The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Senior leadership a strength for Cougar wrestlers this season

Dec 6, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Four seniors are settling into the leadership roles for the Wind River Cougars this wrestling season.

The 12th-graders are Dalton Perkins, Charles Oldman, Dylan Lookingbill and Tia Hampton.

Coach James Cunningham believes his team is on track to make big improvements in the Class 2-A ranks.

"We have a great group of seniors to lead and help develop our younger wrestlers," Cunningham said. "We have a good core of wrestlers to build and rely on."

In the preseason rankings, Oldman is ranked No. 1 in the heavyweight bracket in Class 2-A.

Greybull's Tanner Bernstein was voted No. 2, and Jacob Wells from Saratoga is No. 3.

Perkins is ranked No. 5 at 145 pounds.

Keanan Pfisterer is No. 3 at 106 pounds for Wind River, and

Zac Rose is No. 6 at 113 pounds.

Freshmen Josh Thoman and Ryan Jordan should make a quick impact for the Cougars.

Wind River started the season Friday at the two-day Powell Invitational.

The weights this year for Wyoming high school wrestlers are 106 pounds, 113, 120, 126, 132, 138, 145, 152, 160, 170, 182, 195, 220 and heavyweight.

"This week, we are looking at takedowns," Cunningham said. "As a team, our goal is to outscore our opponents on our feet. We have placed the majority of the team in the varsity side of the tournament, upping the quality of our opponents we will be facing."

Class 2-A preseason

wrestling rankings

106 pounds -- 1. Trenton Smith, Wright, 2. Trinity Nitchman, Shoshoni; 3. Keanan Pfisterer, Wind River; 4. Spur Hackney, Rocky Mountain; 5. Zane Thompson, Burns, 6. Trey Flachbach, Moorcroft.

113 pounds -- 1. Dallas Taylor, Moorcroft; 2. Connor Wilkinson, Shoshoni; 3. Tyler Linquist, Rocky Mountain; 4. Jayson Robertson, Cokeville; 5. Daynon Mowry, Saratoga; 6. Zac Rose, Wind River.

120 pounds -- 1. Kole Schell, Moorcroft; 2. Vinchizo Castle, Thermopolis; 3. Tyler Pohlman, Burns; 4. Nathan Martinez, Wright; 5. Bradley Bifano, Saratoga; 6. Trey Smith, Lovell.

126 pounds -- 1. Taylor Chapin, Kemmerer; 2. Danny Huxtable, Shoshoni; 3. Michael Bowman, Rocky Mountain; 4. Jason Nelson, Hanna; 5. Chaze Waint, Saratoga; 6. Marcus Lawrence, Moorcroft.

132 -- 1. James Teichert, Cokeville; 2. Ryan Bradshaw, Thermopolis; 3. Joe Orban, Upton; 4. Hunter Mason, Saratoga; 5. Merritt Hageman, Lingle; 6. Joey Bassett, Lovell.

138 pounds -- 1. Macen Petersen, Cokeville; 2. Thatcher Spiering, Saratoga; 3. Toby Reynolds, Moorcroft; 4. Garrett Julian, Kemmerer; 5. Jacob Mickelson, Lovll; 6. Lane Hageman, Lingle.

145 pounds -- 1. Kodiak French, Wright; 2. Tate Allen, Moorcroft; 3. Ellis Toomer, Cokeville; 4. Jesu Burgos, Greybull; 5. Dalton Perkins, Wind River; 5. Brodie Lay, Lingle.

152 pounds -- 1. Luke Lovett, Moorcroft; 2. Zack Larson, Thermopolis; 3. Cole Hill, Greybull; 4. Wyatt Hageman, Wright; 6. Brady Thurston, Lusk.

160 pounds -- 1. Brock Teichert, Cokeville; 2. Daniel Magana, Wright; 3. Hyrum Hopkin, Lovell; 4. JJ Crichton, Shoshoni; 5. Rylee Roberts, Kemmerer; 6. Jon Burrows, Thermopolis.

170 pounds -- 1. RJ Seaman, Hanna; 2. Braden Cameron, Moorcroft; 3. Kaleb O' Connor, Burns; 4. Travis Jinks, Southeast; 5. Alex Minge, Shoshoni; 6. Alex Dayton, Cokeville.

182 pounds -- 1. Wyatt Somsen, Southeast; 2. Zane Hladky, Lusk; 3. Cecil Brockman, Burns; 4. Matt Brown, Greybull; 5. Raustin Grandy, Cokeville; 6. Michael Yeradi, Wright.

195 -- 1. Sterling Baker, Dubois; 2. Tei West, Moorcroft; 3. Spencer Redland, Greybull; 4. Colton Stees, Southeast; 5. River Schroeder, Burns; 6. Nash Jolley, Lovell.

220 pounds -- 1. Patrick Forester, Shoshoni; 2. Zane Edeler, Greybull; 3. Nolan Schindler, burns; 4. Sean Larson, Cokeville; 5. Jack Noe, Wind River; 6. Jose Gonzales, Wyoming Indian;

Heavyweight -- 1. Charles Oldman, Wind River; 2. Tanner Bernstein, Greybull; 3. Jacob Wells, Saratoga; 4. Galen LaGois, Shoshoni; 5. David Baker, Southeast; 6. Milton Trosper, Wyoming Indian.

Related content:
 
Wind River, Cougars