The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

RHS sweeps team titles during home meet on Tuesday
Riverton senior Gard Evans placed second in the pole vault with a height of 10-9 Tuesday at Wolverine Track. Photo by Wayne Nicholls

RHS sweeps team titles during home meet on Tuesday

Apr 18, 2012 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

The Riverton boys and girls took the team honors in one of the quickest meets of the season Tuesday in Riverton.

The entire meet took a little less than four hours to complete, and in spite of the quick pace, there were some outstanding times and distances posted by the eight schools in attendance.

Riverton senior Hannah Svilar had another stellar outing, sweeping both the weight events and running solid legs on the 4x100- and 4x400-meter relays.

Her toss of 131-8 beat second place by nearly 30 feet.

Dubois junior Rachelle Leseberg took three individual events, winning the 100-meter hurdles and both the long and high jumps.

Her leap of 5-2 in the high jump is a personal best for the season and the best height of any Fremont County high jumper so far.

Riverton's Jillian C'Bearing ran away from the field in the 800-meter run with a season-best 2 minutes 33.14 seconds. C'Bearing's anchor leg on the 4x400-meter relay edged Shoshoni in spite of Shoshoni anchor runner Sarah Thompson posting a 1:04 split in the event.

Olivia Thompson continued to post the best times in the county in distance races this season, posting a 5:49.88 in the 1,600-meter run.

Lander's Tanner Simpson posted a 6-4 high jump, earning an easy first place, and he added another win in the 100-meter dash with 11.76.

Riverton's Tyler Graham finished his home career with three first-place finishes.

Graham won both hurdle events and added a first in the long jump with a leap of 20-6.

Wyoming Indian's distance team swept the day with Wilson Clifford winning both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs, and Alvin Spoonhunter taking the 800-meter run.

The Chiefs 4x400-meter relay team had a spirited battle with Shoshoni's relay quartet. Keeghan Her Many Horses, Don Clifford and Joey Aragon joined Spoonhunter in an automatic state qualifying time of 3:41.05.

Aragon's anchor leg featured a devastating kick down the back stretch that distanced him from a strong challenge by Shoshoni sophomore Lawry Johnson.

Nearly the entire field will travel to Lovell this weekend for the Bulldog Invitational on the six-lane oval in Northern Big Horn County.

Riverton Twilight Track Meet Girls' Team Scores: 1. Riverton 143, 2. Thermoplis 118, 3. Worland 103, 4. Shoshoni 89, 5. Lander 76, 6. Wyoming Indian 58, 7. Dubois 40, 8. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 16

100 Meter Dash: 1. Jessie Eaves, WOR 13.18, 2. Jasmine McGill, WI 13.87, 3. Amanda Christionsen, LAN 14.00, 4. Tasha Maddock, SHO 14.21, 5. Natalee Goff, SHO 14.24, 6. Celsey Martin, SHO 14.45, 7. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 14.47, 8. Hailey Pince, SHO 14.58

200 Meter Dash: 1. Jasmine McGill, WI 28.05 , 2. Dani Havercamp, WH 28.46, 3. Celsey Martin, SHO 30.44, 4. Barbara Goodnight, WI 33.67, 5. Hanna Sharpston, SHO 36.84

400 Meter Run: 1. Emily Lesmeister, THM 1:05.41, 2. Hailey Pince, SHO 1:06.14, 3. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 1:07.00, 4. Sarah Thompson, SHO 1:07.65, 5. Kassi Kister, RIV 1:10.28, 6. Loveeda White, WI 1:12.02, 7. Cara Carper, RIV 1:12.66, 8. Jordan Lebya, THM 1:14.27

800 Meter Run: 1. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 2:33.14, 2. Mallory Swenson, LAN 2:49.35, 3. Ivy Paris, THM 2:52.52, 4. Sydnie Neville, RIV 2:53.91, 5. Drew Whiteman, WI 2:58.84, 6. Jordan Leyba, THM 2:59.77, 7. Kayla Conner,

THM 3:03.78, 8. Natalie Ross, LAN 3:08.59

1600 Meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:49.88, 2. Mallory Swenson, LAN 6:12.68, 3. Shaylee White, WI 6:19.62, 4. Ivy Paris, THM 6:35.62, 5. Kiana Wallowing Bull, WI 6:36.88, 6. Shannon Jordan-Lorenz, THM 6:38.21, . Kelli Noisyhawk, LAN 6:41.81, 8. Natalie Ross, LAN 6:53.31

3200 Meter Run: 1. Shaylee White, WI 14.01, 2. Drew Whiteman, WI 14:34.95

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB, 2. Maggie Gamble, LAN 17.85, 3. Julia Blakesley, THM 18.48, 4. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 18.72, 5.Ramsey Sinn, WOR 19.23, 6. Abby Carver, WOR 19.34, 7. Maryssa Scheetz, WOR 19.76, 8. Tassie Wilson, RIV 20.69

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jessie Eaves, WOR 49.47, 2. Dani Havercamp WH 53.19, 3. Julia Blakesley, THE 54.29, 4. Maryssa Scheetz, WOR 57.40, 5. Sakoya Jones, WOR 59.36, 6. Savana Zwiefelhofer, RIV 1:02.57

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Worland 54.34, 2. Riverton 54.95, 3. Shoshoni 55.32

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton 4:22.49, 2. Shoshoni 4:23.72, 3. Thermopolis 4:31.92, 4. Riverton JV 4:56.95

4x800 Meter Relay: Riverton 1. 11:17.37 2. Thermopolis 11:20.17

Pole Vault: 1. Katherine Finley, DUB 9-3, 2. Taylor Greer, WOR 9-3 3. Abby Carver, WOR 8-3, 4. Ramsey Sinn, WOR 7-3, 5. Laura Moffitt, LAN 6-3, 7. Alyssa Heyrman, LAN 6-0

Long Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 16-4.5, 2. Emily Lesmeister, THM 16-3.5, 3. Sheridan Smith, RIV 15-7.5, 4. Julia Blakesley, THM 15-1.5, 5. Dana Bjorhus, THM 14-5, 6. Tasha Maddock, SHO 14-4, 7. Taylor Greer, WOR 14-2.5, 8. Keesha Rowan, LAN 14-1.5

Triple Jump: 1. Emily Lesmeister, THM 33-7.5, 2. Dana Bjorhus, THM 33-4.75, 3. Sheridan Smith, RIV 33-1, 4. Ramsey Sinn, WOR 28-10, 5. Tasha Maddock, SHO 28-9.75, 6. Cara Carper, RIV 27-11, 7. Amy Lawson, RIV 22-11.5

High Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg 5-2, 2. Keesha Rowan, LAN 5-0, 3. Maggie Gamble, LAN 4-8, 4. Jessie Eaves, WOR 4-8, 5. Sakoya Jones, WOR 4-4, 6. Haylee Hoffman, THM 4-4, 7. Jordan Leyba, THM 4-2

Shot Put: 1. Hannah Svilar, RIV 40-8.5, 2. Hannah Soll, RIV 34-1, 3. Dhestinny Rangel, THM 31-3, 4. Kaylynn Mantlo, LAN 38-3, 5. Daelyn Barker,WOR 27-10, 6. Jacee Shultz, RIV / Jordan Settlemire, RIV 29-9.5, 8. Natalee Goff, SHO 27-6

Discus: 1. Hannah Svilar, RIV 131-8, 2. Freddie Armajo, LAN 103-6, 3. Hannah Soll, RIV 102-11, 4. Vanessa Caballero, WOR 94-9, 5. Kaylynn Mantlo, LAN 91-5, 6. Cherikie Tillman, LAN 88-6, 7. Dhestinny Rangel, THM 84-2, 8. Kelsie Barker, WOR 81-11

Riverton Twilight Track Meet: Boys' Team Scores: 1. Riverton 220.5, 2. Lander 126, 3. Shoshoni 115.5, 4. Thermopolis 94, 5. Wyoming Indian 77, 6. Worland 43, 7. Dubois 29

100 Meter Dash: 1. Tanner Simpson, LAN 11.76, 2. Omar Bridges, THM 11.87, 3. Seth Withers, RIV 11.93, 4. Colby Wartman, WOR 12.04, 5. Logan Hartbank, RIV 12.07, 6. Julian Reed, LAN 12.36, 7. Mason Steffen, SHO 12.51, 8. Shaun Zyurich, LAN 12.54

200 Meter Dash: 1. Kole Stewart / Logan Hartbank RIV 24.11, 3. Don Clifford, WI 24.63, 4. Dylan Lewis, RIV 25.03, 5. Shaun Zyurich, LAN 25.32, 6. Tanner Abbott, THE 25.39, 7. Julian Reed, LAN 25.41, 8. Thomas Haderlie, THM 25.57

400 Meter Run: 1. Omar Bridges, THM 53.72, 2. Cole Stewart, RIV 53.76, 3. Joey Aragon, WI 55.76, 4. Mason Steffen, SHO 56.97, 5. Don Clifford, WI 56.98, 6. Sean Watts, RIV 57.18, 7. Marvin Aragon, LAN 58.19, 8. Alex Minge, SHO 58.32

800 Meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 2:10.58, 2. Keeghan Her Many Horses, WI 2:15.17, 3. Casey LaGois, SHO 2:18.06, 4. Harley Rhodes, THM 2:23.77, 6. Beau Green LAN 2:24.49, 7. Jay Wells, THM 2:31.29, 8. Thamas Rothlentner, WOR 2:23.32 1600 Meter Run: 1. Wilson Clifford, WI 4:55.58, 2. Lawry Johnson, SHO 5:07.32, 3. Ian McDonald, RIV 5:14.3, 4. Matt Hurlock, LAN 5:15.68, 5. Trent Winder, WOR 5:15.92, 6. Goerge Case, LAN 5:21.0, . Harley Rhodes, THM 5:22.69. 8. Leon Etrich, RIV 5:22.72

3200 Meter Run: 1. Wilson Clifford, WI 10:55.85, 2. Matt Hurlock, LAN 11:35.25, 3. George Case, LAN 11:47.46, 4. Harley Rhodes, THM 12:05.68, 5. Kacy Conner, THM 12:18.81

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Tyler Graham, RIV 16.07, 2. Shaun Zyurich, LAN 17.10, 3. Kaden Haun, THE 17.18, 4. Rowan Hawk, DUB 19.53, 5. Nick Wright, SHO 17.95, 6. Micah Mills, SHO 18.14

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Tyler Graham, RIV 43.47, 2. Nick Wright, SHO 45.57, 3. Micah Mills, SHO 47.68, 4. Rowan Hawk, DUB 48.74, 5. Peter Wilcox, RIV 49.44, 6. Tyler Clemetson, SHO 49.69

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Riverton 45.21, 2. Shoshoni 48.14, 3. Worland 48.87

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian 3:41.05, 2. Shoshoni 3:47.90, 3. Riverton 3:52.86, 4. Worland 3:56.81

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Lander 9:12.76, 2. Shoshoni 9:14.93, 3. Riverton 9:35.55, 4. Thermopolis 9:38.74, 5. Worland 9:46.16, 6. Lander JV 10:23.64

Pole Vault: 1. Kole Stewart, RIV 12-3, 2. Gard Evans, RIV 10-9, 3. Thomas Haderlie, THM 10-3, 4. Allan Mandel, LAN 9-9, 5. Rowan Hawk, DUB 9-3, 6. Taylon Kapptie, WOR 9-3, 7. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 8-3, 8. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 8-3

Long Jump: 1. Tyler Graham, RIV 20-6, 2. Seth Withers, RIV 20-0.75, 3. Omar Bridges, THM 19-6.75, 4. Tanner Abbott, THM 19-2, 5. Mitchell Baker, DUB 18-2.75, 6. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 18-2.25, 7. Peter Wilcox, RIV 17-5.25, 8. Micah Mills, SHO 17-4

Triple Jump: 1. Seth Withers, RIV 41-3, 2. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 40-1, 3. Tanner Abbott, THM 39-11, 4. Mitchell Baker, DUB 38-8, 5. Marvin Aragon, LAN 36-8.5, 6. Gard Evans, RIV 36-8.5, 7. West Hagert, DUB 35-6, 8. Elvind Stromsvag, THM 34-7.5

High Jump: 1. Tanner Simpson, LAN 6-4, 2. Kacy Conner, THM 5-10, 3. Shaun Zyurich, LAN 5-8, 4. Jayden Haslam, SHO / Ruston Conder RIV 5-6, 6. Brandon Fullerton, RIV / Kaden Haun, THM 5-6

Shot Put: 1. Lane Savage, RIV 42-6, 2. Dalton Linnan, SHO 40-8, 3. Tyler Morris, LAN 38-8, 4. Kylan Lewis, RIV 35-5.5, 5. Jeremy Taylor, RIV 35-11.5, 6. John Bartlett, DUB 35-7.5, 7. Riely Reichert, RIV 34-10.5, 8. Thomas Haderlie, THM 34-6.

Discus: 1. Lane Savage, RIV 114-8, 2. Tyler Morris, LAN 110-0, 3. Wyatt Meyer, RIV 104-4, 4. Dalton Linnan, SHO 102-4, 5. Jeremy Taylor, RIV 101-6, 6. Walker Reynolds, SHO 101-0, 7. Trevor Williamson, WI 99-7, 8. Charlie O'Neal, WI 97-0

Related content:
 
Wolverines
Dubois, Rams

Tigers