The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Shoshoni boys, Wind River girls finish first at track meet in Ethete

Apr 15, 2012 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

The best race of the day may have been when the Wyoming Indian Invitational finished ahead of the approaching rain Saturday at Ethete. A small field of six teams competed on the newly resurfaced 400-meter oval at the Intertribal Complex just north of the Wyoming Indian High School campus.

The Shoshoni boys and the Wind River girls came away with top honors while Dubois junior Rachelle Leseberg paced all athletes with three individual championships. Leseberg won the high and long jump and captured the 100-meter hurdle crown as well.

Wind River sophomore Joe Lupher won the shot and discus events while teammate and fellow sophomore Tyler Rupe won the 100- and 400-meter dashes.

Shoshoni's Olivia Thompson placed first in the 3,200-meter run with a time of 12 minutes and 33.0 seconds, the fastest time in Class 2-A this season.

The Wrangler 4x400 meter relay team of Thompson, her sister Sarah Thompson, Hailey Pince and Tasha Maddock won the event and automatically qualified for next month's state championships with a time of 4:26.64.

Wyoming Indian's Alvin Spoonhunter won the 800- and 1600-meter runs and opened Wyoming Indian's winning 4x800-meter relay.

Most county schools will compete again Tuesday at Riverton.

Wyoming Indian Invitational: Girls' Team Scores: 1. Shoshoni 123, 2. Wind River 119, 3. Dubois 97, 4. Wyoming Indian 79, 5. Encampment 14, 6. St. Stephen's 1

100 Meter Dash: 1. Jasmine McGill, WI 13.81, 2. Natalee Goff, SHO 14.38, 3. Tasha Maddock, SHO 14.53, 4. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 14.70, 5. Celsey Martin, SHO 14.73, 6. Barbara Goodnight, WI 15.47, 7. Darcia Pingree, WR 15.86, 8. Hanna Sharpston, SHO 16.78

200 Meter Dash: 1. Darcia Pingree, WR 31.14, 2. Barbara Goodnight, WI 32.26, 3. Hanna Sharpston, SHO35.95

400 Meter Dash: 1. Danielle Giles, WR 1:09.33, 2. Loveeda White, WI 1:11.26, 3. Darcia Pingree, WR 1:14.80, 4. Drew Whiteman, WI 1:19.13

800 Meter Run: 1. Shaylee White, WI 2:47.78, 2. Drew Whiteman, WI 2:59.72, 3. Loveeda White, WI 3:09.54

1600 Meter Run: 1. Kianna Wallowing Bull, WI 7:00.00, 2. Abbey Maxheimer, WR 7:19.39

3200 Meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 12:33.00, 2. Kianna Wallowing Bull, WI 15.05.00

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 17.19, 2. Kylie Jordan, ENC 17.58, 3. Taylor Gordon, WR 19.54, 4. Barbara Goodnight, WI 20.89'

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Kylie Jordan, ENC 52.90, 2. Taylor Gordon, WR 56.91

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 54.12

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 4:26.64, 2. Wyoming Indian 5:15.57, 3. Wind River 5:21.40

High Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 4-10, 2. Dalyn Grindle, WR 4-2

Long Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 14-8, 2. Tasha Maddock, SHO 14-6.75, 3. Lydia Johnson, WR 12-0, 4. Barbara Goodnight, WI 11-2.5, 5. Hanna Sharpston, SHO 10-0, 6. Claire Aragon, WI 9-8, 7. Adrina Duran, WI 9-4

Triple Jump: 1. Tasha Maddock, SHO 29-1.5, 2. Dalyn Grindle, WR 27-11, 3. Danielle Giles, WR 27-8.5, 4. Lydia Johnson, WR 26-2.5

Shot Put: 1. Tristan Yellowplume, WR 31-8.5, 2. Natalee Goff, SHO 29-9, 3. Michaun Yellowplumes, WR 27-1, 4. Rowan Kelsey, DUB 22-4, 5. Devonne Sharp, SS 20-10.5, 6. Chesnie Whitlock, WR 20-10, 7. Jessica DeGraw, WR 20-4, 8. Brittany Isis, WI 20-3

Discus: 1. Michaun Yellowplume, WR 83-1, 2. Devonne Sharp, SS 76-0, 3. Tristan Yellowplume, WR 75-5, 4. Brittany Isis, WI 74-0, 5. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 66-3, 6. Rowan Kelsey DUB 55-8, 7. Celsey Martin, SHO 49-5, 8. Jessica DeGraw, WR 48-9

