The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Numerous wins for county competitors at Wyoming Indian meet
-

Numerous wins for county competitors at Wyoming Indian meet on Saturday

Apr 14, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

Wyoming Indian hosted its annual invitational track meet Saturday at Ethete under sunny, blustery conditions.

Team scores and field events results weren't available at the track, but solid performances dotted the running events in both the boys and girls divisions.

Big Piney's Jace Marx took top honors at the meet, sweeping the 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes. Marx tallied an 11.20 in the 100, then posted a blistering 22.20 in the 200 to outdistance Lander's Jaxon Hedges in both races.

Marx's time in both events is the fastest in Class 2-A this season, and his 200-meter dash may be the fastest in the state when comparing hand and electronic marks.

Dubois senior Sterling Baker won both hurdle races to pace the Rams.

Perhaps the best race of the day came in the 800-meter run, where Wyoming Indian junior Keegan Her Many Horses edged Lander's Tristan Herr.

In the girls portion of the meet, host Wyoming Indian won three events. Jasmine McGill took the 100-meter dash, Charlene Brown the 1600, and Darcia Pingree the 3200-meter run.

The Chiefs won both the boys and girls 4x800-meter relay as well.

Lander's Bailey Bullington won the 100-meter hurdles, and she was second behind McGill in the 100-meter dash.

Lander's girls won the 4x100-meter relay, and Lander's quartet was second in the 4x800-meter relay.

Lander hosts Riverton in a dual meet this Thursday, while all six county 1-A and 2-A schools head to Pavillion for the 55th annual Wind River Invitational on Thursday.

Wyoming Indian meet results

Girls

100-meter Dash: 1. Jasmine McGill, WI 13.36, 2. Baylie Bullington, WI 13.58, Drew Deking, LAN 13.69,7. Lilly Elliot, WI 14.75

200-meter Dash: 1. Rachel Forrester, BP 29.38, 2.Lily Elliot, WI 29.95, 3. Danielle Giles, WR 29.98, 5. Barbara Goodnight, WI 31.15

400-meter Dash: 1. Emily Taylor, BP 1:05.68, 4. Misty Spoonhunter, WI 1:12.53, 5. Shoshonna Norris, WI 1:17.37, 6. Jasmine Hood, WR 1:36.16

800-meter Run: 1. Caitlin Copeland, BP 2:43.43, 2. Rachel Kaufman, LAN 2:56.35, 3. Joelly Trosper, WI 3:00.98, 5. Alyssa Logue, LAN 3:01.90, 6. Kaitlin Hudson, DUB 3:08.64, 8. Lily Moore, LAN 4:03.16

1600-meter Run: 1. Charlene Brown, WI 6:03.45, 3. Keeley Garvin, LAN 6:40.12, 4. Rachel Kaufman, LAN 6:44.28, 5. Phyllis Gardner, WI 6:52.57, 7. Kianna Wallowing Bull, WI 7:02.46, 8. Kyleen Harding, WI 7:43.91

3200-meter Run: 1. Darcia Pingree, WI 14:27.61, 2. Kiana Wallowing Bull, WI 14:50.55, 3. Phyllis Gardner, WI 14:55.30, 4. Joelly Trosper, WI 16:13.51, 5. Mountain Rain Wallowing Bull, WI 18:09.30, 6. Hailee Little Coyote, WI 19:07.26

100-meter Hurdles 1. Baylie Bullington, LAN 18.01, 6. Shoshonna Norris, WI 20.13

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Hannah Peterson, BP 56.16

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Lander 55.84, 2. Wyoming Indian 58.25

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 4:38.86, 2. Wyoming Indian 4:47.31

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian 11:276.44, 2. Lander 12:07.16

Boys

100-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 11.19, 2. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 11.55, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB 11.57, 5. Elijah Rinker, LAN 12.35, 6. Martin Jordan, WI 12.42,

200-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 22.20, 2. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 22.79, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB 23.73, 4. Marvin Aragon, LAN 24.16, 5. West Hagert, DUB 24.25, 6. Treyton Martinson, LAN 24.83, 8. Patrick Hickerson, LAN 25.33

400-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 52.86, 2. Marvin Aragon, LAN 53.43, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB 55.00, 4. Jared Mosqueda, WI 59.44, 5. Kyle Hessling, WR 1:01.63, 6. Kadon Price, WR 1:06.60

800-meter Run: 1. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:03.56, 2. Tristan Herr, LAN 2:03.87, 3. Aiden Rogers, LAN 2:16.00,4. Dominic Oldman, WI 2:16.24 5., Kamden Sandall, LAN 2:20.70, 6. Tony Reed LAN 2:21.51, 7. Kyle Hessling, WR 2;24.31 8. Martin Bauer, LAN 2:26.30

1600-meter Run: 1. Jeff Bell, BP 5:06.52, 2. Scott Jones, LAN 5:09.13, 3. Cori Lamebear, WI 5:15.51, 5. Nate Robinson, LAN 5:25.02, 6. Robert Buline, WR 5:27.04, 7. Colby Irene, LAN 5:50.22, 8. Kamden Sandall, LAN 6:07.66

3200-meter Run: 1. Cori Lamebear, WI 12:15.69

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 16.20, 2. Rowan Hawk, DUB 16.28, 4. Kobey Simpson, LAN 16.79

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 41.10, 3. Kobey Simpson, LAN 45.24, 4. Scott Jones, LAN 47.43, 5. Jayson Simpson, LAN 48.19, 6. Robert Buline, WR 50.98

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 46.07, 2. Lander 48.97

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Lander 3:58.89,

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian 9:05.79, 2. Lander 9:35.84, 3. Wind River 9:48.75

Related content:
 
Wyoming Indian, Chiefs
Tigers