The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Baker, Parrish among top performers in Meeteetse

May 5, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

It was an eclectic mix of teams at the Meeteetse Invite Friday afternoon in southern Park County. Schools ranged from very competitive Class 3-A squads Cody and Powell to tiny Ten Sleep with just a single competitor.

Cody won the girls division easily with 134 points to outdistance second place Powell's 87.

In the boys division, a rapidly improving Thermopolis squad served notice that it will be a contender at the state meet in Class 2-A. Thermopolis edged Cody 93 to 87 for the title in Meeteetse.

Dubois senior Sterling Baker ran to his usual first place in the 110-meter high hurdles, then unleashed a personal best in the discus with a toss of 148-5.5 to win

Other Fremont County wins included Shoshoni sophomore Triston Parrish, who continued a phenomenal season with wins in both the triple and the high jump.

Dubois junior Rowan Hawk won the 200 and placed in the high hurdles.

Wind River senior Dylan Lookingbill posted his best times in the hurdle events, winning the 300 intermediates in 41.76 and breaking the 16-second barrier for a second place finish in the high hurdles with a time of 15.97.

Wyoming Indian junior Keegan Her Many Horses won the 1600-meter in 4:53.92 to pace the Chiefs.

On the girls side, Darcia Pingree posted the best time of the season in Class 2-A with a winning mark of 6:09.32. Morning Gambler won the 3200 for the Chiefs.

Shoshoni's Shayde LeClair won the shot and placed fourth in the discus.

Meeteetse Invite

Girls Team Scores

1. Cody 134, 2. Powell 77, 3. Burlington 66, 4. Thermopolis 58.5, 5. Shoshoni 53, 6. Wyoming Indian 58, 7. Lovell 46.5, 8. Meeteetse / Greybull 41, 10. Rocky Mountain 34, 11. Wind River 12, Ten Sleep 9, 13. Riverside 6

100-meter Dash: 1. Shaylee Schutzman, COD 13.69,

200-meter Dash: 1. Kalina Smith, POW 27.93, 5. Olivia Thompson, SHO 28.81, 7. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 29.90, 8. Tammy Maddock, SHO 30.02

400-meter Dash: 1. McKenna Powers, GRE 1:03.75, 5. Misty Spoonhunter, WI 1:09.43

800-meter Run: 1. Sarah Jean, O'Neill, POW 2:36.79

1600-meter Run: 1. Darcia Pingree, WI 6:09.32, 6. Charlene Brown, WI 6:48.21

3200-meter Run: 1. Morning Gambler, WI 14:14.40, 6. Kiana Wallowing Bull, WI 15:55.36

100-meter Hurdles 1. Kalina Smith, POW 16.70, 8. Ariana Curtis, SHO 19.96

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Zariah Tolman, BUR 52.72, 4. Ariana Curtis, SHO 1:06.50

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Cody 52.85, 5. Shoshoni 55.01

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Powell 4:30.60

Long Jump: 1. Kalina Smith, POW 15-11.25, 3. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 15-2, 4. Danielle Giles, WR 14-10.5, 5. Tammy Maddock, SHO 14-10

Triple Jump: 1. McKenna Powers, GRE 32-6.75, 2. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 32-4.75, 6. Tammy Maddock, SHO 30-7.75

High Jump: 1. Regina Gee, COD 4-11, 3. Danielle Giles, WR 4-9

Pole Vault: 1. Zariah Tolman, BUR 7-6

Shot Put: 1. Shayde LeClair, SHO 31-3.5

Discus: 1. Ashton Abarr, MEET 99-3.5, 4. Shayde LeClair, SHO 85-1

Boys Team Scores

1. Thermopolis 93, 2. Cody 87, 3. Lovell 68.5, 4. Dubois 61, 5. Rocky Mountain 60.5, 6. Shoshoni 52, 7. Powell 42. 8. Burlington 41, 9. Greybull 39, 10 Meeteetse 31, 11. Wyoming Indian 25, 12. Wind River 24, 13. Riverside 20.

100-meter Dash: 1. Kyler Flock GRE 11.77, 5. Rowan Hawk, DUB 11.96, 6. Mason Steffen / Triston Parrish, SHO 12.14

200-meter Dash: 1. Rowan Hawk, DUB 23.61, 5. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 24.31, 7. West Hagert, DUB 25.00

400-meter Dash: 1. Choc Maddock, THM 53.12, 4. J.D. Jaeger, SHO 56.91

800-meter Run: 1. Kaleb Mayes, LOV 2:15.19, 7. Kyle Hessling, WR 2:25.35

1600-meter Run: 1. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 4:53.92

3200-meter Run: 1. Harley Rhodes, THM 11:05.37, 4. Cory Lamebear, WI 11:59.05

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 15.50, 2. Dylan Lookingbill 15.97, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB 16.12

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 41.76,

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Rocky Mountain 45.80, 2. Shoshoni 46.82

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Thermopolis 3:40.69, 5. Shoshoni 3:55.01

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian 9:10.01

Long Jump: 1. Drake Welch, LOV 20-3.5,

Related content: