The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Wind River hosts Thursday track meet
Wind River sophomores Taylor Gordon, center, and Josee Vogel attacked the first hurdle in a preliminary heat of the 100-meter hurdles Thursday in Pavllion. Photo by Randy Tucker

County athletes collect hardware at WR Invite

Apr 6, 2012 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

PAVILLION -- The Lovell boys and girls swept the team completion, but Wind River sophomore Josee Vogel had the outstanding individual performances of the day winning three events in the Wind River Invitational Thursday at Pavillion.

The 55th edition of the meet presented excellent conditions during most events, with occasional gusts of wind appearing sporadically throughout the day.

Vogel won both the 100- and 300- meter hurdles events and added another title in the 200-meter dash to pace the Cougar girls to a third place finish with 63 points.

Shoshoni freshman Olivia Thompson ran just one event but set the standard in Class 2-A in the 3,200-meter run with a winning time of 12:51.51.

For the boys, Wyoming Indian head coach Chico Her Many Horses has another bevy of talented middle- and long-distance runners.

The Chiefs opened the day by winning the 4x800-meter relay, then added a pair of one-two finishes in the 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs with Alvin Spoonhunter winning both events and Greg Long Time Sleeping finishing second.

In the 800, freshman Keegan Her Many Horses continues to improve and finished third in 2:11.78. Joey Aragon added a third in the 400-meter dash.

Wind River's Tyler Rupe took first in the 400-meter dash to pace the Cougars in their home meet.

Fellow sophomore Joe Lupher had a personal best in the discus with a third place finish on a toss of 130-4.

Shoshoni's 4x400 meter relay of Walker Reynolds, Lawry Johnson, Nick Wright and Mason Steffen ran 3:52 and finish second behind Lovell in the day's final event.

Many athletes were absent from this meet, as spring break is in session in many schools.

Most teams return to the track April 14 at the Wyoming Indian Invitational on the Chiefs' newly resurfaced track in Ethete.

Wind River Invitational Girls Team Scores

1. Lovell 135, 2. Thermopolis 106, 3. Wind River 63, 4. Big Piney / Pinedale 60, 6. Saratoga 59, 7. Greybull 24, 8. Riverside 23, 9. Shoshoni 22, 10. Wyoming Indian 21, 11. Burlington 16

100 Meter Dash: 1. Kinli Vigil, RIV 14.05, 4. Jasmine McGill, WI 14.88, 7. Celsey Martin, SHO 15.09

200 Meter Dash: 1. Josee Vogel, WR 27.51, 4. Jasmine McGill, WI 28.84, 8. Celsey Martin, SHO 30.09

400 Meter Dash: 1. Susie Robertson, LOV 1:01.87, 5. Hailey Pince, SHO 1:06.16, 8. Danielle Giles, WR 1:09.21

800 Meter Run: Caitlin Copeland, BP 2:41.75, 5. Danielle Giles, WR 2:58.3, 8. Drew Whiteman, WI 3:03.73

1600 Meter Run: 1. Erin Wimpenny, SAR 6:11.92, 7. Shaylee White, WI 6:37.40

3200 Meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 12:51.51, 4. Shaylee White, WI 14:16.62

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Josee Vogel, WR 17.05, 7. Taylor Gordon, WR 19.17

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Josee Vogel, WR 50.33, 4. Taylor Gordon, WR 55.89

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Lovell 53.93, 2. Wind River 54.35

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Lovell 4:45.10

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Lovell 10:43.87, 6. Wyoming Indian 12:04.27

Long Jump: 1. Emily Lesmeister, THM 16-4.25

Triple Jump: 1. Jodi Walker, LOV 32-9.5, 8. Dalyn Grindle, WR 28-4

High Jump: 1. Patience Jones, PIN 4-8, 5. Jordan O'Neal, WR 4-3

Shot Put: 1. Lindsey Kern, GRE 33-8, 3. Tristan Yellowplume, WR 32-0, 4. Natalee Goff, SHO 30-4

Discus: 1. Miranda Griffis, LOV 104-0.5, 7. Verna Capitan, WR 80-0

Boys Team Scores

1. Lovell 134.5, 2. Saratoga 79, 3. Big Piney 74, 4. Pinedale 73.5, 5. Wyoming Indian 58, 6. Wind River / Burlington 44, 8. Shoshoni 36, 9. Thermopolis 23.5, 10. Riverside 20, 11. Dubois 15, 12. Greybull 12.5

100 Meter Dash: 1. Ethan Proud, PIN 11.66, 3. Tyler Rupe, WR 11.91

200 Meter Dash: 1. Zach Miller, SAR 23.48

400 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Rupe, WR 53.17, 3. Joey Aragon, WI 54.31, 4. Mason Steffen, SHO 55.68

800 Meter Run: 1. Collin McArthur, LOV 2:00.68, 3. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:11.78

1600 Meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 4:52.02, 2. Greg Long Time Sleeping, WI 5:09.72, 6. Dalton Perkins, WR 5:44.05

3200 Meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 10:34.78, 2. Greg Long Time Sleeping, WI 10:55.60, 5. Lawry Johnson, SHO 11:24.48

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Jesse Hawk, DUB 15.95, 4. Rowan Hawk, DUB 17.88, 5. Nick Wright, SHO 18.29

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Mark Grant, LOV 44.30, 4. Micah Mills, SHO 46.51

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 46.11, 5. Shoshoni 48.54

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Lovell 3:44.86, 2. Shoshoni 3:52.77

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian 8:49.78, 5. Wind River 10:30.84

Long Jump: 1. Zach Miller, SAR 19-3.25

Triple Jump: 1. Cody Savage, LOV 40-8

High Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 6-6, 2. Shepp Campbell, WR 5-10, 4. Nick Wright, SHO 5-8

Shot Put: 1. AJ Montanez, LOV 51-2.5, 5. Joe Lupher, WR 42-0.5, 6. Tim Dwyer, WR 41-2, 7. Dalton Linnan, SHO 40-7

Discus: 1. Brynnt Wood, RIV 152-2, 3. Joe Lupher, WR 130-4

Related content:
 
Pavillion