The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

County teams make marks at Burlington track meet

Apr 14, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

The inaugural track meet at Burlington High School was dominated by Lovell in both the boys and girls divisions.

The Lovell boys tallied 171 points to finish a solid 37 points ahead of second-place Rocky Mountain. On the girls side the Bulldogs swept the horizontal jumps and short sprints in nearly doubling second-place Shoshoni 164 to 85.

The meet featured teams from the Big Horn Basin along with the Western Heritage Lutheran Academy Badgers and the Shoshoni Wranglers from Fremont County.

Western Heritage sophomore Anastasia Strong won the high jump with a leap of 4-8, while Shoshoni's Shayde LeClair took the shot put with a heave of 32-2. She was second in the discus.

Junior Dani Havercamp of Western Heritage placed in four events, with a second in the 300-meter hurdles, a third in the 100-meter dash, and fifth place finishes in the long jump and 200-meter dash.

Olivia Thompson was second in the 1600-meter run, third in the 200-meter dash, and sixth in the 100 for the Wranglers.

Lovell and Rocky Mountain dominated the boys division, with the Bulldogs winning four individual events and the 4x800-meter relay. Rocky Mountain won six individual titles and both the 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays, but Lovell's depth was too much for the Grizzlies to overcome.

Shoshoni's best performance came from junior J.D. Jaeger, who placed second in the 400-meter dash and third in the 800-meter run.

All six Class 1-A and 2-A Fremont County schools will compete at Wyoming's premier small school-meet, the Wind River Invitational, on Thursday.

Burlington Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Lovell 164, 2. Shoshoni 85, 3. Burlington 75.5, 4. Rocky Mountain 68.5, 5. Meeteetse 42, 6. Greybull 40, 7. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 34, 8. Riverside 13, 9. Ten Sleep 1

100-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shuway, LOV 12.55, 3. Dani Havercamp, WH 13.34, 6. Olivia Thompson, SHO 13.40

200-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 26.62, 3. Olivia Thompson, SHO 28.58, 5. Dani Havercamp, WH 28.86, 8. Anastasia Strong, WH 29.93

400-meter Dash: 1. Shelby Wardell, LOV 1:05.96, 3. Tammy Maddock, SHO 1:08.78, 4. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 1:09.68

800-meter Run: 1. Jazmyn See, LOV 2:58.88

1600-meter Run: 1. Jaclyn Caldwell, LOV 5:53.44, 2. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:53.78

100-meter Hurdles 1. Zariah Tolman, BUR 17.08

300-meter Hurdles: 1. McKenna Powers, GRE 50.18, 2. Dani Havercamp, WH 51.58

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 53.92

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Lovell 4:41.72

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Meeteetse 13:33.09

Long Jump: 1. Chayli McArthur, LOV 15-11.25, 5. Dani Havercamp, WH 14-7.25, 6. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 14-3.75, 8. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 14-2.5

Triple Jump: 1. Chayli McArthur, LOV 33-4.75, 2. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 31-2.25, 6. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 30-0.75

High Jump: 1. Anastasia Strong, WH 4-8, 3. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 4-8

Pole Vault: 1. Zariah Tolman, BUR 8-0

Shot Put: 1, Shayde LeClair, SHO 32-2, 7. Emily Kusel, SHO 24-3

Discus: 1. Kate Hieser, MEET 81-5, 2. Shayde LeClair, SHO 75-5, 3. Zareesha Mills, SHO 73-3

Boys Team Scores

1. Lovell 171, 2. Rocky Mountain 134, 3. Burlington 80, 4. Shoshoni 76.5, 5. Greybull 74.5, 6. Riverside 51.5, 7. Meeteetse 20.5, 8. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 1

100-meter Dash: 1. Cannon Simmons, RM 11.21, 4. Josh Oaks, SHO 11.50, 7. Mason Steffen, SHO 11.65

200-meter Dash: 1. Cole Simmons, RM 24.71, 8. Mitchell Siebersma, WH 29.05

400-meter Dash: 1. Kyler Flock, GRE 55.87, 2. JD Jaeger, SHO 57.9, 4. Zion Mills, SHO 58.58

800-meter Run: 1. Jacob Newman, LOV 2:13.38 , 3. JD Jaeger, SHO 2:25.03

1600-meter Run: 1. Nate Davidson, BUR 5:11.59, 6. Mark Ballou, SHO 5:58.81 8. Josh Lutz, SHO 7:25.12

3200-meter Run: 1. Dominic Twomey, RM 12:09.38, 2. Joel Smith, SHO 13:53.72

110-meter High Hurdles 1. Eston Croft, LOV 16.65 7. Zac Pickinpaugh, SHO 18.87

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Scott Anderson, RIV 45.99, 6. Zac Pickinpaugh, SHO 50.99

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Rocky Mountain 45.62, 5. Shoshoni 56.54

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Rocky Mountain 3:52.15, 2. Shoshoni 3:53.22

4x800-meter Relay 1. Lovell 9:11.81, 2. Shoshoni N/A

Long Jump: 1. Ryan Sylvester, GRE 20-1.5, 5. Mason Steffen, SHO 19-2

Triple Jump: 1. Cole Simmons, RM 40-7

High Jump: 1. Colton Hodge, RVS 6-2

Pole Vault: 1. Kade Englert, LOV 12-6

Shot Put: 1, Jacob Price, RM 43-5.5, 4. Walker Reynolds, SHO 39-7, 5. Nathanael Lutz, SHO 39-1.5

Discus: 1. Daniel Strom, LOV 126-0, 8. Walker Reynolds SHO 98-10

Related content: