The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Wolverines grapple to bracket crown at Worland tournament

Dec 26, 2013 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Riverton Wolverines won the silver bracket division on Saturday at the Battle of the Big Horn dual wrestling tournament in Worland.

In the early duals of the two-day tournament, the Wolverines defeated Mountain View/Kemmerer (57-22) Lovell (45-24) and Buffalo (42-33).

RHS lost to Star Valley and Billings (Mont.) Skyview to be seeded into the silver bracket.

The top teams from the first day advanced to the gold bracket. The second best were in the silver bracket.

In the silver bracket, the Wolverines beat Glenrock (51-42), Rawlins (40-30) and Kelly Walsh (40-39) to end the first month of their schedule.

Powell defeated Billings Senior 49-21 for the team title.

Lander in field

Palmer Schafer and Andrew Von Rein both finished second for the Lander Tigers in the "Best of the Best" matches in Worland.

At 106 pounds, Brayden Schwalbe from Billings Skyview, Mont., won a 11-8 decision over Schafer.

The "Best of the Best" matches pair the top two wrestlers from each weight class after two days of dual matches.

Schafer and Von Rein both finished the two-day tournament with an 8-1 mark.

In the 138-pound weight class, Tanner Galey of Class 4-A Casper Kelly won took a 9-1 decision over Von Rein.

Galey was named the most outstanding wrestler of the tournament in the lower weights.

Schafer lost to Brayden Schwalbe of Skyview High School in Billings, Mont., 11-8.

"Andrew and Palmer were beaten by very quality kids," Lander coach Nick Fulton said.

In the dual matches, Lander defeated Glenrock 49-27, Cody (39-21), Worland (45-21) and Buffalo (42-35).

The Tigers dropped duals to Cokeville (42-36), Billings Senior (43-27), Kelly Walsh (45-36) and Rawlins (45-31).

"Most of the weekend, we forfeited at least three weights and we still won four duals," Fulton said.

Pool C Results from Battle of the Big Horn tournament

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Billings Skyview

2nd Place - Star Valley High School

3rd Place - Riverton High School

4th Place - Buffalo High School

5th Place - Lovell High School

6th Place - Mountain View / Kemmerer

Round 1

Star Valley High School defeated Lovell High School 66-9.

Billings Skyview defeated Buffalo High School 71-6.

Riverton High School defeated Mountain View / Kemmerer 57-22.

Round 2

Billings Skyview defeated Riverton High School 71-3.

Buffalo High School defeated Lovell High School 45-18.

Star Valley High School defeated Mountain View / Kemmerer 69-12.

Round 3

Star Valley High School defeated Buffalo High School 57-18.

Riverton High School defeated Lovell High School 45-24.

Billings Skyview defeated Mountain View / Kemmerer 84-0.

Round 4

Billings Skyview defeated Star Valley High School 54-9.

Riverton High School defeated Buffalo High School 42-33.

Lovell High School defeated Mountain View / Kemmerer 48-24.

Round 5

Billings Skyview defeated Lovell High School 71-12.

Star Valley High School defeated Riverton High School 52-9.

Buffalo High School defeated Mountain View / Kemmerer 52-16.

Silver Bracket Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Riverton High School

2nd Place - Kelly Walsh High School

3rd Place - Rawlins High School

4th Place - Lander Valley High School

5th Place - Buffalo High School

6th Place - Wheatland High School

7th Place - Glenrock High School

8th Place - Thermopolis High School

1st Place Match

Riverton High School defeated Kelly Walsh High School 40-39.

3rd Place Match

Rawlins High School defeated Lander Valley High School 45-31.

5th Place Match

Buffalo High School defeated Wheatland High School 36-34.

7th Place Match

Glenrock High School defeated Thermopolis High School 45-22.

Riverton 40, Kelly Walsh 39

106 - Devin Martinez (Riverton High School) over Levi Rempfer-Kinsey (Kelly Walsh High School) Maj 14-4

113 - Takoda Clark (Kelly Walsh High School) over Joseph Ladd (Riverton High School) Fall 1:00

120 - Michael Menzies (Riverton High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

126 - Alex Frabrius (Riverton High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

132 - Hank Osborne (Riverton High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

138 - Tanner Galey (Kelly Walsh High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

145 - Carlos Salazar (Kelly Walsh High School) over TJ Turner (Riverton High School) Fall 3:43

152 - Tyler Allen (Riverton High School) over Dylan Jaure (Kelly Walsh High School) Fall 1:40

160 - Koa Rodriguez (Riverton High School) over Garrett Galey (Kelly Walsh High School) Fall 4:52

170 - Reece Prosser (Riverton High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 - Connor Hendry (Kelly Walsh High School) over Chris Holcomb (Riverton High School) 2OT 6-5

195 - Jared McDaniel (Kelly Walsh High School) over Bridger Amman (Riverton High School) Fall 1:47

220 - Tanner Dobrenz (Kelly Walsh High School) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 - Kaleb Clark (Kelly Walsh High School) over David Romero (Riverton High School) Fall 0:38

Related content:
 
Wolverines