The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Allen's 4-2 mark best for RHS at Ron Thon tourney

Feb 11, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton wrestling coach Jay Galey knew the Ron Thon Memorial Invitational was going to be tough for the Wolverines.

The 42-team tournament drew the elite wrestlers in the sport to Wolverine Gym for two days of heated competition.

Riverton's Tyler Allen was the workhorse, going 4-2 at 152 pounds and just missing the medal stand.

After losing to Ellis Toomer from Cokeville in the opening round.

Allen got back on track by winning three straight matches against Rock Springs, Wind River and a Kelly Walsh wrestler.

In the consolation match, Dylan Klein from Rawlins won a 12-9 victory.

Chris Holcomb built a 2-2 mark at 195 pounds. Holcomb beat Anthony Van Gieson of Green River and a major decision 13-2 win against Powell's Daniel Wheeler. Lyman's Braydon Busskohl defeated Holcomb 8-6.

Junior varsity wrestling results will be published this week.

Powell wins

Powell had enough team depth to take the Ron Thon title with 203 points. Sheridan finished second at 153.5 points.

Gillete came in third (146), and Green River finished fourth (128.5).

Riverton and Shoshoni tied for 31st with 23 points. The Lander Tigers placed 17th after scoring 50 in the grueling tournament.

Placers from the

Ron Thon Memorial

Team standings

1. Powell, 203; 2. Sheridan, 153.5; 3. Gillette, 146; 4. Green River, 128.5; 5. Douglas, 125; 6. Star Valley 112.5; 7. Moorcroft, 107.5; 8. Cheyenne East, 91.5; 9. Worland, 89; 10. Cheyenne Central, 86.5; 11. Kelly Walsh, 84; 12 Cody, 76; 13. Cokeville, 63; 14. Casper Natrona, 61; 15. Rawlins, 60; 16. Torrington, 57; 17. Lander, 50; 18. Rock Springs, 49; 19. (tie) Cheyenne South and Glenrock, 47; 21. Wheatland, 43; 22. Thermpolis, 42; 23. Greybull, 41; 24. Laramie and Lyman, 40; 26. Newcastle/Upton, 39; 27. Jackson, 38; 28/ Evanston, 34; 29. Dubois, 29; 30. Wright, 27; 31. (tie) Riverton and Shoshoni, 32; 33. Southeast, 21; 34. (tie) Buffalo and Lingle Fort Laramie, 15; 36. Lovell, 11; 37. Rocky Mountain, 9; 38. Pinedale, 8; 39. Wind River, 4.

106 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Braxton Cooper of Sheridan

2nd Place - Jake Thompson of Star Valley

3rd Place - Palmer Schafer of Lander Valley

4th Place - Trey Fischbach of Moorcroft

5th Place - Noah Wozney of Powell

6th Place - Danny Macy of Rock Springs

1st Place Match

Braxton Cooper (Sheridan) 38-7, Jr. over Jake Thompson (Star Valley) 15-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3).

3rd Place Match

Palmer Schafer (Lander Valley) 44-7, Fr. over Trey Fischbach (Moorcroft) 5-2, Fr. (Dec 11-6).

5th Place Match

Noah Wozney (Powell) 29-13, 1st. over Danny Macy (Rock Springs) 34-12, Fr. (Fall 1:44).

113 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cole Verner of Green River

2nd Place - Taylor Jeffries of Campbell County

3rd Place - Kyle Burton of Sheridan

4th Place - Brodie Douglass of Lyman

5th Place - Cole Reiner of Buffalo

6th Place - Nigel Lopez of Cheyenne Central

1st Place Match

Cole Verner (Green River) 43-2, Jr. over Taylor Jeffries (Campbell County) 31-7, So. (OT 3-1).

3rd Place Match

Kyle Burton (Sheridan) 18-3, Jr. over Brodie Douglass (Lyman) 4-2, So. (MD 13-2).

5th Place Match

Cole Reiner (Buffalo) 27-8, Fr. over Nigel Lopez (Cheyenne Central) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 11-6).

120 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Evan Smith of Campbell County

2nd Place - Jackson Taylor of Glenrock

3rd Place - Chance Karst of Powell

4th Place - Jordan Pingrey of Douglas

5th Place - Kole Schell of Moorcroft

6th Place - Chad Collard of Rock Springs

1st Place Match

Evan Smith (Campbell County) 41-1, Sr. over Jackson Taylor (Glenrock) 35-5, So. (OT 7-6).

