The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Riverton wins track dual vs. Lander

Apr 19, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

In a head-to-head track and field matchup, the Riverton Wolverines swept the Lander Tigers on Thursday afternoon at Bill Bush Memorial Stadium.

The Riverton High School girls defeated the Lander Tigers 94.50-38.50. On the boys side, the Wolverines won 95.50-39.50.

"I felt the girls did really well and rose to the occasion with several selfless performances," RHS co-head coach Jorah Griffith said.

It was the first time this season that Lander Valley High School had competed at home.

"I know that a lot of our kids did personal best times," Lander coach Bob Harms said. "I know that some of them cut off at least 10 seconds in their races."

The Tigers have a number of underclassmen in their lineup.

"They are getting excited about cutting times and getting better," Harms said. "They have been working really hard. Good things are going to happen because of it."

Lander and Riverton will be at Wolverine Track on Tuesday for the Riverton Twilight.

Riverton

RHS sprinter Sean Watts continued his fast pace start to the season with a time of 10.81 seconds in the 100 meters against the Tigers.

Watts smashed the RHS school record last week in a time of 10.93.

Watts won the 200 meters in 22.14 and was part of Riverton's 4x100-meter relay team.

On the girls side, Ashtyn Leisy finished first in the 100 meters (12.80), 200 meters (26.74) and in the long jump for a three-win afternoon.

Ben Zoller added first-place finishes in the 1,600 meters (5:08.86) and in the 3,200 meters (11:01.51).

Lander's Keeley Garvin finished in the top position in the 1,600 meters at 6:28.31.

Garvin, Rachel Kaufman, Drew DeKing and Baylie Bullington finished first in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:39.95.

Tristan Herr and Marvin Aragon went in the top two places in the 400 meters.

Herr blazed to a time of 50.36 seconds and Aragon ended his race in 52.15. Jaxon Hedges won the long jump in 21-7.76.

Riverton-Lander results from dual held Thursday night

Girls

(Top five)

100 meters -- 1. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 12.80; 2. Baylie Bullington, Lander, 13.34; 3. Nancy Webb, Riverton, and Drew DeKing, 13.68; 5. Jessica Neil, Lander, 14.65.

200 meters -- 1. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 26.74; 2. Kyli Yorgason, Riverton, 29.75; 3. Rebecca Phillips, Lander, 32.20; 4. Amber Foutz, 32.67; 5. Katie Hines, Lander, 34.94.

400 meters -- 1. Taylor Fritz, Riverton, 1:13.64; 2. Jessica Neil Lander, 1:14.12; 3. Mary Weigel, Lander, 1:17.99; 4. Larissa Felter, Riverton, 1:21.54; 5. Janae Harris, Riverton, 1:27.83.

800 meters -- 1. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 2:53.89; 2. Rachel Kaufman, Lander, 2:55.02; 3. Keeley Garvin, Lander, 2:56.75; 4. Alyssa Logue, Lander, 2:57.69; 5. Larissa Felter, Riverton, 3:13.90.

1,600 meters -- 1. Keeley Garvin, Lander, 6:28.31; 2. Rachel Kaufman, Lander, 6:29.59; 3 Tiana Lopez, Riverton, 6:44.27; 4. Bailey Wilson, Riverton, 6:44.44.

3,200 meters -- 1. Tiana Lopez, Riverton, 15:31.75; 2. Bailey Wilson, Riverton, 15:31.76.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Jensyn Pettit, Riverton, 16.96; 2. Baylie Bulington,, Lander, 17.53; 3. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 18.11.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Jensyn Pettit, Riverton, 49.55; 2. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 53.69.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Kyli Yorgason, Jensyn Pettit, Nancy Webb, Ashtyn Leisy, 52.70.

4x400-meter relay - 1. Lander (Keeley Garvin, Rachel Kaufman, Drew DeKing, Baylie Bullington) 4:39.85; 2. Riverton (Kyli Yorgason, Taylor Fritiz, Bailey Wilson, Jordan Settlemire) 4:51.12.

High jump -- 1. Jensyn Pettit, Riverton, 4-4; 2. Jacee Shultz, 4-4.

Pole vault -- 1. Jessica Neil, Lander, 7-6; 2. Jordan Settlemire, 7-6; 4. Kyli Yorgason, 7-0.

Long jump -- 1. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 16-9.50; 2.. Nancy Webb, Riverton, 14-7.50; 3. Drew DeKing, Lander, 14-5.75; 4. Alyssa Logue,, Lander, 12-9.25; 5. Katie Hines, Lander, 10-9.25.

Triple jump -- 1. Nancy Webb, Riverton, 31-7.50; 2. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 30-10.50; 3. Baylie Bulington, Lander, 29-6.50; 4. Alyssa Logue, Lander, 28-10.

Shot put -- 1. Jordan Settlemire, Riverton, 32-1; 2. Hannah Hauck, Riverton, 30-2; 3. Jacee Shultz, Riverton, 29-10.50; 4. Kelsie Wells, Riverton, 28-2.50; 5. Ashley Bennett, Lander, 28-1.25.

Discus -- 1. Jacee Shultz, Riverton, 88-6; 2. Ashley Bennett, Lander, 84-8; 3. Riley Thomas, Riverton, 83-9; 4. Jordan Settlemire, Riverton, 79-3; 5. Meghan DeVries, Riverton, 76-7.

Boys

100 meters -- 1. Sean Watts, Riverton, 10.81; 2. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 11.20; 3. Jacob Martinsen, Riverton, 11.47; 4. Elijah Rinker, Lander, 11.67; 5. Rylan Woods, Lander, 11.93.

200 meters -- 1. Sean Watts, Riverton, 22.14; 2. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 22.64; 3. Tristen Herr, Lander, 23.33; 4. Coy Bennett, Riverton, 25.12; 5. Sam Rogers, Lander, 25.39.

400 meters -- 1 Tristan Herr, Lander, 50.36; 2. Marvin Aragon, Lander, 52.15; 3. Tony Reed, Lander, 54.21; 4. Kobey Simpson, Lander, 56.93; 5. Alec Richadrson, Riverton, 1:07.20.

800 meters -- 1. Braydon Draper, Riverton, 2:12.47; 2. Thomas Beasley, Riverton, 2:17.64; 3. Martin Bauer, Lander, 2:20.70; 4. Micah Whiting, Lander, 2:21.63; 6. Jason Treadway, Riverton, 2:27.54.

1,600 meters -- 1. Ben Zoller, Riverton, 5:08.86; 2. Scott Jones, Lander, 5:08.14; 3. Micah Whiting, Lander, 5:11.90; 4. Thomas Beasley, Riverton, 5:19.91; 5. Brytan Spoonhunter, Riverton, 5:20.65.

3,200 meters -- 1. Ben Zoller, Riverton, 11:01.51; 2. Micah Whiting, Lander, 11:14.26; 3. Brytan Spoonhunter, Riverton, 11:16.94; 4. Duncan Makin, Riverton, 11:40.55; 5. Nate Robinson, Lander, 11:46.55.

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Kobey ( Simpson, Lander, 16.55; 2. Shepp Campbell, Riverton, 18.01; 3. Jacob Martinsen, Riverton, 18.43; 4. Kylan Shultz, Riverton, 18.95.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Shepp Campbell, Riverton, 45.21; 2. Jacob Martinsen, Riverton, 45.47; 3. Scott Jones, Lander, 46.19; 4. Jayson Simpson, Lander, 46.54.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Alec Richardson, Brandon Fullerton, Jacob Martinsen, Sean Watts) 44.71; 2. Lander (Patrick Hickerson, Rylan Woods, Sam Rogers, Elijah Rinker) 47.02.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Saen Watts, Brayden Draper, Brandon Fullerton, Alec Richardson) 3:42.71; 2. Lander (Rylan Woods, Patrick Hickerson, Jaxon Hedges, Marvin Aragon) 3:48.42.

High jump -- 1. Brandon Fullerton, Riverton, 5-10; 2. Shepp Campbell, Riverton, 5-10; 3. Kobey Simpson, Lander, and Kylan Shultz, Riverton 5-6; 5. Brady Fullerton, Riverton, 5-4.

Pole vault -- 1. Taylor DeVries, Riverton, 10-0; 2. Braydon Draper, Riverton, 9-0.

Long jump -- 1. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 21-7.76; 2. Brandon Fullerton, Riverton, 19-11; 3. Jayson Simpson, Lander, 17-5; 4. Brady Fullerton, Riverton, 16-4; 5. Coy Bennett, Riverton, 16-4.

Triple jump -- 1. Shepp Campbell, Riverton, 40-4; 2. Marvin Aragon, Lander, 39-5; 3. Kylan Shultz,. Riverton, 38-4.50; 4. Alec Richardson, Riverton, 38-2; 5. Patrick Hickerson, Lander, 37-4.

Shot put -- 1. Joe Lupher, Riverton, 42-10.15; 2. Hunter Lee, Riverton, 42-0.45; 3. Bo Patterson, Riverton, 40-3.50; 4. TJ Bascue, Riverton, 39-9.50; 5. JP Baxter, Riverton, 39-8.75.

Discus throw -- 1. Joe Lupher, Riverton, 136-9; 2. Bo Patterson, Riverton, 122-7; 3. Dylan Lewis, Riverton, 119-10; 4. Hunter Lee, Riverton, 109-6; 5. Oakley Hackleman, Riverton, 107-2.

Related content:
 
Wolverines
Tigers