The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Wolverines wrestle Lander
-

Wolverines wrestle Lander on Thursday

Feb 8, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets Sports Editor

Riverton High School wrestlers will be in hostile territory Thursday at Bob Carey Memorial Fieldhouse for the annual dual vs. Lander Valley High School.

The slate of wrestling begins at 4 p.m. between Lander Starrett Junior High and Riverton Middle School.

Junior varsity action is set to start at 6 p.m., followed by the varsity.

"All of our older guys have been over to Lander once to wrestle," RHS coach Jay Galey said. "We won't be surprised with anything that happens."

"It's a really great night to showcase Fremont County wrestling," LVHS coach Nick Fulton said.

Ranked squads

Both wrestling programs are having good regular seasons.

The Wolverines are ranked No. 5 in the Class 4-A team rankings, and LVHS is No. 3 in Class 3-A.

LVHS wrestlers Jordan Hanson, Jason Hanson and Dalton Crane are question marks because of different injuries for the dual on Thursday night.

"I think it will be an interesting dual," Galey said. "The intensity is going to pretty high. We are going to be up for the challenge. I know we will have to do some things different."

Fulton has been at the helm of the LVHS wrestling program for the last seven years.

"Lander is a well coached team," Galey said.

"Nick and I have a good relationship. He is a competitor just like I am. At the end of the day, it's about us getting the kids prepared for what is going to happen in the next few weeks."

After the dual with the Tigers, the Wolverines will take the weekend off to rest up for the Class 4-A West regional tournament.

"We have worked harder this week than we normally have because of regionals coming up," Galey said. "We will start our taper next week."

The regional tournament is slated to start Feb. 17 in Evanston. The Class 4-A state tournament is Feb. 24-25 in Casper.

Key showdowns

Lander's Ty Alexander and Gavin Wilson of Riverton will get to have a rematch from Saturday's match in the semifinals of the Ron Thon. Wilson beat Alexander at 113 pounds.

Wilson went on and finished second in the 42-team Ron Thon when he was pinned by Gillette's Evan Smith in the finals at Wolverine Gym.

Alexander was knocked into the consolation match and finished fifth.

"Gavin and Ty are pretty tough," Galey said. "I'm sure that Ty is going to have a little revenge on his mind."

Riverton's Lane Savage and Brodie Schneider of Lander will square off in the 220-pound weight class.

Savage finished fifth at the Ron Thon, and Schneider won the title in Riverton.

Savage pinned Schneider in a tournament in December in Afton.

"That is another match that is going to be a good one," Galey said.

Junior varsity results from

Ron Thon Memorial

tournament

Friday and Saturday

Individual placers

106 pounds -- 1. Braxton Cooper, Sheridan; 2. Oakley Catchart, Cheyenne Central; 3. Vinchinzo Castle, Thermopolis; 4. Jonas Lujan, Gillette; 5, Ty Anderson, Mountain View; 6. Dustin Jakobsen, Pinedale.

113 pounds -- 1. Ryan Bradshaw, Thermopolis; 2. Max Dickerman, Cody; 3. Dillon Weil, Lander; 4. Colton Parnham, Powell; 5. Owen Kolewyn, Star Valley; 6. Tyler Stauffer, Sheridan.

120 pounds -- 1. Jackson Hanify, Sheridan; 2. Colin Harnish, Sheridan; 3. Collin Cundy, Sheridan; 4. Chris Ogg, Greybull; 5. Corbin Adams, Cody; 6. Danny Huxtable, Shoshoni.

126 pounds - 1. Jeffery Zdziarski, Sheridan; 2. Weston Bradshaw, Douglas; 3. Garrett Chadwick, Star Valley; 4. Ian Anderson, Star Valley; 5. Matt Widdicome, Powell; 6. Xavier Evinger, Cheyenne South.

132 pounds -- 1. Gabe Legler, Sheridan; 2. Josh Allen, Gillette; 3. Wyatt Neild, Star Valley; 4. Toby Reynolds, Moorcroft; 5. Kole Case, Green River; 6. Cadien Pfisterer, Wind River.

138 pounds -- 1. John Beaudrie, Cody; 2. Chance Miller, Douglas; 3. Andrew Lester, Evanston; 4. Michael Yeradi, Wright; 5. TJ Turner, Riverton; 6. Jacob Davis, Powell.

145 pounds -- 1. William Kishpaugh, Evanston; 2. Bryan Nichols, Star Valley; 3. Cameron Braden, Moorcroft; 4. Dalton Perkins, Wind River; 6. Hunter Whitney, Star Valley.

152 pounds -- 1. Ammon Guild, Star Valley; 2. Jeremiah Bershinsky, Laramie; 3. Payton Lint, Cody; 4. Garrett Boner, Douglas; 5. Bryson Peel, Kelly Walsh; 6. Zeke Collins, Lovell.

160 pounds -- 1. Artem Day, Casper Natrona; . Austin Degner, Douglas; 3. Logan Rodenbaugh, Jackson; 4. Kyler Lunberg, Gillette; 5. Zach Rawson, Star Valley; 6. Dylan Vavra, Rock Springs.

170 pounds -- 1. Jesse Hawk, Dubois; 2. Curtis Garn, Mountain View; 3. Spencer Redland, Greybull; 4. Kirby Cagle, Wheatland; 5. Domingo Moya, Cheyenne South; 6. Brennan Robinson, Star Valley.

182 pounds -- 1. Mark McGehee, Kelly Walsh; 2. Billy Galloway, Star Valley; 3. Brett Butler, Pinedale; 4. Kyle Page, Riverton; 5. Braxton Nelson, Lyman; 6. Cory McFarland, Thermopolis.

195 pounds -- 1. Brandon Shelstad, Moorcroft; 2. Riley Reichert, Riverton; 3. Ross Sloss, Lander; 4. Dane Chambers, Sheridan; 5. Logan Wilson, Wright; 6. ALex Pietrzak, Kelly Walsh.

220 pounds -- 1. Spencer Shultz, Powell; 2. Casey Savage, Riverton; 3. Zane Edeler, Greybull; 5. Isaac Taylor, Cheyenne East; 6. Lane Peasley, Wheatland.

Heavyweight -- 1. Kaleb Clark, Kelly Walsh; 2. Kegan Wells, Lander; 3. Austin Smith, Rawlins; 4. Justin Ford, Rawlins; 5. Japhet Springsteen, Rawlins; 6. Micah Burke, Cheyenne South.

Related content:
 
Wolverines
Tigers