hurdles at 19.57 and fourth in the 300 hurdles (55.33), scoring all 7.5 points for her team.

Bill Gerrard Memorial Invitational

Girls team scores

1. Wind River 132.5, 2. Big Horn 127.25, 3. Rocky Mountain 104.5, 4. Greybull 50.5, 5. Tongue River 43, 6. Shoshoni 40.75, 7. Kaycee 33, Burlington 10, Riverside 8, Western Heritage Lutheran 7.5, 11. St. Stephen's 1.

100 meters

1. Philleo, Wind River, 13.33.

200 meters

1. Philleo, Wind River, 28.59, 2. Russell, Wind River, 29.30.

400 meters

1. Russell, Wind River, 1:07.65, 2. Steffen, Shoshoni, 1:11.96, 3. Jenson, Wind River, 1:14.20, 4. Friday, Wind River, 1:16.01.

800 meters

1. Murphy, Shoshoni, 2:40.79, 5. Anesi, Wind River, 2:59.32, 6. Friday, Wind River, 3:01.00, 8. Burrnett, Wind River, 3:21.00.

1600 meters

1. Ramirez, Kaycee, 6:29.71, 4. Anesi, Wind River, 6:48.00, 5. Burrnett, Wind River, 7:13.30.

3200 meters

1. Murphy, Shoshoni, 12:57.07.

100-meter hurdles

1. Mayer, Big Horn, 18.13, 2. Herbert, Wind River, 18.88, 6. Haverkamp, Western Heritage, 19.57.

300-meter hurdles

1. Blaney, Big Horn, 52.58, 2. Herbert, Wind River, 52.97, 4. Haverkamp, Western Heritage, 55.33, 5. Capitan, Wind River, 55.48.

High jump

1. Blaney, Big Horn, 4-08, 5. Sweeney, Wind River, 4-06.

Long jump

1. Russell, Wind River, 15-02, 8. Steffen, Shoshoni, 13-03.

Triple jump

1. Mayer, Big Horn, 32-01.50, 6. Steffen, Shoshoni, 28-11, 7. Pierson, Shoshoni, 28-05.25.

Shot put

1. Fightingbear, Wind River, 33-10.50.

Boys team scores

1. Big Horn 166, 2. Rocky Mountain 154.5, 3. Shoshoni 77.5, 4. Tongue River 66, 5. Wind River 37, 6. St. Stephen's 25, 7. Kaycee 24, 8. Burlington 18, 9. Riverside 7, Greybull 1.

100 meters

1. Ramsey, Shoshoni, 11.28, 6. Cousineau, Shoshoni, 11.988. Jennings, Shoshoni, 12.15.

200 meters

1. Kutterer, Tongue River, 23.53, 4. Miller, Wind River, 245.69. 8. Cousineau, Shoshoni, 24.92.

400 meters

1. Kutterer, Tongue River, 51.53, 3. Jennings, Shoshoni, 55.37, Knigge, Shoshoni, 58.65.

800 meters

1. Lydic, Big Horn, 2:15.27, 3. Trumbull, Wind River, 2:17.91, 5. Lajeunesse, Shoshoni, 2:21.5, 6. Dewitt, Shoshoni, 2:22.00.

1600 meters

1. Hubbard, St. Stephen's, 4:57.37, 2. Trumbull, Wind River, 5:17.03, 4. Dewitt, Shoshoni, 5:26.51, 8. Spence, Shoshoni, 5:37.00.

3200 meters

1. Hubbard, St. Stephen's, 11:11.86, 5. Ferris, Wind River, 14:16.40.

110-meter hurdles

1. Jewell, Rocky Mountain, 16.23, 2. Pickinpaugh, Shoshoni, 16.50, 6. Miller, Wind River, 16.94.

300-meter hurdles

1. Jewell, Rocky Mountain, 43.22, 2. Pickinpaugh, Shoshoni, 43.28, 4. Miller, Wind River, 43.81.

High jump

1. May, Rocky Mountain, 6-02, Cash, Shoshoni, 5-02, 7. Medicine Cloud, Shoshoni, 5-00.

Long jump

1. Simmons, Rocky Mountain, 19-10.50, 4. Cousineau, Shoshoni, 19-0550, 7. Medicine Cloud, Shoshoni, 18-05.00.

Triple jump

1. Kutterer, Tongue River, 39-08.50, 4. Divers, St. Stephen's 38-10.75, 7. Cousineau, Shoshoni, 37-09.00.

Shot put

1. Alzheimer, Big Horn, 45-02.50.

Print Story
 
Wind River's Abby Philleo, left, won the 100 and 200 meters at the Bill Gerrard Invitational in Greybull on Friday. Photo by Dustin McClure/Lovell Chronicle

Wind River's Abby Philleo, left, won the 100 and 200 meters at the Bill Gerrard Invitational in Greybull on Friday. Photo by Dustin McClure/Lovell Chronicle


Wind River's Abby Philleo, left, won the 100 and 200 meters at the Bill Gerrard Invitational in Greybull on Friday. Photo by Dustin McClure/Lovell Chronicle

Wind River's Abby Philleo, left, won the 100 and 200 meters at the Bill Gerrard Invitational in Greybull on Friday. Photo by Dustin McClure/Lovell Chronicle

Read The Ranger...
2017-10-19

TAGS: