The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Snyder receives year's contract extension as Riverton superintendent

Apr 19, 2012 - By Carolyn B. Tyler, Staff Writer

The Fremont District 25 Board of Education has extended the contract of Riverton Superintendent Terry Snyder by an additional year with board chairman Carl Manning commending him by saying, "your first year has been invaluable to us."

In a unanimous vote April 10, the Riverton school board extended Snyder's contract through the 2013-14 academic year.

At the same time, the board offered contracts to 220 current teachers in Fremont County School District 25.

Ten teachers were not rehired: two because their positions in the district were discontinued, an additional six because their positions were discontinued because of a lack in funding, and two were initial contract teachers who were hired in December.

Seventeen teachers advanced to continuing contracts upon receiving their fourth consecutive contract offer with the district, or having come into the district two years ago with tenure from other Wyoming school districts.

Teacher contracts

Thirty-five teachers remain on continuing contracts with the district, not yet having achieved tenure status.

Receiving their first continuing contracts with the district are Nancy Karlen, Kymberly Souza and Valerie Vogel, at Ashgrove Elementary; Susan Cessna at Jackson Elementary; Judy Cole, Jacqueline Harris, Joseph Johnston and Brandon Young, at Rendezvous Elementary; Loretta McDonald, Cathleen Galitz and Kami Patik, at Riverton Middle School; Andrew Bradshaw, Benjamin Bryce, Kimberly Krieger, Matthew Mortimore and Margaret Murray, at Riverton High School; and Janice Schulz, in Special Services.

Offered new, non-continuing contracts were Jennifer Dell, Jennifer Hamilton, Cynthia Muir and Kendra Wright, at Ashgrove; Rebecca Dustin, John Hanley, Traci Hill, Emily Hopkins, Kimberly Peil, Carol Speck and Sasha Weisbeck, at Aspen Park; Brian Beutler, Sky Lynch and Lindsey Watson, at Jackson; Trista Bauer Nicolas Hagemann, Kimberley Legato, Valerie Mitchell, Jerod Ready and Justin Taylor, at Rendezvous; Lonnie Adams, William Esposito, Jessica Hauck, Scott Robinson and Carol Ann Stingley, at Riverton Middle School; Linda Brown (part-time), Vicki Hassell, Tyler Kreitzer, Stuart Mullins, Brenda Seely, Beau Sheets and Ryan Taylor, at Riverton High School; Charlene Blackburn, Gayle Halladay and Rosemary Patterson, in Special Services.

Certified staff

Completing the 220-person certified staff, continuing contracts were extended for Janis Bradley, Sheryl Esposito, Cherri Evans, Debra Fustos, Bryce Giesmann, Kimberly Hansen, Linda Howerton, Judy Kinney, Erin McFarland, Meredith Novotny, Karen Olsen, Kerri Peil, Marylea Wolf and Daria Wood, at Ashgrove; Nancy Alley, Darsi Buss, Joyce Campbell, Chelsy Cottenoir, Laura Coyle, Amy Day, Jay Dayton, Colleen Dietz, Kay Fabricius, Amy Hageman, Beverly Horyza, Jennifer Huelskamp, Sarah Hughes, Karen Huxtable, Robyn Johnson, Rebecca Jones, Mary Kellogg, Dana McDonald, Tammy Milleson, Jodi Reed, Destiny Romer and Elaine Smith, at Aspen Park; Carrol Aanested, Rita Allred, Pamela Barten, Cathleen Bates, Trish Crippen, Kristi Dale, Bridget Franks, Kristi Judd, Codie Lennen, Rachel Liss, Laurie Schilt, Veronika Schultz and Yvonne Thornley, at Jackson; Steve Barten, Terri Bauder, Christina Bekken, Marci Campbell, Cindy Childers, Donna Finch, Kathleen Hatle, Jennifer Horath, Ann Irvine, Nancy Kindle, Jeri Lampert, Bob LeMasters, Pat LeMasters, Debra Meredith, Misti Motisi, Leslie Myers, Patrice Myers, LeAnn NeVille, Heidi Olson, Shawn Peck, Melva Post, Bill Reiter, Dawn Reiter, Leneigh Schrinar, Michelle Thayer, Flo Webb, Rebecca Wiese and Julie Yager, at Rendezvous; Linda Anderson, Debbie Aschenbrenner, Jason Bennett, Shirley Bertrand, Mike Bradley, Matt Couganour, Barb Ferris, Lars Flanagan, Lyn Fleak, Nana Frazier, Lance Gard, Sue Gosnell, Tyler Jordan, Terrayne Kintzler, Travis McIntosh, Maurine Miller, Wendy Miller, Janet Nyberg, Philip Orbell, Barb Otto, Bruce Peil, Toi Porter, Pam Rivers, Georgerene Russell, Matt Salisbury, Helen Sivret, Cindy Thomas, Sheree Vredenberg, Aziz Waheed, Briana Watson, Jennifer Webb, Randy Weber, Patricia Wederski and Philis Willis, at the Riverton Middle School; Len Abernarthy, Susan Abernathy, Linda Asay, Keith Boyd (part-time), Valery Campbell, Larry Chouinard, Bob Cogdill, Pat Dalton, Becky Dechert (4-6ths time), Bill DeClue, Ken Doerr, Kamee Eller, Chad Fallin, Jay Galey, Tawn Gopp, Linda Griffin, Aric Hageman, Madonna Hammer, Janet Harris, Vicki Horyza, Gay Hughes, Frank Irvine, Tomi Kirkland, Jeremy McCormick, Lloyd Meredith, Samantha Miller, Walter Miller, Heather Morrison, Jeff Motisi, Brant Nyberg, Scott Quayle, Jill Reddon, Kristy Richmond, Debbie Rivera, Tanya Santee, Brian Shultz, Nancy Sinner, Casey Styvar, Annette Thornton, Marianne Vinich and Derek Watson, at Riverton High School; Joyce Campbell, Tiffany Forbis, Bonnie Hawk, Pat Horton, Brian Peil, Pam Pince, Joyce Shimogaki and Sally Williams, in Special Services; Lori Nielson, half-time Title I teacher at St. Margaret's; and professional contracts for Heather Castro, Doug Elgin, Roland Hancock, Sarah Hancock, Kimi Keys, Louise Loghry and Nicole Schoening.

Retiring at the end of the current school year are Margaret Bergstedt and Richard Bergstedt, while resigning from their District 25 contracts are Mandi Belding, Hilleary Drake, Jessica Fruhwirth, Matthew Greenlee, Michele Meeks and Roberta Miller.

All of the current District 25 administrative team were offered new contracts earlier in the year.