The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Small-school all-state FB lists feature county names

Dec 2, 2013 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

The Class 1-A 11-man all-state football team has been announced, with four players from Fremont County making the elite list.

Coaches nominated and voted for 40 players from 11 teams in the division. State champion Cokeville and runner-up Lusk dominated the selections with eight and seven players, respectively.

Shoshoni had three all-staters, seniors Alex Minge, Tom Nordwick and Nathaniel Lutz.

Wind River senior Charles Oldman made the squad for the Cougars.

Venerable Cokeville coach Todd Dayton was named the coach of the year, while his quarterback, Jace Petersen, was named the offensive player of the year.

Lusk senior Derick VandeBossche was honored as the defensive player of the year.

Dubois awards

Finishing just an extra-point away from their third consecutive state championship game the Dubois Rams were well represented with three selections on the Class 1-A 6-man all state team.

Seniors Sterling Baker and Austin Tharp and junior Rowan Hawk made an elite list. Just 16 players were selected by coach nominations and votes from the 14 teams competing in the division. Only Class 2-A with 16 teams has more schools in the division.

All three Dubois players were also named to the All Fremont County team.

State Champion Meeteetse had four players on the squad ,with runner-up Midwest gaining four as well.

The 2013 Class 1-A ll-State Football Team

Lusk -- Matthew VandeBossche - Sr., Hunter Dockery - Sr., Bryce Sturnam - Sr., Derick VandeBossche - Jr., Zane Hladky - Jr., Martin Fitzwater - Jr.

Southeast -- Wyatt Somsen - Sr., Travis Jinx - Sr., Jeff Burroughs - So., Colton Stees - Sr., Chase Cushman - Sr.

Lingle-Ft. Laramie -- Sr., Wyatt Hageman - Sr., Lane Hageman - Sr., Ian Duncan - Sr., Barry Greenwald - Jr., K.C. Henry - So.

Upton-Sundance --Wyatt Burr - Sr., Jett Materi - Jr.

Pine Bluffs -- Kyle Jeffries - So.

Cokeville -- Cody Nate - Sr., Braxton Delgado - Sr., Brock Teichert - Sr., Jonathon Fiscus - Sr., Mason Petersen - Jr., Jace Petersen - Jr., Alex Dayton - Jr., James Teichert - Jr.

Rocky Mountain T.J. Willis - Sr., Joey Jewell - Sr., Jacob Price - Sr., Kirby Winland - Jr.

Burlington -- Preston Wardell - Sr., Trevor Wardell - Jr., Ian Davidson - Jr.

Riverside -- Spencer Redlind - Sr., Tucker McKim - Jr.

Shoshoni -- Nethaniel Lutz - Sr., Alex Minge - Sr., Tom Nordwick - Sr.

ind River -- Charles Oldman - Sr.

2013 All-State 6-Man Football Team

Hulett -- Story Penning - Sr.

Meeteetse -- Seth Bennett - Sr., Jasper Smith - Sr., Shawn Shepperson - Jr., Carter Johnson - Jr.

Midwest -- Cameron Ray - Sr., Tucker Even - Sr., Kasey Gussman - Sr., Josh Lindsey - Sr.

Guernsey-Sunrise -- Brady Esquibel - Jr., Austin Quinn - Jr.

Dubois -Sterling Baker - Sr., Austin Tharp - Sr., Rowan Hawk - Jr.

Kaycee -- Taylor Rouse - So.

Saratoga --Tate Stinson - Sr.

Related content:
 
Fremont County