The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

RHS boys, girls place third at Roy Peck meet
-

RHS boys, girls place third at Roy Peck meet

Apr 7, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

Jaxon Hedges of Lander long jumped 21 feet, 6 inches for the win.

The weather gods smiled down on Riverton on Saturday during the annual Roy Peck Invitational track meet.

A sunny day with little wind and temperatures in the mid '50s greeted athletes from a dozen schools.

Powerhouse Natrona County won both divisions, with the Natrona boys more than tripling second place Powell by a whopping margin of 274 to 73.

The Riverton Wolverines made a respectable performance in their home meet, finishing third in both the boys' and girls' divisions.

Kim Shumway of Lovell, soon to be a Cowgirl for the University of Wyoming, had a stellar meet taking an unusual combination of individual titles in the 100-meter dash and the 800-meter run. Lauren Tabert of Casper Natrona added a pair of wins in the 200- and 400-meter dashes, and Powell's Tori Sleep took both the shot put and discus.

Emily Reed of Cody took the most individual gold, with wins in both hurdle events and the triple jump.

Riverton was paced by senior Ashtyn Leisy who won the long jump with a leap of 16 feet, 3 inches and added a second in the 400-meter dash and a third in the 200-meter dash.

Riverton junior Jensyn Pettit had a strong showing in the hurdles with a fourth place finish in the 100-meter hurdles and a third place finish in the 300-meter, breaking the 50 second mark in the event.

Riverton's sprint relay team of Kyli Jorgason, Jensyn Pettit, Nancy Webb and Leisy won the event in 52.83 seconds.

Drew Deking raced to a second place finish in the 100-meter dash for Lander with Baylie Bullington taking third for the Tigers. Shoshoni's Olivia Thompson finished fourth in the 100-meter and added a third place finish in the 400 meter dash.

Wyoming Indian picked up points in the distance races with Charlene Brown finishing fourth in the 1,600 meter run and Morning Gambler taking silver in the 3,200 meter run.

Danielle Giles paced Wind River with a leap of 4-11 in the high jump and a third place finish.

Boys

Sean Watts had an outstanding day for the Wolverines, winning both the 100- and 200-meter dashes and anchoring the Riverton 4x100 relay to a second place finish.

Shepp Campbell tallied a personal best in the high jump clearing 6 feet, 3 inches and taking second along with a fourth place effort in the triple jump. Joe Lupher placed in both of the throwing events for the Wolverines.

Tristen Herr led the Lander Tigers with a win in the 400-meter dash along with teammate Jaxon Hedges, who long jumped 21 feet, 6 inches for the win.

The hurdle events had a decidedly small-school look, with Dubois senior Sterling Baker winning the high hurdles and taking second in the 300-meter intermediates. Teammate Rowan Hawk finished second in the highs, and Wind River senior Dylan Lookingbill took third in both events.

The Tigers' 4x400-meter relay team of Kobey Simpson, Marvin Aragon, Hedges and Herr finished second behind Natrona.

Wyoming Indian junior Keegan Her Many Horses tallied third in the 800 and added a second in the 4x800 and a fourth in the 4-by-400-meter relays with teammates Noah Valdez, Buell Robinson and Natuin Trosper.

Shoshoni senior Mason Steffen tallied a personal best in the long jump with a third place leap of 20 feet, 3 inches.

Most of the county schools will compete at the Wyoming Indian Invitational next Saturday; some will double up with an inaugural meet Friday at the new facility in Burlington.

Roy Peck Invitational Girls' Team Scores: 1. Natrona 158, 2. Powell 134, 3. Riverton 71, 4. Lovell 53, 5. Cody 43, 6. Wyoming Indian 38, 7. Thermopolis 38, 8. Shoshoni 32, 9. Meeteetse 26, 10. Lander 24, 11. Wind River 7, 12. Ten Sleep 4

100-meter dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 13.00, 2. Drew Deking, LAN 13.65, 3. Baylie Bullington,LAN 13.66, 4. Olivia Thompson, SHO 13.69

200-meter dash: 1. Lauren Taubert, NC 26.13, 3. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 27.12, 8.Drew Deking, LAN 28.54

400-meter dash: 1. Lauren Taubert, NC 1:00.59, 2. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 1:01.19, 3. Olivia Thompson, SHS 1:02.67

800-meter run: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 2:20.33

1,600-meter run: 1. Ashley Sonday, NC 5:25.91, 4. Charlene Brown, WI 6:10.95

3,200-meter run: 1. Alicia Smethurst, NC 13:31.89, 2. Morning Gambler, WI 14:08.43, 5. Kiana Wallowing Bull, WI 15:10.26, 6. Phyllis Gardner, WI 15:50.20, 7. Hailee Little Coyote, WI 16:17.24

100-meter gurdles: 1. Emily Reed, COD 16.07, 4. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 18.07

300-meter hurdles: 1. Emily Reed, COD 46.59, 3. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 49.89, 4. Kaylee Lewis, RIV 55:58

4x100-meter relay: 1. Riverton (Kyli Jorgason, Jensyn Pettit, Nancy Webb, Ashtyn Leisy) 52.83, 4. Shoshoni (Kourtney Tarango, Olivia Thompson, Katelyn Jennings, Taylor Vasalluzo) 55.00

