The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Younger Shoshoni track team shines at end of season

May 7, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

The next few years should be good ones for Shoshoni track and field. The Wranglers swept the middle school portion of the WRCAA track championships, then added a dominating win by the youth division boys over Fort Washakie to take three of the four divisions at the meet. The score was 192.5 to 91.

Fort Washakie won the youth girls division, outscoring second place Wind River 130 to 101.

Shoshoni won six individual titles and swept all three relays en route to the title.

Kaden Dewitt won the 100 and 800 in a rare combination. James Knigge took the 200, and Chance McCoy took first in the 55 meter hurdles.

Knigge added a win in the long jump, and Kaden Werbelow took the shot and discus.

Werbelow had familiar company in the event, with Lucas Juan-Pedro and DeWitt finishing second and third in the shot.

Wind River's Mindy Russell had the outstanding performance in the girls division with a sweep of the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes.

WRCAA Track Championship

Boys Team Scores

1. Shoshoni 192.5, 2. Fort Washakie 91, 3. Wind River 77, 4. Wyoming Indian 73.5, 5. Arapahoe 37, 6. Dubois 9, 7. St. Stephen's 2

100-meter Dash: 1. Kadon Dewitt, SHO 14.47, 2. Jalen Schamp, FW 14.78, 3. Chance McCoy, SHO 15.33, 4. Lucas Juan-Pedro, SHO 15.35, 5. Kage Vogel, WR 15.49, 6. Isaih Littleshield, ARP 15.50, 7. Trayshon Spoonhunter, WI 15.90, 8. Stockman Stagner, WR 16.18

200-meter Dash: 1. James Knigge, SHO 30.55, 2. Jalen Schamp, FW 31.80, 3. Kage Vogel, WR 32.56, 4. Chance McCoy, SHO 33.00, 5. Trayshon Spoonhunter, WI 23.05, 6. Colton Befus, WR 34.22, 7. Michale Willow, WI, 36.41, 8. Gage Williams, WR 36.88

400-meter Dash: 1. Jalen Schamp, FW 1:09.76, 2. Kade Fike, SHO 1:12.12, 3. Caleb Engavo, FW 1:16.65, 4. Dilan Hereford, FW 1:17.16, 5. Derek Nipwater, WI 1:18.30, 6. Ashley Addison, WI 1:19.76, 7. Stockman Stagner, WR 1:20.22, 8. Tryston Truempler, SHO 1:21.67

800-meter Run: 1. Kadon DeWitt, SHO 2:44.01, 2. Isaih Littleshield, ARP 2:49.65, 3. Jacoby Jones, FW 2:57.16, 4. Caleb Engavo, FW 3:00.11, 5. Dillan Hereford, FW 3:00.67, 6. Ty Nordwick, SHO 3:15.05, 7. Ashley Addison, WI 3:17.43, 8. Art Dewey, WI 3:19.11

1600-meter Run: 1. Isaih Littleshield, ARP 6:12.35, 2. Ashley Addison, WI 6:13.95, 3. Dillan Hereford, FW 6:16.52, 4. Caleb Engavo, FW 6:31.85, 5. Art Dewey, WI 6:33.41, 6. Mason Slider, DUB 7:00.53, 7. Darien Barazza, SS 7:10.37, 8. Arthur Griego, FW 7:21.61

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Chance McCoy, SHO 10.61, 2. Kage Vogel, WR 10.81, 3. James Knigge, SHO 11.12, 4. Luke Dwyer, WR 11.46, 5. Matt Gordon, WR 12.02, 6. Jacoby Jones, FW 12.36, 7. Ozaddie O'Neal, WI 12.40, 8. Tryston Truempler, SHO 12.47

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 1:02.96, 2. Wyoming Indian 1:07.02, 3. Wind River 1:07.41, 4. Fort Washakie 1:09.01, 5. Arapahoe 1:09.82

4x200-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni 2:09.69, 2. Wyoming Indian 2:22.64, 3. Fort Washakie 2;23.50, 4. Wind River 2:28.10, 5. Arapahoe 2:51.33

Sprint Relay: 1. Shoshoni 2:19.06, 2. Fort Washakie 2:30.20, 3. Dubois 2:30.50, 4. Wind River 2:37.81

Long Jump: 1. James Knigge, SHO 13-2.75, 2. Caden Werbelow, SHO 12-10, 3. Derek Nipwater, WI 12-3, 4. Lucas Juan-Pedro, SHO 12-0.5, 5. Jacoby Jones, FW 11-5.75, 6. Stockman Stagner, WR 11-1.75, 7. Michael Willow, WI 10-10.5, 8. Kamron ritter, WR 10-10.25

High Jump: 1. Derek Nipwater, WI 4-5, 2. Chance McCog, SHO 4-2, 3. Caden Werbelow, SHO 4-2, 4. Kade Fike, SHO 3-10, 5. Ashley Addison WI / Jared Robinson, SHO 3-6

Shot Put: 1. Caden Werbelow, SHO 34-2, 2. Lucas Juan-Pedro, SHO 26-7, 3. Kadon DeWitt, SHO 25-11, 4. Austin Bates, WR 23-9, 5. Colton Befus, WR 23-3.5, 6. Salem Ynostrosa, ARP 22-7.5, 7. Dale Moss, ARP 22-4.5, 8. Sean White, WR 20-7