Wyoming Indian Invitational: Boys' Team Scores: 1. Wind River 119, 2. Wyoming Indian 94, 3. Shoshoni 84, 4. Dubois 37, 5. Encampment 18, 6. St. Stephen's 10

100 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Rupe, WR 11.33, 2. Jesse Hawk, DUB 111.56, 3. Mason Steffen, SHO 12.07, 3. Jayden Haslam, WR 12.19, 5. Cole Bossert, WR 12.59, 6. Micah Mills, SHO 12.60, 7. Jesse Moss, WI 12.93

200 Meter Dash: 1. Don Clifford, WI 24.49, 2. Jesse Moss, WI 26.26

400 Meter Dash: 1. Tyler Rupe, WR 52.61, 2. Joey Aragon, WI 53.52, 3. Mason Steffen, SHO 54.73, 4. Don Clifford, WI 54.89, 5. Keeghan Her Many Horses, WI 57.71, 6. Shepp Campbell, WR 59.89, 7. Chester Broadbent, SHO 1:00.47, 8. Louis Addison, SS 1:09.07

800 Meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 2:08.13, 2. Keeghan Her Many Horses, WI 2:19.00, 3. Chester Broadbent, SHO 1:00.47, 8. Louis Addison, SS 1:09.07

1600 Meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 5:14.81, 2. Jay Jay Crichton, SHO 5:27.60, 3. Chester Broadbent, SHO 5:28.41, 4. Kyle Wessel, ENC 5:59.08, 5. Dalton Perkins, WR 5:29.79, 6. Mark Ballou, SHO 6:05.39

3200 Meter Run: 1. Lawry Johnson, SHO 11:11.00, 2. 1. Jonah Dwyer, WR 15:01.00

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 16.15, 2. Jesse Hawk, DUB 16.58, 3. Nick Wright, SHO 17.59, 4. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 18.00, 5. Rowan Hawk, DUB 18.05, 6. Micah Mills, SHO 18.10, 7. Dominc Oldman, WI 21.33

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 42.81, 2. Micah Mills, SHO 45.73, 3. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 47.01, 4. Kyle Wessel, ENC 52.34

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Dubois 46.49, 2. Shoshoni 47.08, 3. Wind River 47.15

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 3:48.52, 2. Wyoming Indian 3:50.67, 3. Wind River 4:10.58

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian 8:52.99, 2. Shoshoni 9:40.20, 3. Wind River 10:59.90

High Jump: 1. Shepp Campbell, WR 6-0, 2. Jayden Haslam, SHO 5-8, 3. Mitchell Baker, DUB 5-6

Long Jump: 1. Jesse Hawk, DUB 18-7, 2. Mitchell Baker, DUB 17-8, 3. Micah Mills, SHO 16-7, 4. Casey LaGois, SHO 15-0.75, 5. Mark Ballou, SHO 14-5.75, 6. Skyler Newmyer, DUB 14-5, 7. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 13-8.25, 8. Alex Minge, DUB 13-6.75

Triple Jump: 1. Cole Bossert, WR 37-6, 2. Stephen Hansen, DUB 36-2, 3. Kyle Wessel, ENC 36-0, 4. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 35-2.5, 5. West Hagert, DUB 34-10.5, 6. Jordan Martin, WR 33-3.5, 7. Mark Ballou, SHO 32-3

Shot Put: 1. Joe Lupher, WR 41-6, 2. Dalton Linnan, SHO 40-9.5, 3. Tim Dwyer, WR 39-9, 4. Cody Flynn, DUB 38-8.5, 5. John Bartlett, DUB 37-3, 6. Kaiden Koenig, WR 35-9.5, 7. Walker Reynolds, SHO 33-3, 8. Robert Aragon, WI 30-1.5

Discus: 1. Joe Lupher, WR 125-3, 2. Joey McCabe, DUB 104-4, 3. Kaiden Koenig, WR 103-9, 4. Walker Reynolds, SHO 100-4, 5. Dalton Linnan, SHO 97-10, 6. Alex Maldanado, SS 97-0, 7. Tim Dwyer, WR 95-7, 8. Sterling Baker, DUB 90-2

Related content:
 
Wranglers
Wind River, Cougars