4x400-meter relay: 1. Natrona 4:25.14, 2. Shoshoni (Tammy Maddock, Kourtney Tarango, Katelyn Jennings, Olivia Thompson) 4:32.94, 3. Wyoming Inidan (Charlene Brown, Kayleen Harding, Elsie Marquez, Kyleen Harding) 4:45.21, 4. Riverton (Kaylee Lewis, Taylor Fritz, Bailey Wilson, Kyli Yorgason) 4:58.53

4x800-meter relay: 1. Natrona 10:10.78, 3. Wyoming Indian (Charlene Brown, Morning Gambler, Darcia Pingree, Amyrn Brown) 11:19.93

Long jump: 1. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 16-3,

Triple jump: 1. Emily Reed, COD 34-10.5, 5. Katelyn Jennings, SHS 31-2.5, 6. Nancy Webb, RIV 30-11, 8. Danielle Giles, WR 30-6

High jump: 1. Anissa Warner, POW 5-1, 3. Danielle Giles, WR 4-11, 6. Elsie Marquez, WI 4-6, 7. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 4-3

Pole vault: 1. Whitney Grant, LOV 10-0, 2. Jessica Neil, LAN 8-0, 3. Jordan Settlemire, RIV 7-0,

Shot put: 1. Tori Sleep, POW 40-1.5, 5. Shayde LeClair, SHS 32-1.5, 6. Jordan Settlemire, RIV 31-10.5, 8. Ashley Bennett, LAN 29-4

Discus: 1. Tori Sleep, POW 128-1, 6 Jacee Shultz, RIV 91-1.5, 8. Brittiany Isis, WI 80-3

Boys results

Top placers from events

Roy Peck Invitational Boys' Team Scores: 1. Natrona 247, 2. Powell 72, 3. Riverton 64, 4. Lander 59, 5. Lovell / Thermopolis 41, 7. Cody 36, 8. Dubois 35, 9. Wyoming Indian 22, 10. Shoshoni 17, 11. Wind River 15, 12. Meeteetse 7

100-meter dash: 1. Sean Watts, RV 11.23, 6. Rowan Hawk, DUB 11.84

200-meter dash: 1. Sean Watts, RIV 22.61, 5. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 23.87, 7. Rowan Hawk, DUB 24.07, 8. Mason Steffen, SHS 24.36

400-meter dash: 1. Tristen Herr, LAN 52.01, 5. Marvin Aragon, LAN 54.50, 8. Brayden Draper, RIV 56.08

800-meter run: 1. Jesse Allen, NC 2:04.70, 3. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:08.16, 5. Scott Jones, LAN 2:20.48, 7. Dominic Oldman, WI 2:21.39, 8. Jason Treadway, RIV 2:21.72

1,600-meter run: 1. Jesse Allen, NC 4:35.12, 7. Brytan Spoonhunter, RIV 5:09.78, 8. Micah Whiting, LAN 5:14.00

3,200-meter run: 1. Brody Smith, COD 10:30.52, 7. Brytan Spoonhunter, RIV 11:25.07

110-meter high hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 15.86. 2. Rowan Hawk, DUB 16.18, 3. Dylan` Lookingbill, WR 16.37, 5. Kobey Simpson, LAN 17.02

300-meter intermediate hurdles: 1. Chase Anderson, NC 41.14, 2. Sterling Baker, DUB 42.07, 3. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 43.19, 5. Kobey Simpson, LAN 45.67

4x100-meter relay: 1. Natrona 43.83, 2. Riverton (Antone Monroe, Brandon Fullerton, Alec Richardson, Sean Watts) 45.36, 5. Lander (Patrick Hickerson, Riley Woods, Keagon Meyers, Jaxon Hedges) 46.90. 6. Shoshoni (Zion Mills, Anthony Cousineau, Mason Steffen, Josh Oaks) 47.92

4x400-meter relay: 1. Natrona 3:30.54, 2. Lander (Kobey Simpson, Marvin Aragon, Jaxon Hedges, Tristen Herr) 3:38.96, 4. Wyoming Indian (Keegan Her Many Horses, Buell Robinson, Natuin Trosper, Noah Valdez) 3:51.40, 5. Riverton (Shepp Campbell, Brandon Fullerton, Antone Monroe, Braydon Draper) 3:51.54, 6. Shoshoni (Zion Mills, Patrick Cornell, Anthony Cousineau, JD. Jaeger) 4:03.31

4x800-meter relay: 1. Powell 8:48.81, 2. Wyoming Indian (Keegan Her Many Horses, Buell Robinson, Noah Valdez, Natuin Trosper) 9:04.44, 5. Lander (Micah Whiting, Scott Jones, Nate Robinson, Tony Reed) 9:26.44, 6. Wind River (Robert Buline, Kyle Hessling, Taylor Tidzump, Kadon Price) 9:56.92, 7. Shoshoni (Joel Smith, Mark Ballou, Patrick Cornell, JD. Jaeger) 10:05.54

Long jump: 1. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 21-6, 3. Mason Steffen, SHS 20-3

Triple jump: 1. Tyler Cornwell, THM 41-9.5, 4. Shepp Campbell, RIV 40-9.5, 6. Kylan Shultz, RIV 40-0.5, 8. Marvin Aragon, LAN 39-4.5

High jump: 1. Jackson Hult, COD 6-5, 2. Shepp Campbell, RIV 6-3, 5. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 5-9

Pole vault: 1. Lane Hunsicker, NC 13-0, 5. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 11-0, 8. Braydon Draper, RIV 9-0

Shot put: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 56-4, 6. Joe Lupher, RIV 45-4

Discus: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 146-8, 8. Joe Lupher, RIV 124-6