The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Austin's medal helps Tiger skiers to second in Casper

Jan 28, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Lander Tigers fell a little short of winning the girls team title on Saturday at the Casper Invitational Nordic ski meet.

Lander scored 82.5 points in the two-day competition, good for second place.

Casper Natrona was first at 113 points.

Jackson placed third with 79.5 points and Kelly Walsh finished fourth (71 points).

Louisa Austin of Lander won the sprint relay title to continue her outstanding season on the snow.

In the boys team standings, the Tigers finished sixth at 25.5 points.

The Natrona boys made it a clean sweep, scoring 135 points. Cody was second at 75 points and Laramie ended third (67.5 points).

Results from Casper Invitational held on

Friday and Saturday

Team standings

Boys

1. Casper Natrona, 135; 2. Cody, 75; 3. Laramie, 67.5; 4. Kelly Walsh, 48.5; 5. Jackson, 38; 6. Lander, 25.5; 7. Pinedale, 24.

Girls

1. Natrona, 113; 2. Lander, 82.5; 3. Jackson, 79.5; 4. Kelly Walsh, 71; 5. Laramie, 64.5; 6. Pinedale, 27.5; 7. Cody, 15; 8. Red Lodge, Mont., 15.

Boys

Sprint relay

1. Calder Kempema, Laramie, 28:26.6; 2. Will McDonald, Laramie, 29:00; 3. James Pickett, Natrona, 29:29.6; 4. Keegan Beamer, Kelly Walsh, 29:54.7; 5. Trevor Willoughby, Natrona, 29:56,1; 6, Eric Dye, Red Log, 30:21.1; 7. Lucas Thornsess, Laramie, 30:41.2; 8. Winston Scofield, Jackson, 30:59.5; 9. Noah Kolis, Pinedale, 31:06.7; 10. Andreas DeGraveve, Natrona, 31:19.1.

Lander placers

11. Tristan Herr, 31:27.3; 27. Mazure Brennen, 35:04.6; 33. Marten Baur, 37:50.6

Girls

Top 10

1. Louisa Austin, Lander, 33:41.6; 2. Kirsten Bright, Kelly Walsh, 34:33.6; 3. Ann McInroy, Laramie, 34:56; 4. Katherine Gruner, Natrona, 35:33.5; 5. Tighe Jones, Laramie, 35:45; 6. Leanna Bently, Laramie, 35:43; 7. Anna Shlim, Jackson, 35:48.6; 8. Madison Tinker, Natrona, 36:44.3; 9. Kelly Krause, Jackson, 36:47; 10. Emily Schimelfenig, Lander, 36:49.5.

Lander placers

15. Morgan Robinson, 39:05.; 32. Taylor Blasko, 43:23.5.

Girls final results

1. Louisa Austin, Lander; 2. Leanna Bentley, Laramie; 3. Kat Gruner, Natrona; 4. kristen Bright, Kelly Walsh; 5. Riley Garner, Natrona; 6. Emily Schimelpfenig, Lander.

Related content:
 
Tigers