The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Top finishes for RMS at Lander track meet

May 8, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The Spartan seventh-grade girls and eighth-grade boys were winners.

The Riverton middle school track and field teams won two out the four team divisions Saturday at the Lander Invitational.

In the seventh-grade girls, Riverton scored 161 points at the meet at BIll Bush Memorial Stadium. Green River finished second with 113.50 points, and Pinedale placed third (104 points) in the seven-team field.

The Riverton eighth-grade boys claimed the boys title scoring 134.50 points. Green River came in second (97.50 points), and Rock Springs ended third (94 points).

The Riverton seventh-grade boys were fourth (66 points) in the team standings.

In the eighth-grade girls division, Riverton ended up third (112 points). Green River took the team title (173.50).

Lander Invitational

Girls 7th grade team standings

1. Riverton, 161; 2. Green River, 113.50; 3. Pinedale, 104; 4. Rock Springs, 85.50; 5. Jackson, 44.50; 6. Lander, 32.50; 7. Cody, 19.

Individual results

100 meters -- 1. Kylee Hosford, Rock Springs, 14.12; 2. Elliot Stafford, Riverton, 14.21; 8. Naya Shime, Riverton, 15.08.

200 meters -- 1. Kylee Hosford, Rock Springs, 29.03; 2. Elliot Stafford,. Riverton, 30.20.

400 meters -- 1. Edaine Rodgers, Lander, 1:11.27; 2. Alexxis Motisi, Riverton, 1:11.83; 5. Kelsey Milleson, Riverton, 1:14.44; 6. Chrissy Cabada, Riverton, 1:14.91.

800 meters -- 1. Kierston Plott, Green River, 2:57.55; 2. Trysta Stingley, Riverton, 2:58.45; 5. Braidy Amman, Riverton, 3:01.72; 7. Kyah Flom, Lander, 3:16.45; 8; Sydney Chatfield, Riverton, 3:17.06.

1,600 meters - 1. Kyra Hawkins, Rock Springs, 6:15.51; 4 Trysta Stingley, Riverton, 6:30.34; 7. Kyah Flom, Lander, 6:43.20; 8. Braidy Amman, Riverton, 6:46.46.

100 meter hurdles - 1. Naya Shime Riverton, 18.95; 3. Edaine Rodgers, Lander, 19.69.

200 meter hurdles -- 1. Mykenna Coursey, Green River, 35.37; 4. Alexxis Motisi, Riverton, 36.37.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Pinedale, 59.83; 6. Lander (Tessa Rodgers, McKella Stigers, Zoe Miller, Britnee Berg) 1:05.46; 7. Riverton, 1:10.14.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Elliot Stafford, Evelynn Bock, Chrissy Cabada, Kiersten McDonald) 2:10.26.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Green River, 5:06.08; 2. Riverton, 5:07.21.

High jump -- 1. Naya Shime, Riverton, 4-4; 7. Alexxis Motisi, Riverton, 3-6; 7. Natalee Flint, Lander, 3-6.

Long jump -- 1. Naya Shime, Riverton, 13-6.50; 2. Edaine Rodgers, Lander, 13-1; 5 Elliot Stafford, Riverton, 12-9.50.

Triple jump -- 1. Maddie Friend, Pinedale, 27-10.50.

Shot put -- 1. Julia Masson, Riverton, 24-8; 2. Charlyn Garica, Riverton, 22-9; 4. Smantha Gaudern, Riverton, 19-10.

Discus - 1. Julia Masson, Riverton, 64-9; 2. Samantha Gaudern, Riverton, 60-2; 4. Charlyn Garcia, Riverton, 51-3; 7. Taci Wilson, Riverton, 44-9; 8. Arika Hill, Riverton, 44-7.

Girls 8th grade team standings

1. Green River, 173.50; 2. Rock Springs, 118; 3. Riverton, 112; 4. Cody, 49.50; 5. Jackson, 44.50; 5. Lander, 46; 7. Pinedale, 19.

Individual results

100 meters -- 1. Andri Dewey, Green River, 13.29; 5. Shyua Jaure, Riverton, 14.25.

200 meters -- 1. Andri Dewey, Green River, 27.74; 2. Aly Lanham, Riverton, 29.37; 6. Keldi Lewis, Lander, 30.64

400 meters -- 1. Bailee Radakovich, Rock Springs, 1:04.62; 2. Avery Cox, Lander, 1:06.84; 5. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 1:10.01; 6. Taylor Yeager, Lander, 1:11.16.

800 meters -- 1. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 2:43.62.

1,600 meters -- 1. Katherine Sauerwin, Cody, 6:18.26; 5. Mady Dolcater, Riverton, 6:53.87

100 meter hurdles -- 1. Avery Cox, Lander, 17.52; 5. Jaitlyn Pettit, Riverton, 18.80; 6. Jordan Lewis, Riverton, 18.82.

200 meter hurdles -- 1. Kristin McCrann, Rock Springs, 33.15.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Green River, 55.48; 3. Lander, 1:00.76

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Green River, 2:00.26; 4. Riverton, 2:10.38.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Riverton, 4:52.64; 4. Lander, 4:58.06.

High jump -- 1. Ashlyn Bower, Cody, 4-8; 2. Aly Lanham, Riverton, 4-6.

Long jump -- 1. Andri Dewey, Green River, 14-2; 3. Aly Lanham, Riverton, 13-0; 5. Mason Jacobson, lander, 12-7; 6. Avery Cox, Lander, 12-7.

Triple jump -- 1. Shyum Jaure, Riverton, 21-4; 6. Makenzie Daniels, Riverton, 26-1.25.