3rd Place Match

Chance Karst (Powell) 40-10, So. over Jordan Pingrey (Douglas) 15-9, Sr. (Fall 0:25).

5th Place Match

Kole Schell (Moorcroft) 5-2, Jr. over Chad Collard (Rock Springs) 38-12, So. (Dec 5-3).

126 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hayden Hastings of Sheridan

2nd Place - Nic Urbach of Powell

3rd Place - Ryan Bradshaw of Thermopolis

4th Place - Shandon Welsh of Green River

5th Place - Max Dickerman of Cody

6th Place - Isaac Garcia of Cheyenne East

1st Place Match

Hayden Hastings (Sheridan) 35-7, Fr. over Nic Urbach (Powell) 41-9, So. (Fall 3:21).

3rd Place Match

Ryan Bradshaw (Thermopolis) 4-1, . over Shandon Welsh (Green River) 18-16, So. (MD 11-3).

5th Place Match

Max Dickerman (Cody) 22-11, Sr. over Isaac Garcia (Cheyenne East) 2-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

132 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Brody Cress of Cheyenne East

2nd Place - Justin Lewton of Worland

3rd Place - Nathan Parris of Cheyenne Central

4th Place - James Teichert of Cokeville

5th Place - Bridger Rardin of Laramie

6th Place - Ben Nathan of Green River

1st Place Match

Brody Cress (Cheyenne East) 5-0, Sr. over Justin Lewton (Worland) 4-1, Sr. (Dec 8-3).

3rd Place Match

Nathan Parris (Cheyenne Central) 34-10, So. over James Teichert (Cokeville) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

5th Place Match

Bridger Rardin (Laramie) 27-15, Sr. over Ben Nathan (Green River) 32-15, Sr. (Dec 6-1).

138 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Bryce Meredith of Cheyenne Central

2nd Place - Tannar Galey of Kelly Walsh

3rd Place - Zack Larsen of Thermopolis

4th Place - Kaden McElhinny of Worland

5th Place - Lance Lucas of Wheatland

6th Place - Toby Reynolds of Moorcroft

1st Place Match

Bryce Meredith (Cheyenne Central) 46-2, Sr. over Tannar Galey (Kelly Walsh) 42-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (20-5)).

3rd Place Match

Zack Larsen (Thermopolis) 6-1, . over Kaden McElhinny (Worland) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 9-3).

5th Place Match

Lance Lucas (Wheatland) 4-2, Sr. over Toby Reynolds (Moorcroft) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

145 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Justin Polkowske of Torrington

2nd Place - Kye Catlin of Powell

3rd Place - Daniel Hammond of Cheyenne South

4th Place - Wyatt Hageman of Lingle/ Ft. Laramie

5th Place - Zeke Mamalis of Green River

6th Place - Alex Lacasse of Campbell County

1st Place Match

Justin Polkowske (Torrington) 35-7, Jr. over Kye Catlin (Powell) 36-10, So. (Dec 11-6).

3rd Place Match

Daniel Hammond (Cheyenne South) 35-6, Jr. over Wyatt Hageman (Lingle/ Ft. Laramie) 38-2, Sr. (Dec 1-0).

5th Place Match

Zeke Mamalis (Green River) 38-7, Sr. over Alex Lacasse (Campbell County) 29-7, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

152 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Hunter Haman of Douglas

2nd Place - Paul Semadeni of Star Valley

3rd Place - Luke Lovett of Moorcroft

4th Place - Dylan Klein of Rawlins

5th Place - Austin Waters of Green River

6th Place - Matt Widdicombe of Powell

1st Place Match

Hunter Haman (Douglas) 42-4, Jr. over Paul Semadeni (Star Valley) 36-11, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

3rd Place Match

Luke Lovett (Moorcroft) 5-1, Sr. over Dylan Klein (Rawlins) 5-2, So. (Fall 0:54).

