The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Webb garners three firsts during RMS invitational
Riverton Middle School eighth-grader Bradley Baxter watched his shot after his throw at the Riverton Middle School Invitational track meet Saturday. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

Webb garners three firsts during RMS invitational

Apr 17, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton Middle School athletes earned individual track and field crowns during the Riverton Middle School Invitational on Saturday at Wolverine Track.

RMS seventh-grader Nancy Webb led the way with first-place finishes in the long jump (13-3.75), triple jump (31-3) and 200 meters (29.92).

"It's pretty neat because the kids have worked hard," said RMS coach Travis McIntosh about winning in every age division. "Their hard work has translated from practice to the meet. They are continuing to do an outstanding job."

The meet was made up of three Casper schools, Rock Springs, Cody and Green River.

"The competition at the meet was excellent," McIntosh said. "If you see the track times, the kids were being pushed. There was great competition everywhere you went."

Other winners

In the eighth-grade girls division, Michaela Kechter won the long jump (13-8), Kelsi Wells tasted a first in the shot put (23-6.50) and Kiera Muehler was first in the discus (60-8.50).

Antone Monroe won the 200-meter race (26.30) in the eighth-grade boys division, and Tristen Smith placed first in the 400-meter (1:00.95).

Alec Richardson added a first in the seventh-grade boys group in the triple jump (31-4), while teammate Hunter Lee placed first in the discus (118-25).

Riverton Middle School

Track results from

Saturday

Top eight placers

Girls

8th grade

100 meters -- 1. Springer Aragon, Green River, 13.77; 5. Jordan Shells, Riverton, 13.95 6. (tie) Michaela Kechter, Riverton and Ryan Stassinos, Riverton, 14.37.

200 meters -- 1. Makenzie Kroupa, Rock Springs, 28.64; 4. Michaela Kechter, Riverton, 30.11; 7. Ryan Stassinos, Riverton, 30.96.

400 meters -- 1. Makenzie Kroupa, Rock Springs 1:04.34; 4. Kaylie Lewis Riverton, 1:10.30; 5 Ryan Stassinos, Riverton, 1:11.14; 8. Alex Verosky, Riverton, 1:17.43.

800 meters -- 1. Jade Sheffield, Dean Morgan, 2:49.09.

1,600 meters -- 1. Jade Sheffield, Dean Morgan, 6;03.00.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Brooke Gordon, Cody, 16.58; 2. Jordan Shells, Riverton, 18.11; 4. Kaylie Lewis, Riverton, 19.34.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Brooke Gordon, Cody 30.43.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Cody, 54.97; 4. Riverton (Alex Verosky, Derean Thornley, Kaylie Lewis, Kelsie Wells, 1:04.28.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Ryan Stassinos, Jordan Shells, Michaela Kechter, Kate Jennings) 2:00.78.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Cody, 4:42.65.

High jump -- 1. Regina Gee, Cody, 4-4.

Long jump -- 1. Michaela Kechter Riverton,, 13-8; 2. Kaylie Lewis, Riverton, 13-4.

Triple jump -- 1. Mary Kate Gorman, Cody, 30-10.50; 5. Katelyn Jennings, Riverton, 26-11.50.

Shot put -- 1. Kelsie Wells, Riverton, 23-6.50; 4. Christie Wildcat, Riverton, 19-7.50.

Discus -- 1. Kiera Muehler, Riverton, 60-8.50; 2. Kelsie Wells, Riverton, 60-6; 4. Christie Wildcat, Riverton, 57-7.

7th grade

100 meters -- 1. Jaye Johnson, CY, 12.89.

200 meters -- 1. Nancy Webb Riverton, 29.92.

400 meters -- 1. Michaela Schulte, Frontie,1:09.62; 2. Jenna Leicester, Riverton, 1;13.78.

800 meters -- 1. Molly Olsen, CY, 2:37.34; 5. Tina Lopez, Riverton, 3:04.52.

1,600 meters -- 1. Tayler Britton, CY, 5:56.22; 7. Madyson Jones, Riverton, 6:35.31.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Madison Covetry, Dean Morgan, 18.92.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Madison Coventry, Dean Morgan, 34.74.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Dean Morgan Casper, 57.62; 4. Riverton (Kirstin Dorn, Kodi Dower, Morgan Dona, Makenzie Valerio, 1:04.44.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 2:09.80; 3. Riverton (Jenna Leicester, Jordan Lewis, Nancy Webb, Taryn Caress) 2:15.05.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. CY,, 5:20.00; 2. Riverton (Kaitlyn Ward, Kyli Yorgason, Madyson Jones, Tiana Lopez) 5:24.

High jump -- 1. Katie Mayhue, Dean Morgan,, 4-6; 5. Kaitlyn Ward, Riverton, 4-2.

Long jump -- 1. Nancy Webb, Riverton, 13-3.75.

