The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Wolverines back on track this weekend

Apr 13, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The countdown for the Class 4-A West regional track and field meet is on for Riverton High School.

The Wolverines are the host squad May 11-12 for the postseason meet, and are making adjustments in their lineups to prepare for the showcase event.

"This year we are trying to get our lineup set up two weeks before regionals," RHS co-head coach Jorah Griffith said.

The RHS girls finished third in the Roy Peck Invitational on March 30 at Wolverine Track.

"Coach Tawn Gopp and I are excited on how we did at the Roy Peck meet," Griffith said. "The girls were only a point and a half away from being second."

Riverton's last action was April 3 at the D&D Invitational in Worland. The Wolverines had a skeleton crew in Worland because of spring break.

"We have healed up some of our injuries, and we have refocused," Gopp said. "We are looking at regionals already to see where we can place the kids to get our teams score up."

Rock Springs

The next step on the schedule is Saturday at the 2012 Ted Schroeder Invitational in Rock Springs.

The meet will have Class 4-A, 3-A and 2-A squads in the field.

"Anytime that we are competing against other teams in our region is a good opportunity for us," Griffith said.

Big Piney, Evanston, Farson, Green River, Jackson, Kemmerer, Mountain View, Pinedale, Riverton and Star Valley are the teams in the field.

"As far as girls go, we should be on top of Rock Springs and Green River," Griffith said. "This will be our only opportunity to see Evanston before regionals."

Boys

"They are allowing us to enter six athletes in each event because they don't have a junior varsity division in Rock Springs," Gopp said.

Gopp is anxious to see how his 4x100-meter relay squad of Logan Hartbank, Kole Stewart, Dylan Lewis and Seth Withers do in Rock Springs.

"That will give us an idea on how we are going to stack up against the rest of the region," Gopp said.

Hartbank, Peter Wilcox, Sean Watts and Brandon Fullerton are on the 4x400-meter relay.

"Dylan has spent a lot of time on the sprinting events due to a shoulder injury," Gopp said. "We are looking for some improvements."

Hartbank is in the 100 meters and the 200 meters.

"Logan has had some good times, but we are looking to get more times off his events," Gopp said.

Girls

Griffith came away impressed with the way Jensyn Pettit performed for the first time in her career in the 300-meter hurdles at the D&D Invitational.

Pettit finished sixth in the 300-meters and was clocked in a time of 53.96.

'We just threw her in the 300-meters for the first time at the Worland meet," Griffith said.

Riverton's Hannah Svilar and Hanna Soll missed the meet in Worland, but both will be back in the lineup on Saturday. The two are favorites to compete for a top spot in the shot put and discus at the Class 4-A West regionals.

"It's the time of the season where they need to start breaking out and start getting some distances that are better," Griffith said.

Riverton's varsity track lineup for Ted Schroeder Tiger Invitational

Girls

100-meter hurdles -- Tassie Wilson.

100 meters -- Savana Zwiefelhofer.

200 meters -- Amy Lawson.

300-meter hurdles -- Jensyn Pettit, Tassie Wilson, Savana Zwiefelhofer.

400 meters -- Cara Carper, Kassi Kister.

Discus -- McKenna Christopherson, Hannah Hauck,

Stephanie Joe, Jacee Shultz, Hannah Soll, Hannah Svilar.

Shot put -- Hannah Soll, Hannah Svilar

High jump -- Jensyn Pettit.

Long jump -- Kassi Kister, Amy Lawson, Jensyn Pettit.

Triple jump -- Cara Carper, Amy Lawson.

4x400-meter relay squad -- Riverton (Jensyn Pettit, Cara Carper, Savana Zwiefelhofer, Kassi Kister.

Boys

100 meters -- Ruston Condor, Logan Hartbank, Drew Leach, Riley Reichert, Rhett Rogge, Seth Withers.

200 meters -- Coe Logan, Logan Hartbank, Lane Savage, Kole Stewart, Sean Watts, Tyler Westlake.

300-meter hurdles -- Peter Wilcox.

400 meters -- Logan Coe, Ruston Condor, Brandon Fullerton, Kole Stewart, Sean Watts, Tyler Westlake.

Discus -- JP Baxter, Dylan Lewis, Wyatt Meyer; Riley Reichert, Lane Savage; Jeremy Taylor.

High jump -- JP Baxter, Ruston Condor, Brandon Fullerton.

Long jump -- Drew Leach, Rhett Rogge, Peter Wilcox, Seth Withers.

Pole vault -- Gard Evans, Brandon Fullerton, Drew Leach, Rhett Rogge, Kole Stewart.

Shot put -- TJ Bascue, Dylan Lewis, Wyatt Meyer, Riley Reichert, Lane Savage, Jeremy Taylor.

Triple jump -- Gard Evans, Seth Withers.

4x100-meter relay squad -- Logan Hartbank, Kole Stewart, Dylan Lewis, Seth Withers.

4x400-meter relay squad -- Logan Hartbank, Peter Wilcox, Sean Watts, Brandon Fullerton.

Related content:
 
Wolverines