5th Place Match

Austin Waters (Green River) 29-20, Jr. over Matt Widdicombe (Powell) 35-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

160 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - John Beaudrie of Cody

2nd Place - Jacob Davis of Powell

3rd Place - Batista Covolo of Evanston

4th Place - Brock Teichert of Cokeville

5th Place - Kodiak French of Wright

6th Place - Bryce Lundberg of Cheyenne Central

1st Place Match

John Beaudrie (Cody) 26-2, Jr. over Jacob Davis (Powell) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0).

3rd Place Match

Batista Covolo (Evanston) 42-4, Sr. over Brock Teichert (Cokeville) 35-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

5th Place Match

Kodiak French (Wright) 34-5, 3rd. over Bryce Lundberg (Cheyenne Central) 18-20, So. (Fall 3:47).

170 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Colter Haman of Douglas

2nd Place - Skyler Landerman of Cody

3rd Place - Shay McCurdy of Green River

4th Place - Casey Brown of Natrona County HS

5th Place - Austin Hoopes of Star Valley

6th Place - Cameron Braden of Moorcroft

1st Place Match

Colter Haman (Douglas) 38-5, Jr. over Skyler Landerman (Cody) 28-3, Jr. (Dec 6-0).

3rd Place Match

Shay McCurdy (Green River) 33-8, Sr. over Casey Brown (Natrona County HS) 40-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

5th Place Match

Austin Hoopes (Star Valley) 32-5, Jr. over Cameron Braden (Moorcroft) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 7-0).

182 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Cody Delk of Sheridan

2nd Place - Merritt Crabtree of Newcastle/Upton

3rd Place - Tel West of Moorcroft

4th Place - Chance Miller of Douglas

5th Place - Conner Hendry of Kelly Walsh

6th Place - Carson Mock of Campbell County

1st Place Match

Cody Delk (Sheridan) 34-6, Sr. over Merritt Crabtree (Newcastle/Upton) 23-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

3rd Place Match

Tel West (Moorcroft) 4-1, Sr. over Chance Miller (Douglas) 32-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

5th Place Match

Conner Hendry (Kelly Walsh) 42-10, Sr. over Carson Mock (Campbell County) 25-13, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

195 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tevis Bartlett of Cheyenne East

2nd Place - Zach Thompson of Powell

3rd Place - Wyatt Somsen of Southeast HS

4th Place - Theodore Dawson of Jackson Hole

5th Place - Bridger Berry of Natrona County HS

6th Place - Kolton Hall of Newcastle/Upton

1st Place Match

Tevis Bartlett (Cheyenne East) 4-0, Jr. over Zach Thompson (Powell) 32-9, Sr. (Fall 1:30).

3rd Place Match

Wyatt Somsen (Southeast HS) 29-2, Sr. over Theodore Dawson (Jackson Hole) 34-8, So. (Dec 7-3).

5th Place Match

Bridger Berry (Natrona County HS) 35-19, Sr. over Kolton Hall (Newcastle/Upton) 16-7, Jr. (OT 8-6).

220 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Sterling Baker of Dubois

2nd Place - Riley Stringer of Powell

3rd Place - Brendon MacKearney of Campbell County

4th Place - Spencer Redland of Greybull

5th Place - Tory Music of Sheridan

6th Place - Casey Hernandez of Worland

1st Place Match

Sterling Baker (Dubois) 33-2, Sr. over Riley Stringer (Powell) 29-10, Jr. (Fall 0:21).

3rd Place Match

Brendon MacKearney (Campbell County) 30-5, Sr. over Spencer Redland (Greybull) 27-5, Sr. (Dec 9-8).

5th Place Match

Tory Music (Sheridan) 24-5, Jr. over Casey Hernandez (Worland) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

285 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Colton Trisler of Star Valley

2nd Place - Woodrow Davidson of Rawlins

3rd Place - Kaleb Clark of Kelly Walsh

4th Place - Rowdy Gard of Powell

5th Place - Brett Schaeffer of Cheyenne East

6th Place - Dane Chambers of Sheridan

1st Place Match

Colton Trisler (Star Valley) 37-5, Sr. over Woodrow Davidson (Rawlins) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 7-5).

3rd Place Match

Kaleb Clark (Kelly Walsh) 29-9, Sr. over Rowdy Gard (Powell) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 10-4).

5th Place Match

Brett Schaeffer (Cheyenne East) 4-2, Sr. over Dane Chambers (Sheridan) 28-16, Sr. (OT 7-5).

Related content:
 
Riverton