The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Leisy, Baker among top track/field performers
-

Leisy, Baker among top track/field performers

Apr 29, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

Tristan Herr (Lander), Olivia Thompson (Shoshoni) and Jensyn Pettit (Riverton) also have top times in multiple events.

The first six weeks of Fremont County track and field produced outstanding times and distances in both the boys and girls divisions, with local athletes among the state's best.

Among the girls, Riverton senior Ashtyn Leisy takes top honors, leading the county in four events. Leisy has the top time in the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes and also is the best in the long jump with the only leap of 17 feet so far this season.

Shoshoni junior Olivia Thompson is tops in the 800- and 1600-meter runs and is in the top three in the 200 and 400 as well.

Riverton's Jensyn Pettit has the best times in both hurdle events, the 100-meter high hurdles and the 300-meter low hurdles.

Shoshoni's jumpers stand out in both the boys and girls divisions, with five athletes holding seven spots in the long, triple and high jump.

Shoshoni sophomore Triston Parrish has some decisions to make as regional and state finals approach. He is the second-fastest boys 400-meter runner in the county, second in the high jump at 6-2, and runner up in the triple jump as well.

Parrish also is third in the 800-meter run and sits just outside the top three in the 100, 200 and long jump.

Dubois senior Sterling Baker one of the most versatile boys, holding top positions in both hurdle races and a third-place mark in the discus.

Riverton's Sean Watts has the best time in the entire state in the 100-meter dash and is in the top three in all divisions in the 200-meter dash.

Lander's Tristan Herr is one of two athletes to run the 400-meters faster than 50 seconds, with a blistering 49.94 last week in Douglas.

Herr and Wyoming Indian junior Keegan Her Many Horses have dueled in the 800, where sprinters often meet distance runners. Her Many Horses is second behind Herr in the 800 and holds top honors in the 1600-meter run.

Riverton's Riley Reichert and Joe Lupher hold the top two positions in both the shot and discus.

Girls county track and field bests

100-meter Dash: 1. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 12.80, 2. Dani Havercamp, WH / Bailey Bullington, LAN 13.34

200-meter Dash: 1. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 26.74,2. Jasmine McGill, WI 28.09 3.Olivia Thompson, SHO 28.58

400-meter Dash: Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 1:01.19, 2. Olivia Thompson, SHO 1:02.67, 3. Auburn Bell, WI 1:07.31

800-meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 2:33.38, 2. Darcia Pingree, WI 2:48.52, 3. Rachel Kaufman, LAN 2:50.71,

1600-meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:53.78, 2. Charlene Brown, WI 6:09.73, 3. Rachel Kaufman, LAN 6:17.17

3200-meter Run: 1. Charlene Brown, WI 13:06.04, 2. Morning Gambler, WI 13.55.34, 3. Kiana Wallowing Bull, WI 15.03.79

100-meter Hurdles: Jensyn Pettit, RIV 16.96, 2. Bailey Bullington, LAN 17.53 3. Kaylee Lewis, RIV 18.11

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 48.03, 2. Dani Havercamp, WH 51.58, 3. Kaylee Lewis, RIV 53.69

4x100-meter Relay:1. Riverton 52.01, 2. Shoshoni 53.81

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 4:32.94, 2.Lander 4:34.02, 3. Wyoming Indian 4:45.21

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian 11:19.93,

Long Jump: 1. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 17-1.25, 2. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 15-9.5, 3. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 15-6

Triple Jump: 1. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 33-3, 2. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 32-9, 3. Nancy Webb, RIV 32-6,

High Jump: 1. Danielle Giles, WR 4-11, 2. Anastasia Strong, WH / Raine Pingetzer, SHO 4-8

Pole Vault: 1.Jessica Neil, LAN 8-0, 2. Jordan Settlemire, RIV 7-6 3. Kyli Yorgason, RIV 7-5,

Shot Put: 1. Jordan Settlemire .32-9, 2. Shayde Leclair, SHO 32-2 3. Stephanie Joy, RIV 30-11.5

Discus: 1. Jaycee Shultz, RIV 100-10.5, 2. Michaun Yellowplume, WR 89-1, 3. Hannah Hauck RIV 88-10.5

Boys county track and field bests

100-meter Dash: 1. Sean Watts, RIV 10.81, 2.Jaxon Hedges, LAN 11.20, 3.Jacob Martinsen, LAN 11.47

200-meter Dash: 1. Sean Watts, RIV 22.14, 2. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 22.64, 3. Tristan Herr, LAN 23.33

400-meter Dash: 1. Tristan Herr, LAN 49.94, 2. Triston Parrish, SHO 51.91, 3. Marvin Aragon, LAN 52.14

800-meter Run: 1. Tristan Herr, LAN 2:02.21, 2. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:04.41, 3. Triston Parrish, SHO 2:07.10

1600-meter Run: 1. Ben Zoller, RIV 11:01.51, 2. Micah Whiting, LAN 11:13.63, 3. Brytan Spoonhunter 11:16.94

3200-meter Run: 1. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 4:52.60, 2. Ben Zoller, RIV 4:54.69, 3. Scott Jones, LAN 5:01.89

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 15.49, 2. Rowan Hawk, DUB 15.74, 3. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 16.08

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 41.08, 2. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 42.32, 3. Shepp Campbell, RIV 44.56

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Riverton 44.64, 2. Shoshoni 46.15, 3. Lander 46.90

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Lander 3:30.90, 2. Riverton 3:42.71, 3. Wyoming Indian 3:51.40

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Lander 9:00.18, 2. Riverton 9:03.70 , 3. Wyoming Indian 9:04.44

Long Jump: 1. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 21-11, 2. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 20-8.25, 3. Mason Steffen, SHO 20-3

Triple Jump: 1. Shepp Campbell, RIV 42-4, 2. Triston Parrish, SHO 41-4.75, 3. Kylan Shultz, RIV / Marvin Aragon, LAN 40-0.5

Pole Vault: 1. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 11-0, 2. Taylor Devries, RIV 10-11, 3. Bailey Selley, LAN 9-11

High Jump: 1. Shepp Campbell, RIV 6-3, 2. Triston Parrish, SHO 6-2, 3. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 5-10

Shot Put: 1. Joe Lupher, RIV 45-4, 2. Riley Reichert, RIV 44-7, 3. Jose Gonzales, WI 42-6.5

Discus: 1. Riley Reichert, RIV 150-2, 2. Joe Lupher, RIV 143-2, 3. Sterling Baker, DUB 138-7

Related content:
 
Tigers
Wranglers
Wolverines