The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Herr blisters field in 400 on Douglas oval; Watts wins 100 meters again

Apr 28, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

A personal best of 49.94 Friday by Lander's Tristen Herr in the 400-meter dash highlighted a three-team entry of Fremont County Schools at the Douglas Track Invitational in Converse County.

Herr's time in the 400 is the fastest in Class 3-A this season and trails just Natrona County sprinter Robert Counts in all four divisions of Wyoming prep track and field.

Riverton's Sean Watts continued his stellar season in the sprints with a first in the 100-meter dash and second in the 200.

Shoshoni sophomore Triston Parrish continues to improve his marks in the high jump with a second-place finish at a new personal best of 6-2.

Parrish also ran the 800 meters for the first time of his career and finished a solid fourth place in a time of 2:07.10.

Riverton's girls were paced by senior Ashtyn Leisy with a second in the 100-meter dash and junior Jensyn Pettit with a runner-up finish in the 300-meter hurdles and a third in the 100-meter hurdles.

Riverton's quartet of Leisy, Pettit, Kyli Yorgason and Nancy Webb tallied a second-place finish in the 4x100-meter relay.

Shoshoni's Olivia Thompson was third in the 800 and snagged an eighth-place finish in the 100-meter dash.

The outstanding performance of the meet came from Natrona County sophomore Lauren Taubert who won the 400-meter dash, 100-meter hurdles, long jump and high jump.

Girls

100-meter Dash: 1. Shayna Soderstrom, WOR 13.28. 2. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 13.53, 7. Bailey Bulington, LN 14.24, 8. Olivia Thompson, SHO 14.25

200-meter Dash: 1. Shayna Soderstrom, WOR 26.94, 5. Drew Deking, LAN 28.14

400-meter Dash: 1. Lauren Taubert, NC 58.80

800-meter Run: 1, Molly Olsen, NC 2:25.52, 3. Olivia Thompson, SHO 2:33.66

1600-meter Run: 1. Molly Olsen, NC 5:32.12, 4. Rachel Kaufman, LAN 6:16.17

3200-meter Run: 1. Ashley Sondag, NC 11:55.69

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Lauren Taubert, NC 16.04, 3. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 17.64, 4. Baylie Bulington, LAN 17.64

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Allison Marsh, TOR 47.88, 2. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 48.03

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Torrington 51.45, 2. Riverton (Nancy Webb, Jensyn Pettit, Kyli Yorgason, Ashtyn Leisy) 52.01, 6. Shoshoni (Tammy Maddock, Olivia Thompson, Raine Pingetzer, Katelyn Jennings) 54.07

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Douglas 4:20.78, 5. Lander (Rachel Kaufman, Drew Deking, Alyssa Logue, Baylie Bulington) 4:34.02, 8. Riverton (Jordan Settlemire, Bailey Wilson, Taylor Fritz, Tiana Lopez) 4:52.20

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Natrona 10:15.07

Long Jump: 1. Lauren Taubert, NC 17-4, 7. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 15-9.5

Triple Jump: 1. Avery Madden, TOR 37-2.5, 3. Nancy Webb, RIV 32-6, 4. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 32-5.5, 7. Kaylee Lewis, RIV 31-6

High Jump: 1. Lauren Taubert, NC 4-11

Pole Vault: 1. Taylor Ballek, BUF 10-11, 2. Jessica Neil, LAN 7-11, 5. Kyli Yorgason, RIV 7-5, 6. Jordan Settlemire, RIV 7-5

Shot Put: 1. Lateesha Hiser, DOUG 37-8, 7. Jordan Settlemire, RIV 32-

Discus: 1. Lateesha Hiser, DOUG 116-5

Boys

100-meter Dash: 1. Sean Watts, RIV 11.13

200-meter Dash: 1. Robert Counts, NC 22.16, 2. Sean Watts, RIV 22.56, 7. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 23.42

400-meter Dash: 1. Tristen Herr, LAN 49.94, 5. Marvin Aragon, LAN 52.14

800-meter Run: 1. Austin Williamsen, NC 2:00.98, 4. Triston Parrish, SHO 2:07.10, 8. Thomas Beasley, RIV 2:13.44

1600-meter Run: 1. Jesse Allen, NC 4:38.87, 5. Scott Jones, LAN 5:01.89, 7. Micah Whiting, LAN 5:05.15

3200-meter Run: 1. Matt Scarlett, BUF 10:18.99, 4. Micah Whiting, LAN 11:13.63, 5. Brytan Spoonhunter, RIV 11:17.73, 7. Nate Robinson, LAN 11:45.65

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Logan Wilson, NC 15.25, 8. Shepp Campbell, RIV / Kobey Simpson, LAN 17.33

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Chase Anderson, NC 40.01

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Douglas 44.26, 3. Riverton (Jacob Martinsen, Alec Richardson, Sean Watts, Brandon Fullerton) 44:81, 6. Shoshoni (Anthony Cousineau, Triston Parrish, Josh Oaks, Mason Steffen) 46.15

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Natrona 3:27.02, 3. Lander (Tony Reed, Marvin Aragon, Jaxon Hedges, Tristen Herr) 3:30.90

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Douglas 8:52.32, 2. Lander 9:00.18, 5. Riverton 9:49.31

Long Jump: 1. Taylor Hepp, BUF 22-1.25, 3. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 21-11, 7. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 20-8.25

Triple Jump: 1. Robert Creager, NC 42-6, 3 Shepp Campbell, RIV 41-8.25

High Jump: 1. Kyle Pollock, WHT 6-2, 2. Triston Parrish, SHO 6-2, 7. Shepp Campbell, RIV 5-10

Pole Vault: 1. Lane Hunsicker, NC 12-5, 5. Taylor Devries, RIV 10-11

Shot Put: 1. Martin Fitzwater, LUSK 50-9

Discus: 1. Martin Fitzwater, LUSK 157-6, 3. Riley Reichert, RIV 139-5, 5. Bo Patterson, RIV 134-5.

Related content:
 
Wolverines
Tigers
Wranglers