The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Shoshoni wins junior high track titles
-

Shoshoni wins junior high track titles

May 6, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

PAVILLION -- The Shoshoni boys and girls swept the middle school portion of the WRCAA track championship on a blustery Friday in Pavillion.

The Wrangler boys edged Fort Washakie 157 to 154, while the Shoshoni girls had a slightly larger margin over the Eagles at 141-124.

Shoshoni eighth-grader Wyatt Ramsey paced the Wranglers with first-place finishes in the 100- and 200-meter dashes along with a win in the discus.

Teammates Carston Werbelow and Tyler Sands also tallied gold with wins in the 100-meter hurdles and triple jump by Werbelow and first-place finishes in the 200-meter hurdles and high jump by Sands.

Fort Washakie's Keilyn Bell swept the 400-, 800- and 1,600-meter runs to pace the Eagles.

Johnny Friday took top honors in the shot put for Fort Washakie

Shoshoni's girls won only two events, with Kortnie Bolte taking the long jump and Megan Fender winning the shot but the Wranglers' depth was too much for the other teams to overcome.

Depth was the story with Fort Washakie's second-place finish as well. Kelsey Brown won the discus and Jade Ware the 800 for the Eagles' only individual wins.

Wind River seventh-grader Abby Philieo swept all three sprints, winning the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes.

Dubois was paced by a pair of wins by Aubry Baker in the 100-meter hurdles and the triple jump.

WRCAA Middle School Conference Track Meet

Boys Team Scores

1. Shoshoni 157, 2. Fort Washakie 154, 3. Wind River 73, 4. Dubois 67.5, 5. Arapahoe 50, 6. Trinity Lutheran 23.5, 7. Wyoming Indian 9

Individual results

100-meter Dash: 1. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 12.05, 2. Jordan Kline, TRN 12.65, 3. Tyler Sands, SHO 13.41, 4. Justin Johnson, WR 13.60, 5. Colten Anderson, WR 13.88, 6. Colter Lanier, WR 13.91, 7. Garrett Jungck, DUB 14.02, 8. Liam Harms, TRN 14.07

200-meter Dash: 1. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 25.55, 2. Keilyn Bell, FW 26.80, 3. Jordan Kline, TRN 26.84, 4. Xavier Hubbard, ARP 28.51, 5. Justin Johnson, WR 29.47, 6. Liam Harms, TRN 31.16

400-meter Dash: 1. Keilyn Bell, FW 59.48, 2. Andrew Jennings, SHO 1:01.54, 3. Colten Anderson, WR 1:04.07, 4. Dalton Robideux, SHO 1:07.48, 5. Jared White, FW 1:08.45, 6. Seth Cryer, DUB 1:09.01, 7. Cole Neson, WR 1:15.04, 8. Orlando Morales, ARP 1:16.49

800-meter Run: 1. Keilyn Bell, FW 2:30.83, 2. Xavier Hubbard, ARP 2:31.78, 3. Shelby Thompson, FW 2:55.85, 4. Jared White, FW 3:03.33, 5. Seth Cryer, DUB 3:05.98, 6. Wade Cronell, SHO 3:07.52, 7. Dalton Robideux, SHO 3:08.26, 8. Julian Hubbard, ARP 3:12.77

1600-meter Run: 1. Xavier Hubbard, ARP 5:16.74, 2. Keilyn Bell, FW 5:41.86, 3. Seth Cryer, DUB 6:10.27, 4. Jared White, FW 6:15.06, 5. Julian Hubbard, ARP 6:26.69, 6. Brando Washakie, FW 7:42.51

100-meter Hurdles 1. Carsten Werbelow, SHO 17.23, 2. Tyler Sands, SHO 17.83, 3. Dalton Finley, DUB 18.00, 4. Jackson Clair, FW 19.16, 5. Dylan Wood, SHO 19.18, 6. Shelby Thompson, FW 19.39, 7. Antonia Divers, ARP 20.63, 8. Lane Hill, WI 20.90

