The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Several Tigers win events on Pinedale track

May 5, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

Lander Valley High School and Western Heritage Lutheran Academy made the trek over South Pass to the Mountain Man Classic at Pinedale for a track meet on Thursday.

The Lander boys were second behind Class 4-A Green River in spite of missing Tristan Herr and Jaxon Hedges, who competed on Friday at the Track Classic in Casper.

Lander picked up a pair of individual titles, with Marvin Aragon taking the 400-meter dash and Kobey Simpson winning the 110-meter high hurdles.

Rachel Kaufman won the 1600-meter run for the Tiger girls only title.

Ann Wingeleth of Lyman was the star of the meet with continued excellence in all three jumping events. Wingeleth narrowly missed 19 feet in the long jump with a leap of 18-11.50. She was equally impressive with a high jump of 5-9 and a triple jump of 36-6.

Western Heritage's dynamic duo of Dani Havercamp and Anastasia Strong continued with their solid seasons, with Havercamp taking second in the 100 and picking up additional points in long jump and 300-meter hurdles. Strong was third in both the 100- and 200-meter dashes and placed in the long jump as well.

Mountain Man Classic

Girls team scores

1. Pinedale 151, 2. Green River 113, 3. Big Piney 86, 4. Kemmerer 77, 5. Lyman 65.5, and 6. Lander 41. 7. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 30, 8. Rock Springs 28.5, 9. Mountain View 8, 10. Farson 2

100-meter Dash: 1. Sarah Joyner, GR, 2. Dani Havercamp, WH, 3. Anastasia Strong, WH 13.44, 5. Drew Deking, LAN 13.74

200-meter Dash: 1. Sarah Joyner, GR 27.75, 3. Anastasia Strong, WH 28.63

400-meter Dash: 1. Emily Taylor, BP 1:06.30, 6. Drew Deking, LAN 1:08.97 n

800-meter Run: 1. Rexanna Kelly, KEM 2:47.01, 3. Rachel Kaufman, LAN 2:56.90

1600-meter Run: 1. Rachel Kaufman, LAN 6:29.78

100-meter Hurdles 1. Holly Huber, GR 15.57

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Abby Nelson, PIN 48.41, 5. Dani Havercamp, WH 54.71

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Pinedale 52.75

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 4:42.15, 4. Lander 5:02.86

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 11:37.36

Long Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 18-11.50, 4. Dani Havercamp, WH 14-11.75, 7. Drew Deking, LAN 14-2.50, 8. Anastasia Strong, WH 14-1.5

Triple Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 36-6

High Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 5-9

Pole Vault: 1. Payton Limoges, LYM 8-0

Shot Put: 1. Taylor Limoges, LYM 36-8.5, 6. Ashley Bennett, LAN 27-9

Discus: 1. Teerstyn Johnson, PIN 105-8, 6. Ashley Bennett, LAN 85-4

Boys team scores

1. Green River 137, 2. Lander 121, 3. Big Piney 92.5, 4. Lyman 75.5, 5. Rock Springs 66, 6. Pinedale 63, 7. Kemmerer 50, 8. Farson 28, 9. Mountain View 3, 10. Western Heritage 1

100-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 11.13, 4. Rylan Woods, LAN 11.73, 8. Marvin Aragon, LAN 11.97

200-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 22.82,

400-meter Dash: 1. Marvin Aragon, LAN 53.68

800-meter Run: 1. Charles Lallatin, LYM 2:21.39, 7. Aiden Rogers, LAN 2:39.74, 8. Braden Meyers, LAN 2:41.

1600-meter Run: 1. Charles Lallatin, LYM 5:13.75, 4. Scott Jones, LAN 5:22.35, 7. Nate Robinson, LAN 5:30.61

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Kobey Simpson, LAN 16.92

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Garrett Formo, BP 43.11, 2. Kobey Simpson, LAN 46.44, 3. Scott Jones, LAN 47.37, 6. Jayson Simpson, LAN 48.34

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Rock Springs 45.52, 5. Lander 47.30

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Green River 3:50.94, 2. Lander 3:56.06,

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Green River 9:01.56, Lander 9:10.71

Long Jump: 1. Mark Fenn, PIN 20-1, 3. Patrick Hickerson, LAN 18-3, 6. Elijah Rinker, LAN 17-11.75

Triple Jump: 1. Mark Fenn, PIN 40-6.5, 2. Marvin Aragon, LAN 40-1.5, 8. Patrick Hickerson, LAN 36-9.5

High Jump: 1. Jordan Bannister, KEM 5-8, 4. Kobey Simpson, LAN 5-4

Pole Vault: 1. Garrett Formo, BP 9-6, 2. Bailey Selley, LAN 9-6

Shot Put: 1. Tui Magalogo, LM 42-9,

Discus: 1. Dylan Rust, GR 133-10.5, 7. Derick Green, LAN 104-3.5, 8. Mitchell Siebersma, WH 101-5

Related content:
 
Tigers