Shot put -- 1. Natasha Young, Green River, 27-8.08; 2. Jade Boyer, Riverton, 26-11; 4. Chailynn Hines, Riverton, 25-8.

Discus -- 1. Chilynn Hines, Riverton, 79-5; 5. Jade Boyer, Riverton, 67-4; 6. Morgan Dykman, Riverton, 67-0.

Boys 7th grade team standings

1. Rock Springs, 260; 2. Green River, 75; 3. Lander, 68; 4. Riverton, 66; 5. Jackson, 59; 6. Pinedale, 25.

Individual results

100 meters -- 1. Loswin Trujillo, Rock Springs, 13.10; 5. Cody Slinkard, Lander, 13.70; 8. Cade Campbell, Riverton, 13.91.

200 meters -- 1. Damond Longfellow, Rock Springs, 27.87; 6. Cade Campbell, Riverton, 29.42.

400 meters -- 1. Shane Ramsey, Rock Springs, 59.73; 2. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 1:02.73; 4. Cody Slinkard, Lander, 1:05.29.

800 meters -- 1. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 2:33.74; 4. James Hampton Riverton, 2:44.70; 5. Wolf Johnson, Lander, 2:47.53; 7. Antonio Coando, Lander, 2:48.95.

1,600 meters -- 1. Dillon Nash, Jackson, 5:27.97; 2. Conrad Swenson, Lander, 5:27.98; 6. Wolf Johnson, Lander, 5:59.11; 8. James Hampton, Riverton, 6:06.81.

100 meter hurdles -- 1. Erick Salcido, Rock Springs, 18.21.

300 meter hurdles -- 1. Erick Salcido, Rock Springs, 30.78.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 52.66; 2. Lander, 57.45; 4. Riverton, 1:02.81.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 4:36.10; 3. Lander, 4:50.63; 5. Riverton, 5:45.91.

High jump - 1. Erick Salcido, Rock Springs, 4-8; 4. James Hampton, Riverton, 4-4; 5. Cade Campbell, Riverton, 4-2; 8. Kaden Poll, Riverton, 4-0.

Long jump -- 1. Anthony Johnson, Green River, 5-10; 5. Cody Slinkard, Gren River 14-1.50; 7. Shawn Murphy, Rock Springs, 13-10.75; 8. Ridgely Briggs, Riverton, 13-10.

Triple jump -- 1. Shane Ramsey, Rock Springs, 33-9.

Shot put -- 1. Jonathan Miller, Riverton, 31-0.50; 2. Kyle Yellowbear, Riverton, 30-5.

Discus -- 1. Jose Vega, Pinedale, 108-9.50; 3. Zac Nerli, Lander, 90-2; 4. Holden Yorgason, Riverton, 78-3; 5. Jonathan Miller, Riverton, 73-8; 8. Kyle Yellowbear, Riverton, 66-5.

8th grade team standings

1. Riverton, 134.50; 2. Green River, 97.50; 3. Rock Springs, 94; 4. Cody, 85; 5. Jackson, 79.50; 6. Pinedale, 56; 7. Lander, 19.50.

Individual results

100 meters -- 1. Brady Erickson, Cody, 11.97; 3. Jared Kobbe, Riverton, 12.12; 7. Brodie Roden, Riverton, 13.00.

200 meters -- 1. Courtney Campbell, Pinedale, 24.95; 2. Jared Kobbe, Riverton, 25.09; 7. Chace Garcia, Riverton, 26.72.

400 meters -- 1. Reese Andre, Cody, 59.64; 5. Kaelob Smith, Riverton, 1:02.81; 6. Jaren Draper, Riverton, 1:03.60.

800 meters -- 1. Carson Shirley, Cody, 2:25.66; 7. Braydon Lonebear, Riverton, 2:43.21.

1,600 meters -- 1. Parker Jones, Rock Springs, 5:14.21; 4. Jordan Jeffery, Lander, 5:50.77; 6. Braydon Lonebear, Riverton, 5:57.38.

100 meter hurdles -- 1. Courtney Campbell, Pinedale, 15.10; 2. Logan Alley, Riverton, 15.38.

300 meter hurdles -- 1. Courtney Campbell, Pinedale, 27.30; 2. Logan Alley, Riverton, 28.75; 3. Kaelob Smith, Riverton, 31.62; 4. Adam Weaver, Riverton, 31.91.

4x100 -meter relay -- 1. Jackson, 49.67; 5. Riverton, 54.37.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Riverton, 1:45.55; 6. Lander, 2:18.54.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Cody, 4:11.32; 2. Riverton, 4:15.63.

High jump -- 1. Chace Hofer, Green River, 5-3; 2. Braydon Lonebear, Riverton, 5-0.

Long jump -- 1. Brady Erickson, Cody, 8-2.25; 4. Seth Berns, Lander, 6-3; 6. Brodie Roden, Riverton, 6-0; 7. Nic Fenton, Riverton, 5-10.75.

Triple jump - 1. Jared Kobbe, Riverton, 36-9; 2. Adam Weaver, Riverton, 33-9.50.

Shot put -- 1. Dallan Cox, Pinedale, 38-8.25; 3. Brennan Sullivan, Riverton, 36-2.25; 5. Jake Fossey, Riverton, 33-6.75.

Discus -- 1. Hunter Woodward, Jackson, 120-10; 3. Brennan Sullivan, Riverton, 96-8; 6. Jake Fossey, Riverton, 86-2; 7. Jordan Jeffery, Lander, 81-5.50.

Related content:
 
Wolverines
Tigers