The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Matsen's top-10 races pace Wolverine swimmers at two meets in Laramie pool

Jan 2, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Six Riverton High School swimmers competed in a pair of meets over the holiday break in Laramie.

The Wolverines participated Friday, Dec. 27, at the Laramie Pre-Invitational meet, then swam the Laramie Invitational on Saturday, Dec. 27.

"We performed really well for the number of kids that we took to Laramie," RHS coach Jay Dayton said.RHS placed ninth in the 11-team field, scoring 46 points.

Casper Kelly Walsh won the team title with 277 points. Laramie ended second at 239.

"The competition in Laramie was really good," Dayton said. "We had a lot of races on Saturday that were already posting state times."

Matsen stands out

Dayton said RHS senior Tyler Matsen was clocked in a 2:18.59 in the 200-yard individual medley on Saturday to place sixth in the event.

Matsen also went 1:00.63 in the 100-yard butterfly to end up third Friday.

"Tyler had some really good performances," Dayton said. "He was fighting the flu.

Matsen is on track to continue to be one of the top swimmers in Class 4-A this season.

"He started off the season where he left last year," Dayton said. "I think that he has a real good start to the season."

Schedule

The Wolverines have continued to put in miles in the swimming pool over the holiday break. They Wolverines head to a small meet Saturday in Casper. Green River, Riverton and Kelly Walsh are scheduled to be in the meet.

"We just want to get through the break to keep in touch with the sport," Dayton said.

Results from Laramie Pre-Invite Dec. 27

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Laramie, 1:49.08; 8. Riverton (Adrian Cook, Jody Stransky, Travis Fisher, Erik Horyza) 2:16.53.

200-yard freestyle -- 1. Chris Byrd, Green River, 1:57.68.

200-yard Im -- 1. Kayden Harbison, Rock Springs, 2:12.35; 2. Travis Fisher, Riverton, 2:17.26.

50-yard freestyle -- 1. Slade Sheadffer, Laramie, 23.56; 2. Erik Horyza, Riverton 24.26; 16. Justyn Root, Riverton, 28.79.

1-meter diving -- 1. Nick Hudson, Laramie, 199.25.

100-yard butterfly -- 1. Chris Byrd, Green River, 57.16; 3. Tyler Matsen, Riverton, 1:00.63.

100-yard freestyle -- 1. Erik Horyza, Riverton, 55.12; 2. Travis Fisher, Riverton, 55.28.

500-yard freestyle -- 1. Kyler Cochrane, Green River, 5:41.46.

200-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Laramie 1:37.51; 5. Riverton, (Tyler Matsen, Erik Horyza, Justyn Root, Adrian Cook) 1:49.65.

100-yard backstroke -- 1. Garrett Walton, Kemmerer, 1:02.20; 13. Adrian Cook, Riverton, 1:22.86.

100-yard breaststroke -- 1. Adrian Barberis, Laramie, 1:08.98; 2. Tyler Matsen, Riverton, 1:09.00.

400-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Laramie, 3:37.57; 6. Riverton (Travis Fisher, Tyler Matsen, Justyn Root, Jody Stranksy) 4:21.27.

Laramie Invitational Dec. 28 Team standings

1. Kelly Walsh, 277; 2. Laramie, 239; 3. Cheyenne Central, 193; 4. Cheyenne East, 157; 5. Rock Springs, 141; 6. Green River, 104; 7. Cheyenne South, 79; 8. Kemmerer, 67; 9. Riverton, 46; 10. Evanston, 36; 11. Natrona, 18.

200-yard medley relay -- 1. Kelly Walsh, 1:41.05; 7. Riverton (Travis Fisher, Tyler Matsen, Erik Horyza, Justyn Root) 1:55.65.

200-yard freestyle -- 1. Slade Sheaffer, Laramie, 1:49.38; 7. Tyler Matsen, Riverton, 2:01.88; 11. Travis Fisher, Riverton, 2:06.43.

200-yard IM -- 1. Kyle White, Cheyenne Central, 2:02.97; 6. Tyler Matsen, Riverton, 2:18.59; 10. Travis Fisher, Riverton, 2:22.87.

50-yard freestyle -- 1. Thomas Reams, Cheyenne Central, 23.21; 6. Erik Horyza, Riverton, 24.16.

1-meter diving -- 1. Nick Hudson, Laramie, 199.50.

100-yard butterfly -- 1. Levi Jensen, Kelly Walsh,, 53.05.

100-yard freestyle -- 1. Thomas Reams, Cheyenne Central, 50.85.

500-yard freestyle -- 1. Brandon Troudt, Cheyenne Central, 5:28.53.

200-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Kelly Walsh, 1:32,16.

100-yard backstroke -- 1. Slade Sheaffer, Laramie, 56.43.

100-yard breaststroke -- 1. Levi Jensen, Kelly Walsh, 58.59.

400-yard freestyle relay -- 1. Cheyenne Central, 3:26.67.

Related content:
 
Wolverines
Tigers