200-meter Hurdles: 1. Tyler Sands, SHO 31.54, 2. Shelby Thompson, FW 33.23, 3. Jackson Clair, FW 35.24, 5. Christian Lopez, FW 35.73, 6. Lane Hill, WI 35.79, 7. Jerry McGill, WI 36.92, 8. Antonio Divers, ARP 37.07

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 54.42, 2. Dubois 59.47, 3. Arapahoe 1:00.30, 4. Fort Washakie 1:01.13, 5. Wind River 1:03.92, 6. Wyoming Indian 1:04.50

4x200-meter Relay: 1. Wind River 1:56.07, 2. Fort Washakie 1:56.61, 3. Shoshoni 2:20.65

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 4:54.76, 2. Fort Washakie 5:27.88

Long Jump: 1. Justin Johnson, WR 15-11, 2. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 15-6, 3. Carsten Werbelow, SHO 14-10-5, 4. Christian Lopez, FW 14-8.75, 5. Colten Anderson, WR 14-1, 6. Colter Lanier, WR 13-11.75, 7. Seth Cryer, Dub / Jordan Cline TRN 13-6

Triple Jump: 1. Carsten Werbelow, SHO 30-9, 2. Colten Anderson, WR 30-9,3. Dalton Finley, DUB 28-10, 4. Christian Lopez, FW 27-6, 5. Cole Nelson, WR 26-4.5, 6. Antonio Divers, ARP 26-4, 7. Jackson Clair, FW 24-0, 8. Jaren Guina, FW 22-5

High Jump: 1. Tyler Sands, SHO 5-1, 2. Dalton Finley, DUB 5-20, 3. Shelby Thompson, FW 4-10, 4. Latrell Russell, FW 4-6, 5. Jordan Kline, TRN 4-2

Shot Put: 1. Johnny Friday, FW 36-5, 2. Garrett Jungck, DUB 36-0-5, 3. Aaron Mountain, DUB 35-11.75, 4. Latrell Russell, FW 33-9.25, 5. Andrew Jennings, SHO 32-6.5, 6. White Cloud SunRhodes, ARP 31-9.25, 7. Kaiden Burk, WR 28-8, 8. Colter Lanier, WR 25-4

Discus: 1. Wyatt Ramsey, SHO 120-4, 2. Johnny Friday, FW 107-1, 3. White Cloud Sunrhodes, ARP 101-11, 4. Garrett Jungck, DUB 101, 5. Aaron Mountain, DUB 98-4, 6. Justin Johnson, WR 90-9, 7. Andrew Jennings, SHO 88-2, 8. Latrell Russell, FW 85-9

Girls Team Scores

1. Shoshoni 141, Fort Washakie 124, Wind River 88, 4. Dubois 76, 5. Arapahoe 63, 6. Wyoming Indian 36, 7. Trinity Lutheran 20

Individual results

100-meter Dash: 1. Abby Philleo, WR 13.18, 2. Vonnie Capitan, FW 13.98, 3. Breanna Havercamp, TRN 13.99, 4. Gabi Buffalo, ARP 14.06, 5. Mekayla Chamley, DUB 14.40, 6. Aubry Baker, DUB, 7. Roxanne Novales, ARP 14.80, 8. Jonae Moss, WI 15.13.

200-meter Dash: 1. Abby Phileo, WR 29.84, 2. Breanna Havercamp, TRN 30.65, 3. Jordan Johnson SHO 31.93, 4. Pearl Rodriguez, ARP 32.02, 5. Mekayla Chamley, DUB 32.71, 6. Kesley Brown, FW 33.16, 7. Emma Magruder, TRN 35.03, 8. Ali Forester, SHO 35.06

400-meter Dash: 1. Abby Phileo, WR 1:14.31, 2. Jordan Johnson, SHO 1:14.75, 3. Briana Thompson, SHO 1:16.63, 4. Gabi Buffalo, ARP 1:18.64, 5. Josette Oldman, WI 1:19.07, 6. Mia Moss, FW 1:20.93, 7. Tuesday Washakie, FW 1:20.94, 8. Julianne Spence, SHO 1:21.37

