The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Small-school wrestlers heading to West regional; Shoshoni a favorite

Feb 20, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Cokeville and the Shoshoni Wranglers have separated from the rest of the Class 2-A West wrestling field during the regular season.

Each team has superior depth, and the two teams are expected to challenge for the regional crown Friday and Saturday in Lovell.

The rest of the field is Greybull/Riverside, Lovell, Rocky Mountain, Wind River, Wyoming Indian, Big Piney, Dubois, Hanna Elk Mountain and Kemmerer.

Wrestling starts at 3 p.m. Friday. The title matches are Saturday afternoon.

The top eight wrestlers in each weight bracket make the state tournament.

The top four wrestlers in the brackets earn seeds for state. The fifth, sixth, seventh and eighth spots will be drawn at random before state starts.

Shoshoni

The Wranglers closed out the regular season with a runner-up finish at the Carbon County Invitational Saturday in Rawlins.

In the 17-team standings, Cokeville won the race for the spot at 228 points.

Shoshoni finished second (171.5 points).

Title winners from the Wranglers were Danny Huxtable at 126 pounds and J.J. Crichton (160 pounds),

Both should have high seeds for the regional tournament.

Wind River

Wind River's best weight class is 106 pounds for coach Cunningham.

At the Carbon County tournament, Keanan Pfisterer won the title at that weight, and teammate John Thoman placed second.

In the heavyweight division, Charles Oldman was fourth, and Dylan Lookingbill took fourth at 152 pounds.

Dubois

After the Ron Thon Memorial tournament title at 220 pounds in Riverton when he pinned Riley Stringer of Powell in 21 seconds, Dubois standout Sterling Baker is back in the 195-pound division.

Baker had no problem winning the championship in Rawlins to complete the regular season.

Rowan Hawk is coming on strong at 170 after placing fourth in Rawlins.

Results from the Carbon County Invitational tournament

Team standings

1. Cokeville, 228.5; 2. Shoshoni, 171.5; 3. Saratoga, 134.5; 4. Burns, 111.5; 5. Lingle/Fort Laramie, 108.5; 6. Southeast, 97; 7. Niobrara County, 87; 8. Pinedale, 73.5; 9. Cheyenne South, 67.5; 10. Wind River, 55.0; 11, Dubois, 55.0; 12. Kemmerer, 53; 13. Rawlins, 48; 14. Big Piney, 26; 15. Hanna Elk Mountain, 17; 16. Jackson, 15; 17, Wyoming Indian, 14.

Top placer and Fremont County

finisher in each weight class

106 pounds -- 1. Keanan Pfisterer, Wind River; 2. John Thoman, Wind River; 3. Trinity Nitchman, Shoshoni.

113 -- 1. Daynon Mowry, Saratoga; 2. Matt Dillon, Shoshoni.

120 -- 1. Trainson Swenson, Pinedale; 2. Connor Wilkinson, Shoshoni; 6. Tyler Boysen, Shoshoni.

126 -- 1. Danny Huxtable, Shoshoni; 6. Brock Baker, Dubois.

132 -- 1. James Teichert, Cokeville; 5. Tyler Clemeston, Shoshoni.

138 -- 1.Macen Petersen, Cokeville.

145 -- 1. Wyatt Hageman, Lingle Fort-Laramie.

152 -- 1. Ellis Toomer, Cokeville; 4. Dylan Lookingbill, Wind River.

160 -- 1. J.J. Crichton, Shoshoni.

170 -- 1. Brock Teichert, Cokeville; 2. Alex Minge, Shoshoni; 4. Rowan Hawk, Dubois.

182 -- 1. Jace Petersen, Cokeville.

195 -- 1. Sterling Baker, Dubois,

220 - 1. Zane Hladky, Niobrara County; 2. Patrick Forster, Shoshoni.

Heavyweight -- 1. Jacob Wells, Saratoga; 3. Charles Oldman, Wind River; 4. Jose Gonzalez, Wyoming Indian.

Related content:
 
Wranglers