The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Spring season is here for high school rodeo

Apr 11, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Several Fremont Coounty competitors were in good position after the fall schedule.

The high school rodeo season is back for Fremont County cowboys and cowgirls.

After being away from competition since September, the spring season arrives Saturday and Sunday in a rodeo in Laramie.

After Laramie, the next stop is Rock Springs on April 19-20.

The third rodeo of the season is May 2-4 in Newcastle.

Fall season rodeos were in Wheatland, Lander and Jackson.

The top four spots in each event qualify for the National High School Finals Rodeo July 13-19 in Rock Springs.

County athletes

One cowboy and one cowgirl are in the top four from Fremont County in their events after the fall season.

In steer wrestling, Lander's Hunter Bregar is deadlocked with Casey Sellers from Buffalo in the fourth spot.

The two have scored 31 points apiece.

Kana Butcher from Jelm is first with 56 points. Brady Thurston from Lance Creek is second (41 points) and Carpenter's Dax Catchcart is third (36).

In the team roping competition, Nate Rogers from Buffalo and partner Joby Barquin are fourth after scoring 26 points. Barquin lives in Kinnear.

In goat tying, Wind River standout athlete Josee Vogel is fifth (30.50 points).

Casey Reimler from Rozet is fourth (31).

Wyoming High School rodeo standings after fall season

Barebacks -- 1. Jeffrey Zdziarski, Sheridan, 63.5 points; 2. Hunter Carlson, Douglas, 58.

Saddle broncs -- 1. Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 49; 2. Jeffery Zdziarski, Sheridan, 19.

Tie-down roping -- (tie) 1. Casey Sellers, Buffalo, 42 and Jhett Hadley, Wheatland, 42 3. Garrett Murphy, Torrington, 37; 4. Brandt Ross, Sheridan, 31.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Casey Reimier, Rozet, 46; 2. Whittney Simmons, Sheridan 28.5; 3. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 24; 4. Tiara Ilgen, Sheridan, 21.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Kana Butcher, Jelm, 56; 2. Brady Thurston, Lance Creek, 41; 3. Dax Cathcart, Carpenter, 36; 4. (tie) Casey Sellers, Buffalo and Hunter Bregar, 31.

Goat tying -- 1. Jamie Thompson, Whitney, Neb., 45; 2. Dena Norell, Meeker, Colo., 41; 3. Jacey Thompson, Whitney, Neb, 37.5; 4. Casey Rae Reimler, Rozet, 31.

Barrel racing -- 1. Madison Wilkerson, Jackson, 60; 2. Karson Bradley, Big Piney, 53; 3. Whitney Simmons, Sheridan, 24; 4. Shyann Russell, Gillette, 21.

Pole bending -- 1. Chloe Ashenhusrt, Wheatland, 66; 2. Breanna Remler, Buffalo, 56; 3. Makenna Balkenbush, Sheridan, 28; 4. Abi Deveraux, Newcastle, 23.

Team roping -- 1. Trace Steele, Sundance/Jhett Hadley, Wheatland, 36; 2. Jayden Johnson, Casper/Kellan Johnson, Casper, 28; 3. Mat Tehau, Kaycee/Zane Thompson, Cheyenne, 27; 4. Nate Rogers, Buffalo/Joby Barquin, Kinnear, 26.

Bull riding -- 1. Levi Wilson, Jackson, 30; 2. (tie) Clayton Colvard, Newcastle and Evan Wilhelm, Glenrock, 20; 4. Blaire Romsa, Laramie, 17.

Related content: