The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Huge field wrestled for medals at Riverton's USA tournament

Apr 17, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Riverton USA wrestling club had nearly 300 athletes battling for medals Saturday at the Rumble at the Rendezvous tournament at Wolverine Gym.

The tournament attracted teams from Green River, Pinedale, Lander, Rawlins, Saratoga, Cody, Thermopolis, ten Sleep, Casper, Jackson, Evanston, Glenrock and Powell.

The tournament completed the regular season for the Riverton club.

The divisions in the one-day tournament were 6-and-under, bantam, intermediate, novice, schoolboy and cadets.

The tournament was broken down into folkstyle and freestyle events. Folkstyle tournament is the standard in the United States. Freestyle is an Olympic style of wrestling.

The state USA tournament is Saturday and Sunday in Casper.

Riverton Rumble at

the Rendezvous results

Division, place, name

and weight class

Folkstyle

Pee wee

1. Brody Shepard, 35-39; 5. Kyle Loomis, 35-39; 4. Tayvian Harding, 36-39; 4. Cameron Eder, 39-43; 3. Enoch Hernandez, 43-45; 3. Payton Larsen, 45-48; 2. Trenton Weber, 45-48; 1. Weston McLaughlin, 48-50; 4. Dane Cox, 50-54; 3. Alondra Osorio, 57-65; 2. Patrik Thayer, 82-82; 1. Alondra Osorio, 82-82.

Bantam

2. Gavin Kuegeler, 36-41; 4. Brayden Groenke, 36-41; 1. Branson Thompson, 36-41; 1. Wiley Philleos, 43-45; 3. Gilbert Roden, 45-49; 6. Konnor Frost, 45-49; 5. Hunter Saltsgaver, 47-50; 3. Jackson Larsen, 50-52; 2. Aidan Miller, 50-52; 5. Jaxon Martinez, 51-53; 3. Joshua Wilson, 51-53; 4. Holden Yeates, 52-54; 6. Paxton Yeates, 55-57; 4. Brodie Jensen, 55-57; 2. Kyle Graham, 56-58; 5. Oakley Hicks, 56-58; 4. Maddyx Fischer, 60-64; 4. Zachary Schamber, 62-65; 5. Blake Snyder, 65-70; 1. Zaryc Prosser, 71-81; 2. Isreal Topaum, 71-81.

Intermediate

2. Jaden Miller, 53-56; 5. Anthony Black, 57-59; 1. Christopher Topaum, 140-142; 1. Stavin Pierson, 61-63; 4. Talon Thoman, 64-69; 5. Ethan Jensen, 68-73; 3. Ryan Watson, 68-73; 5. Jace LeClair, 70-71; 1. Andrew Daniels, 70-71; 1. Elijah Hernandez, 71-75; 3. Cannon Campbell, 74-82; 1. Kellen Linnan, 85-93.

Novice

5. Tyler Dorrell, 66-71; 4. Dylan Scrivner, 68-74; 1. Paxton Reese, 68-74; 6. Caden Thoman, 74-76; 3. Jared Olheiser, 74-76; 5. Patrick Wilbourn, 74-76; 3. Tyler McKiernan, 77-89; 5. Landen Brownlee, 77-89; 3. David Yates, 82-90; 4. Trayton Hyatt, 82-90; 3. Wes Briggs, 109-120; 5. Jeremiah Garcia, 109-120; 1. Colter Collver, 129-140; 3. Ricky Hoffman, 129-140.

Schoolboy

2. Peyton Rees, 86-93; 2. Mason Hyatt, 120-131; 1. Dino Baldes, 135-147.

Freestyle

Pee wee

4. Cortley Briggs, 36-37; 2. Brody Shepard, 36-37; 4. Kyle Loomis, 37-39; 3. Tayvian Harding, 37-39; 2. Enoch Hernandez, 44-47; 4. Trenton Weber, 44-47; 2. Weston McLaughlin, 48-50; 4. Payton Larsen, 48-50; 1. Alondra Osorio, 65-65.

Bantam

2. Gavin Kuegeler, 38-41; 1. Branson Thompson, 38-41; 1. Wiley Philleo, 44-45; 3. Gilbert Roden, 45-47; 4. Konnor Frost, 45-49; 4. Jackson Larsen, 49-51; 1. Aidan Miller, 50-52; 4. Joshua Wilson, 50-52; 2. Jaxon Martinez, 52-53; 3. Holden Yeates, 52-54; 4. Paxton Yeates, 55-56; 3. Bodie Jensen, 56-57; 1. Kyler Graham, 59-60; 2. Maddyx Fischer, 62-64; 1. Blake Snyder, 63-69; 2. Zachary Schamber, 63-69; 3. Isreal Topaum, 69-71; 1. Zaryc Prosser, 81-81.

Intermediate

4. Anthony Black, 56-57; 1. Stavin Pierson, 61-63; 2. Ethan Jensen, 64-68; 1. Andrew Daniels, 69-71; 1. Elijah Hernandez, 75-82; 3. Cannon Campbell, 75-82; 1. Kellen Linnan, 85-89; 1. Christpher Topaum, 140-140.

Novice

4. Dylan Schrivner, 71-74; 1. Jared Olheiser, 74-77; 3. Landen Brownleen, 74-77; 3. David Yates, 89-97; 1. Colter Collver, 139-140; 2. Ricky Hoffman, 139-140.

Schoolboy

1. Dino Baldez, 135-147.

Related content:
 
Riverton