The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Four from county win state wrestling championships

Mar 2, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Four Fremont County wrestlers are on top of the Wyoming wrestling world, winning individual state titles Saturday night at the Casper Events Center.

Dubois senior Sterling Baker capped off his impressive career, winning the 195-pound title.

Lander's Mark McConnell finished first in the 106-pound division when he won a so-called rule division victory over teammate Palmer Schafer.

McConnell is a sophomore for Lander coach Nick Fulton, and Schafer is a freshman.

Shoshoni wrestler Connor Wilkinson climbed to the top in Class 2-A in the 120-pound division for his state championship.

Wind River's Keanan Pfisterer battled his way to the championship at 106 pounds in the Class 2-A division.

Baker's run

Baker came into the state tournament on a roll, and

he left with three more victories, all by the way of pin.

Baker pinned Tanyon Gray of Moorcroft in a time of 1:32 in the quarterfinals.

Baker pinned River Schroeder of Burns/Pine Bluffs in a time of 55 seconds.

Baker pinned Wyatt Somsen from Southeast in 3:29 in the final.

Lander's tandem

McConnell and Schafer seemed to be on a clear path for the title early on.

In the quarterfinals, McConnell pinned Jordan McClintick from Glenrock in a time of 2:45.

McConnell clinched a spot in the championship round after a 7-4 decision over Jacob Thompson from Star Valley.

Schafer pinned his opponent, Dane Waldron from Star Valley, in 2:42.

Schafer won a major decision (14-3) vs. Noah Wozney of Powell.

Schafer and Wozney had been the two top-ranked wrestlers in Class 3-A all season long.

Wilkinson's victories

The Shoshoni sophomore finished second last year as a freshman and was on a mission from the start to win his first individual title.

Wilkinson blanked Wright's Nathan Martinez 8-0 in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Wilkinson held off Saratoga's Hunter Mason 4-3.

Wilkinson had another tight 4-2 win vs. Moorcroft's Kole Schell in the title match.

Pfisterer's bracket

Pfisterer began his state tournament with a pair of pins to jump right into the semifinal match.

Pfisterer kept up the heat in the semifinals in a 10-1 victory vs. Kash Kaufman..

In the spotlight match on Saturday night, Pfisterer edged Rock Mountain's Brain Crawford 7-4.

Riverton

Coach Jay Galey brought a young Riverton Wolverine team into the state wrestling tournament Friday and Saturday, and RHS managed to place members of the team on the podium in the Class 4-A division.

Riverton's Reece Prosser snagged third at 170 pounds.

In the third-place match, Prosser won an 11-5 decision over Robert Perry from Gillette.

T.J. Turner finished fifth at 145 pounds.

In his final match of the tournament, Turner won by an injury default over Laramie's Chris Looney.

Chris Holcomb was fifth at 182 pounds, and Bridger Amann came in sixth at 170.

Wyoming high school state wrestling results

Class 2-A

Team standings

1. Moorcroft, 219.5; 2. Cokeville, 182.5; 3. Shoshoni, 131.5; 4. Lovell, 125; 5. Riverside/Greybull, 108; 6. Thermopolis, 100.5; 7. Saratoga, 89.5; 8. Rocky Mountain, 91; 9/ Burns/Pine Bluffs, 80.

Fremont County teams

14. Dubois, 54.5; 15. Wind River, 49.5.

Class 2-A

individual results

106 pounds -- 1. Keanan Pfisterer, Wind River; 4. John Thoman, Wind River.

113 -- 1. Vinchinzo Castle, Thermopolis.

120 -- 1. Connor Wilkinson, Shoshoni.

126 -- 1. Ryan Bradshaw,, Thermopolis.

132 -- 1. James Teichert, Cokeville.

138 -- 1. Macen Petersen, Cokeville; 5. Tyler Clemeston, Shoshoni.

145 -- 1. Wyatt Hageman, Lingle Fort-Laramie.

152 -- 1. Luke Lovell, Moorcroft; 6. Dylan Lookingbill, Wind River. .

160 -- 1. Kodiak French, Wright; 2. JJ Crichton, Shoshoni.

170 -- 1. Brock Teichert, Cokevill; 3. Rowan Hawk, Dubois; 4. Alex Minge, Shoshoni.

182 -- 1. Tel West,. Moorcroft.

195 -- 1. Sterling Baker, Dubois..

220 -- 1. Spencer Redland Riverside/Greybull; 2. Patrick Forster, Shoshoni.

Heavyweight -- 1. Zane Hladky, Lusk; 5. Jose Gonzalez, Wyoming Indian; 6. Galen LaGois, Shoshoni.

Class 3-A

Team standings

1. Powell, 244.5; 2. Douglas, 201.0; 3. Star Valley, 178; 4. Worland, 167; 5. Torrington, 129.5; 6. Lander, 118; 7. Rawlins, 98; 8. Lyman, 93; 9. COdy, 87.5; 10. Jackson, 79.5.

Individual places

106 pounds -- 1. Mark McConnell, Lander; 2. Palmer Schafer, Lander.

113 -- 1. Brodie Douglass, Lyman; 5. Kyle Carey, Lander.

120 -- 1. Chance Karst, Powell.

126 -- 1. Nic Urbach, Powell.

132 -- 1. Justin Lewton, Worland; 5. Dillon Weil, Lander.

138 -- 1. Jordan Britton, Torrinton; 4. Andrew Von Rein, Lander.

145 -- 1. Kye Catlin, Powell.

152 -- 1. Hunter Haman, Douglas.

160 -- 1. John Beaudrie, Cody..

170 -- 1. Austin Hoopes, Star Valley.

182 -- 1. Merritt Crabtreee, Newcastle/Upton.

195 -- 1. Zach Thompson, Powell.

220 -- 1. Riley Stringer, Powell.

Heavyweight -- 1. Wodrow Davidson, Rawlins; 4. Kegan Wells, Lander.

Class 4-A results

Team standings

1. Gillette, 285; 2. Green River, 211; 3. Sheridan, 204; 4. Cheyenne East, 134; 5. Cheyenne Central, 115.5; 6. Kelly Walsh, 106.5; 7. Natrona County, 106; 8. Cheyenne South, 97.5; 9. Evanston, 96; 10. Rock Springs, 81; 11. Laramie, 62; 12. Riverton, 61.5.

Individual results

106 pounds -- 1. Braxton Cooper, Sheridan.

113 -- 1. Cole Verner, Green River.

120 -- 1. Evan Smith, Gillette.

126 -- 1. Hayden Hastins, Sheridan.

132 -- 1. Brody Cress, Cheyenne East.

138 -- 1. Bryce Meredith, Cheyenne Central.

145 -- 1. Daniel Hammond, Cheyenne South; 5. T.J. Turner, Riverton..

152 -- 1. Kristopher Miller, Gillette.

160 -- 1. Jordan Fischer, Gillette.

170 -- 1. Reece Prosser, Riverton; 6. Bridger Amann, Riverton.

182 -- 1. Cody Delk, Sheridan; 5. Chris Holcomb, Riverton.

195 -- 1. Bendon Mackearny, Gillette.

220 -- 1. Tevis Bartlett,. Cheyenne East.

Heavyweight -- 1. Brett Schaeffer, Cheyenne East.