800-meter Run: 1. Jade Ware, FW 3:04.92, 2. Brianna Thompson, SHO 3:06.52, 3. Trinity Wagon, ARP 3:15.12, 4. Tuesday Washakie, FW 3:16.97, 5. Mia Moss, FW 3:18.48, 6. RaeChelle Charley, FW 3:25.55, 7. Julianne Spence, SHO 3:33.37, 8. Amanda Gardner, WI 3:42.09

1600-meter Run: 1. Alex Trosper, WI 6:47.04, 2. Jordan Johnson, SHO 6:50.41, 3. Tuesday Washakie, FW 7:17.69, 4. Mia Moss, FW 7:27.75, 5. Amanda Gardner, WI 8:42.71

100-meter Hurdles 1. Aubry Baker, DUB 18.95, 2. Ali Forester, SHO 19.26, 3. Trinity Wagon, ARP 20.35, 4. Vonnie Capitan, FW 20.64, 5. Alexus Herbert, WR 21.18, 6. Whisper Pingetzer, SHO 21.53, 7. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 21.98, 8. Calyn O'Neal, DUB 22.77

200-meter Hurdles: 1. Alexus Herbert, WR 37.47, 2. Trinity Wagon, ARP 37.78, 3. Vonnie Capitan, FW 37.92, 4. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 39.35, 5. Layne Sanderson, WR 39.82, 6. Ali Forester, SHO 40.46, 7. Calyn O'Neal, DUB 42.91, 8. Rylee Hereford, FW 45.92

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Arapahoe 1:02.09, 2. Dubois 1:03, 3. Wind River 1:03.54, 4. Shoshoni 1:03.77, 5. Wyoming Indian 1:07.60, 6. Fort Washakie 1:10.53

4x200-meter Relay: 1. Fort Washakie 2:12.85, 2. Wind River 2:14.77, 3. Shoshoni 2:18.21, 4. Wyoming Indian 2:23.73, 5. Arapahoe 2:27.47

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 5:21.10, 2. Fort Washakie 5:49.10, 3. Wind River 5:50.34

Long Jump: 1. Kortnie Bolte, SHO 12-5, 2. Mekayla Chamley, DUB 12-2.75, 3. Abby Phileo, WR 12-2.75, 4. Aubry Baker, DUB 12-1.5, 5. Rheannon Hawk, DUB 11-7.75, 6. Jordan Johnson, SHO 11-3, 7. Pearl Rodriguez, ARP 11-2.75, 8. Breanna Havercamp, TRN 10-11.25

Triple Jump: 1. Aubry Baker, DUB 28-2, 2. Whisper Pingetzer, SHO 26-10.5, 3. Ashley Steffen, SHO 26-5.5, 4. Vonnie Capitan, FW 25-10, 6. Wolf Star Duran, FW 23-5, 7.Bridgette Fullmer, SHO 22-4

High Jump: 1. Calyn O'Neal, DUB 4-0, 2. Whisper Pingetzer, SHO 3-10, 3. Wolf Star Duran, FW 3-10, 4. Jade Ware, FW 3-10, 5. Kiana Pierson, SO 3-10

Shot Put: 1. Megan Fender, SHO 27-10.75, 2. Kelsey Brown, FW 25-4.75, 3. Jaylynn Fighting Bear, WR 25-2.5, 4. Alsee Her Many Horses, WI 24-5.25, 5. Christina Lutz, SHO 24-3.25, 6. Breanna Havercamp, TRN 23-5.75, 7. Rylee Hereford, FW 22-10.5, 8. Payton Goggles, ARP 22-10

Discus: 1. Kelsey Brown, FW 65-8, 2. Alexus Herbert, WR 63-2, 3. Christina Lutz, SHO 61-9, 4. Thalia Varquera, ARP 60-1.5, 5. Megan Fender, SHO 60-1, 6. Jade Ware, FW 59-10, 7. Alsee Her Many Horses, WI 56-6, 8. Brianna Thompson, SHO 48-2

Related content:
 
Wranglers