The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Lander boys in Douglas Classic field

Dec 20, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Three Class 3-A East boys basketball opponents close out the December schedule for the Lander Valley High School Tigers this weekend at the Douglas Classic.

The undefeated Tigers start the two-day tournament at 3 p.m. Friday against Wheatland.

Lander then plays Rawlins at 11 a.m. Saturday and ends the tournament at 7 p.m. against the host Douglas Bearcats.

Lander beat Douglas two weeks ago at the Lander Invitational.

The Tigers enter the Douglas Classic with a 5-0 record after beating Lyman on the road Saturday.

"We are still dealing with our fundamentals," Lander coach Terry Hopkin said. "We are making lots of mistakes. Our defense is ahead of our offense. We will spend a lot of time on our offense over the break."

The Tigers beat Lyman 48-27 in the conference opener for both teams.

"We will find out this week how we are playing before the break," Hopkin said.

Wheatland is 2-2 in the early stages of non-conference play. Douglas and Rawlins are both 3-1.

"We need teams to play that get after us on the boards and see tough defenses," Hopkin said. "It would be good for us to have close games so we can work on different situations at the end of the games and even go into overtime."

After the Douglas Classic, the Tigers will resume action Jan. 10 against Star Valley and against Jackson on Jan. 11.

Both games are to be played at Bob Carey Memorial Fieldhouse.

"We need those situations to happen so we can be prepared for our conference play and have to make the Jackson and Star Valley trip,"

Hopkin said. "We all know how much fun that is for a team in our conference."

Douglas Classic basketball tournament schedule for Friday and Saturday

Friday (main gym)

Varsity

3 p.m. -- Wheatland vs. Lander.

4:30 p.m. -- Torrington vs. Cody.

6 p.m. -- Rawlins vs. Lyman.

7:30 p.m -- Douglas vs. Jackson

Saturday

8 a.m. -- Lyman vs. Wheatland

9:30 a.m. -- Jackson vs. Torrington.

11 a.m. -- Lander vs. Rawlins

12:30 p.m. -- Douglas vs. Cody.

2:30 p.m. -- Torrington vs. Lyman

4 p.m. -- Rawlins vs. Jackson

5:30 p.m. -- Wheatland vs. Cody

7 p.m. -- Douglas vs. Lander.

JV (back gym)

Friday

3 p.m. -- Torrington vs. Cody

4:30 p.m. -- Wheatland vs. Lander

6 p.m. -- Douglas vs. Jackson

7:30 p.m. -- Rawlins vs. Lyman

Saturday

8 a.m. -- Jackson vs. Torrington

9:30 a.m. -- Lander vs. Rawlins

11 a.m. -- Cody vs. Douglas

12:30 p.m. -- Lyman vs. Wheatland.

2:30 p.m. -- Rawlins vs. Jackson

4 p.m. Torrington vs. Lyman

5:30 p.m. -- Douglas vs. Lander

7 p.m. -- Cody vs. Wheatland.

Class 3-A basketball standings, with

conference mark listed first

East

Buffalo, 1-0, 2-3

Douglas 0-0, 3-1

Rawlins, 0-0, 3-1

Glenrock 0-0, 5-2

Wheatland 0-0,, 2-2

Newcastle 0-0, 0-3

Torrington 0-0, 0-4

Worland 0-1, 1-3

West

Cody 2-0, 5-0

Lander 1-0, 5-0

Mountain View 1-0, 3-2

Powell 1-0, 3-2

Powell 1-1, 2-3

Star Valley 1-1, 2-1

Lyman 1-1, 1-4

Jackson 0-2, 3-2

Pinedale 0-2, 0-5

Related content:
 
Tigers