Triple jump -- 1. Nancy Webb, Riverton, 31-3; 4. Jenna Leicester, Riverton, 26-3.

Shot put -- 1. Erika Larsen, Cody, 26-10.50; 2. Chailynn Hines, Riverton, 24-11.50; 4. Emily Hoggins, Riverton, 22-4.

Discus -- 1. Erika Larsen, Cody 64-2; 2. Chailynn Hines, Riverton, 60-8; 6. Abigail Page, Riverton, 53-10; 7. Jordan Lewis, Riverton, 52-5.

Boys

8th grade

100 meters -- 1. Charles Leterri, Rock Springs, 11.80 3. Antone Monroe, Riverton, 12.08.

200 meters -- 1. Antone Monroe, Riverton, 26.30; 4. Eddie Shells, Riverton, 28.84; 6. Dillon Hunt, Riverton, 26.30; 8. Trevor Salcedo, Riverton, 29.58.

400 meters -- 1. Tristen Smith, Riverton, 1:00.95; 3. Antone Monroe, 1:01.38; 4. Nick

O' Halloran, Riverton, 1:02.21; 5. Steven Reinig, Riverton, 1:02.57.

800 meters -- 1. Brody Smith, Cody, 2:20.15; 2. Tristen Smith, Riverton, 2:31.65; 8. Tanner

Frymire, Riverton, 2:44.43.

1,600 meters -- 1. Brody Smith, Cody, 4:58.78; 6. Thomas Beasley, Riverton, 6:13.62; 7.

Grant Hosking, Riverton, 6:23.00.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Gabe Carlson, Dean Morgan, 16.90.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Marek Madariaga, Frontie, 31.96.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Dean Morgan, 52.34.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Green River, 1:59.18; 2. Riverton (Trevor Salcedo, Baylor Beers, Tanner Frymire, Eddie Shells) 1:59.58.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Steven Reinig, Dillon Hunt, Nick O'Halloran, Tristen Smith)

4:17.65.

High jump -- 1. Tyler Vendetti, Green River, 5-2 3. Tristen Smith, 5-0.

Long jump -- 1. Tyler Vendetti, Green River, 17-10; 3. Antone Monroe, Riverton, 16-0.50

Triple jump -- 1.Wrylee Padilla, Rock Springs, 33-9.75.

Shot put -- 1 Stetson Churchward, Dean Morgan, 38-7.25.

Discus -- 1. Matt Medina, Green River, 105-6.50; 2. Baylor Beers, Riverton,, 102-10; 5. Tanner Frymire, Riverton, 93-0.50.

7th grade

100 meters -- 1. James Bunderman, Green River,, 12.40; 3. Coy Bennett, Riverton, 13.04; 7. Alec Richardson, Riverton, 13.44.

200 meters -- 1 TJ Abraham, Green River,, 26.93; 5. Coy Bennett, Riverton, 28.34.

400 meters -- 1. Taylor Thornton, Dean Morgan, 1:05.46; 3. Alec Richardson, Riverton, 1:05.82; 6. Kylan Shultz, Riverton, 1:08.23.

800 meters -- 1. Nick Robinson, Centennial, 2:37.06; 5. Jacob Bench, Riverton, 2:48.44.

1,600 meters -- 1. Nate Robinson, Centennial, 5:42.53.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. TJ Abraham, Green River, 16.64; 4. Kylan Shultz, Riverton, 19.87; 5. Adam Weaver, Riverton, 20.21; 6. Wayne Steeds, Riverton, 20.24.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. James Bunderman, Green River, 30.05; 5. Gavin Settlemire, Riverton, 33.74.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Green River, 53.13.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Brady Fullerton, Kylan Shultz, Alec Richardson, Coy Bennett, 1:59.24.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Cody, 4:36.56; 3. Riverton (Jayd Dion, Jacob Bench, Adam Weaver, Ethan Aycock, 5:00.56.

High jump -- 1. TJ Abraham, Green River, 5-2; 2. Kylan Shultz, Riverton, 4-8; 5. Brady Fullerton, 4-6.

Long jump -- 1. James Bunderman, Green River, 15-11; 3. Coy Bennett, Riverton, 13-11.

Triple jump -- 1. Alec Richardson, Riverton, 31-4; 5. Gavin Settlemire, Riverton, 27-4.75; 7. Kyren Higgs, Riverton, 26-7.50.

Shot put -- 1. Brennan Blaylock, Cody, 34-5.25; 2. Hunter Lee, Riverton, 32-3; 7. Wyatt Wichelhaus, Riverton, 26-3.

Discus -- 1. Hunter Lee, Riverton, 118.2.50; 4. Kaleb Groesbeck, Riverton, 79-5; 5. Dane Lupher, Riverton, 72-9.50 6. Wyatt Wichelhaus, Riverton, 71-11.

Related content:
 
Wolverines