Discus: 1. Caden Werbelow, SHO 79-5, 2. Colton Befus, WR 67-11, 3. Lucas Juan-Pedro, SHO 67-8, 4. Kage Vogel, WR 60-5, 5. Ozaddie O'Neal, WI 60-2, 6. Dale Moss, ARP 54-1, 7. Tryston Truempler, SHO 50-8.5, 8. Caleb Engavo, FW 50-0

Girls team scores

1. Fort Washakie 130.5, 2. Wind River 101, 3. Shoshoni 91, 4. Wyoming Indian 82. 5. Araphoe 32, 6. Dubois 30.5, 7. Trinity Lutheran 12, 8. St. Stephen's 7

100-meter Dash: 1. Mindy Russell, WR 14.54, 2. Chaunte Redman, WI 15.28, 3. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 15.32, 4. Wirthe Pingetzer, SHO 15.33, 5. Anja Harms, TRN 15.34, 6. Tarisha Clair, FW 15.64, 7. Savannah Ameach, WR 15.64, 8. Keina Friday, ARP 15.76

200-meter Dash: 1. Mindy Russell, WR 31.66, 2. Tara Maddock, SHO 32.15, 3. Savannah Ameach, WR 32.76, 4. Cynthia St. Clair, FW 32.93, 5. Anja Harms, TRN 32.98, 6. Chaunte Redman, WI 33.52, 7. Tarisha Clair, FW 33.65, 8. Jaden Ferris, FW 35.42

400-meter Dash:1. Mindy Russell, WR 1:11.74, 2. Tara Maddock, SHO 1:12.87, 3. Tarisha Clair, FW 1:14.58, 4. Savannah Ameach, WR 1:15.37, 5. Jocelia Her Many Horses, WI 1:16.70, 6. Jaden Ferris, WI 1:16.96, 7 Inilale Ware, FW 1:18,93, 8. Twila Estrada, WI 1:19.0

800-meter Run: 1. Cheyenne Thompson, SHO 2:54, 2. Rhoni Ferris, FW 3:02.00, 3. Jaden Ferris, FW 3:03.0, 4. Sandie Friday, WI 3:06.0, 5. Inilale Ware, FW 3:13.0, 6. Xiana Hubbard, ARP 3:34.0

1600-meter Run: 1. Jaden Ferris, FW 6:28.0, 2. Cynthia St. Clair, FW 6:35.0, 3. Sandie Friday, WI 6:46.0, 4. Inilale Ware, FW 6:50.0, 5. Xiana Hubbard, ARP 7:08.0, 6 Fallon Deveraux, WR 7:11.0

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Gaby Wall, WR 10.94, 2. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 11.39, 3. Rohnnie Ward, WR 11.89, 4. Tarisha Clair, FW 11.97, 5. Tessa Sullivan, SHO 12.16, 6. Cynthia St. Clair, FW 12.22, 7. Rhoni Ferris, FW 12.31, 8. Marina Jarvis, WR 12.51

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Fort Washakie 1:04.64, 2. Shoshoni 1:06.34, 3. Wyoming Indian 1:07.33, 4. Arapahoe 1:09.91, 5. St. Stephen's 1:18.08

4x200-meter Relay: 1. Fort Washakie 2:15.19, 2. Shoshoni 2:19.48, 3. Wyoming Indian 2:21.65, 4. Wind River 2:26.95 , 5. Arapahoe 2:33.66, 6. St. Stephen's 2:47.87

Sprint Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian 2:30.04, 2. Wind River 2:31.71, 3. Fort Washakie, 2:40.80. 4. Shoshoni 2:52.23, 5. Fort Washakie 2:57.84

Long Jump: 1. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 12-11, 2. Mindy Russell, WR 12-9, 3. Cheyenne Thompson, SHO 11-5.5, 4. Rohnnie Ward, WR 11-3.5, 5. Anja Harms, TRN 11-2, 6. Rhaelle Curry, WI 10-7, 7. Tara Maddock, SHO 10-3.5, 8. Kappi Mutherin, FW 10-3

High Jump: 1. Cynthia St. Clair, FW 4-3, 2. Rohnnie Ward, WR 4-0, 3. Wirthe Pingetzer, SHO 3-10, 4. Kellyn Chandler, DUB 3-6, 5. Fallon Deveraux, WR 3-4, 6. Carly Benally, FW 3-4, 7. Kappi Mutherin, FW / Kallen Smith, DUB 3-4

Shot Put: 1. Wirthe Pingetzer, SHO 27-1, 2. Cheyenne Thompson, SHO 26-3, 3. Tataiyana Gambler, WI 26-2, 4. Faith Ridgley, ARP 23-3, 5. Christin Singer, WI 22-0, 6 Kalissa Underwood, FW 21-11, 7. Mary Harris, WI 20-0, 8. Larami Johnson, FW 19-3

Discus: 1. Faith Ridgley, ARP 56-5, 2. Tataiyana Gambler, WI 49-1, 3. Christin Singer, WI 47-2, 4. Dorianna White, FW 47-0, 5. Jocelia Her Many Horses, WI 45-1, 6. Cloe Ramsey, SHO 45-0, 7. Larami Johnson, FW 38-1, 8. Carly Benally, FW 37.9

Related content:
 
Wranglers