The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Spartan boys ring up big win on track
-

Spartan boys ring up big win on track

Apr 15, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Riverton Middle School Spartans steamrolled to the eighth-grade team championship Saturday at Wolverine Track.

Riverton pilled up 214 points in the five-team Riverton Middle School Spartan Invitational. Dean Morgan Junior High from Casper placed second with 163 points.

In the seventh-grade girls division, Riverton was in the runner-up position with 121.50 points. Dean Morgan won the team crown at 162 points.

The Riverton eighth-grade girls were second (118 points). Dean Morgan captured that title at 145.50 points.

Results from Riverton Middle School Spartan Invitational Saturday

Girls

7th grade

Team standings

1. Dean Morgan, 162; 2. Riverton, 121.50; 3. CY Middle School, 95.50; 4. Lander, 36.

Individual results

100 meters -- 1. Hannah Dunbar, CY, 13.90; 4. Elliot Stafford, Riverton, 14.65; 5. Ella Hauck, Riverton, 14.66; 6. Naya Shime, Riverton, 14.84.

200 meters - 1. Ella Hauck, Riverton, 30.62.

400 meters -- 1. Danilynn Schell, Dean Morgan, 1:14.24; 3. Ella Hauck, Riverton, 1:15.50; 4. Kelsey Milleson, Riverton, 1:18.50.

800 meters -- 1. Danilynn Schell, Dean Morgan, 2:57.46; 4. Trysta Stingley, Riverton, 3:06.78.

1,600 meters -- 1. Trysta Stingley, Riverton, 6:28.66.

100 meter hurdles -- 1. Naya Shime, Riverton, 18.12; 3. Abigail Larsen, Riverton, 19.93.

200 meter hurdles -- 1. Kaitlyn Hopkins, Dean Morgan, 36.72; 2. Alexxis Motisi, Riverton, 37.64.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. CY, 59.90 2. Riverton (Rylie Merta, Alexxiss Motisi, Abigail Laren, Kelsey Milleson) 1:04.34.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton, 2:11.81; 3. Lander, 2:16.22.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Lander, 5:39.02.

High jump -- 1. Grace Dubay, CY, 4-2.

Long jump -- 1. Naya Shime, Riverton, 13-4.50; 4. Elliot Stafford, Riverton, 11-7.

Triple jump -- 1. Danilynn Schell, Dean Morgan, 22-8.50.

SHot put -- 1. Julia Masson, Riverton, 24-4; 4. Gabby St. Clair, Lander, 21-3; 5. Samantha Gaudern, Riverton, 20-3.

Discus -- 1. Gabby St. Clair, Lander, 75-2; 3. Sathta Prue, Riverton, 62-7; 5. Julia Masson, Riverton, 53-4.

8th grade

Team standings

1. Dean Morgan, 145.50; 2. Riverton, 118; 3. Lander, 80.50; 4. CY Middle School, 31.

Individual results

100 meters -- 1. Marissa Leist, CY, 14.36; 2. Aly Lanham, Riverton, 14.46; 4. Avery Cox, Lander, 14.63.

200 meters -- 1. Marissa Leist, CY, 28.57; 3. Aly Lanham, Riverton, 30.19; 4. Caitlin Bedard, Riverton, 30.59.

400 meters -- 1. Avery Cox, Lander, 1:09.58; 2. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 1:09.96; 4. Conner LeBeau, Lander, 1:20.81; 6. Keira Peck, Riverton, 1:27.64.

800 meters -- 1. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 2:47.50; 3. Mikayla Skadall, Lander, 4:02.84.

1,600 meters -- 1. Katie Mayhue, Dean Morgan, 6:24.91.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Avery Cox, Lander, 18.02; 2. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 18:03; 3. Taylor Yeager, Lander, 19.12.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Melissa Huber, Dean Morgan, 13.81; 2. Kaylie Gopp, Riverton, 36.81.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Dean Morgan, 59.17; 3. Riverton, 1:04.00.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton, 2:05.34.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Lander, 5:03.34.

High jump -- 1. Katie Mayhue, Dean Morgan, 5-2; 2. Aly Lanham, Riverton, 4-8.

Long jump -- 1. Brieanna Haverkamp, Trinity, 19-3; 4. Aly Lanham, Riverton, 12-2.

Triple jump -- 1. Katie Mayhue, Dean Morgan, 29-7.

Shot put -- 1. Chailyn Hines, Riverton, 25-0; 2. Mason Jacobson, Lander, 24-10; 3. Morgan Dykman, Riverton, 24-4; 4. Brienna Haverkamp, Trinity, 22-3.50; 5. Sadie Posey, Lander, 22-0.

Discus -- 1. Chailyn Hines, Riverton, 84-8; 2. Sadie Posey, Lander, 62-3; 4. Morgan Dykman, Riverton, 59-5; 5. Jada Boyer, Riverton, 57-10.

Boys

7th grade

1. Dean Morgan, 146; 2. CY Middle School, 122; 3. Lander, 81; 4. Riverton, 69; 5. Trinity Lutheran 4.

Individual results

100 meters -- 1. Brendon Gustafson, Dean Morgan, 13.09; 4. Cade Campbell, Riverton, 13.60.

200 meters -- 1. Wyatt Yetter, CY, 27.24; 4. Cade Campbell, Riverton, 28.81.

400 meters -- 1. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 1:06.27; 2. Wolf Johnson, Lander, 1:12.47; 23. Taren Whiteplume, Riverton, 1:17.15; 5. Matt Ohalloran, Riverton, 1:19.31.

800 meters -- 1. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 2:39.66; 2. Wolf Johnson, Lander, 2:51.12; 5. Taren Whiteplume, Riverton, 3:01.50.

1,600 meters --1. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 5:52.64; 3. Wolf Johnson, Lander, 6:12.34.

100 meter hurdles -- 1. Jordan Bertagnole, Dean Morgan, 19.97; 5. Slater Coffee, Lander, 21.27.

200 meter hurdles -- 1. Christian Rasmussen, Dean Morgan, 38.09.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. CY, 55.15.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton, 2:06.14; 3. Lander, 2:13.89.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Lander, 4:51.37.

High jump -- 1. Sage Coventry, Dean Morgan, 5-0.

Long jump -- 1. Sage Coventry, Dean Morgan, 13-10.50; 4. Price Millward, Trinity, 12-8; 5. Ridgely Briggs, Riverton, 12-7.

Triple jump -- 1. Tehl Campbell, CY, 30-6.50.

Shot put -- 1. Wyatt Yetter, CY, 33-3; 3. Kyle Yellowbear, Riverton, 30-11.50; 4. Jonathan Miller, Riverton, 28-9.

Discus -- 1. Jonathan Miller, Riverton, 89-2.50; 2. Holden Yorgason, Riverton, 81-8; 4. Kyle Yellowbear, Riverton, 75-1; 5. Callahan Healy, Riverton, 72-7.50.

8th grade

Team standings

1. Riverton, 214; 2. Dean Morgan, 163; 3. Lander, 14; 4. Trinity Lutheran, 13; 4. CY, 13.

100 meters -- 1. DeAngelo DeMoulin, Dean Morgan, 12.72; 2. Jared Kobbe, Riverton, 12.92; 3. Ridge McCoy, Riverton, 12.93; 5. Chace Garcia, Riverton, 13.29.

200 meters -- 1. Eric Graham, Dean Morgan, 26.12; 2. Jordan Kline, Trinity, 26.40; 4. Tyler Brennan, Riverton, 26.78l 5. Caden Coons, Riverton, 28.16; 6. Brennan Sullivan, Riverton, 28.17.

400 meters -- 1. Ryan Lowick, Dean Morgan, 1:00.28; 2. Kaelob Smith, Riverton, 1:02.42; 4. Chace Garcia, Riverton, 1:03.34; 5. Jaren Draper, RIverton, 1:03.35.

800 meters -- 1. Iven Pieper, Dean Morgan, 2:36.06; 2. Braydon Lonebear, Riverton, 5:50.31.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Logan Alley, Riverton, 16.28; 2. Colton Patterson, Riverton, 17.43.

200 meter hurdles - 1. Logan Alley, Riverton, 29.56; 2. Adam Weaver, Riverton, 31.50; 3. Kaelob Smith, Riverton, 36.05.

4x100-meter relay - 1. Dean Morgan, 51.37; 2. Riverton, 53.83.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton, 1:47.58.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Dean Morgan, 4:11.28.

High jump -- 1. Ridge McCoy, Riverton, 5-6; 2. Braydon Lonebear, Riverton, 4-10; 4. Jordan Kline, Trinity, 4-8.

Long jump -- 1. Ridge McCoy, Riverton, 16-9; 2. Nic Fenton, Riverton, 15-8; 3. Brodie Roden, 14-9.

Triple jump - 1. Adam Weaver, Riverton, 32-2; 2. Jaren Draper, Riverton, 31-8.50.

Shot put -- 1. DeAngelo DeMoulin, Dean Morgan, 35-2; 2. Brennan Sullivan, Riverton, 33-2.50; 3. Jake Fossey, Riverton, 31-1.50.

Discus -- 1. Hunter Lawson, Riverton, 81-0; 2. Jordan Jeffery, Lander, 77-4.

Related content:
 
Riverton