The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Good day for HS rodeo kids in Newcastle

May 9, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Fremont County cowgirls and cowboys had a productive high school rodeo last weekend in Newcastle, with many strong performances in the arena.

The event had two different rodeos Saturday and Sunday.

On the first day, Wind River senior Josee Vogel placed second in breakaway roping in a time of 2.790 seconds.

The team roping combination of Kinnear's Joby Barquin and Nate Rodges from Buffalo came in third at 8.30 seconds.

In the second day, Vogel won the goat tying title in 7.170 seconds. Riverton's Deni Lou Nicholls was fourth (8.150 seconds).

The next rodeo stop is Friday through Sunday in Gillette.

After the regular rodeo season is finished, the top four in each event make the National High School Finals Rodeo set for this summer in Rock Springs.

Newcastle rodeo

Saturday

Bareback -- 1. Jeffery Zdziarski, Sheridan, 73.

Barrel racing -- 1. Madison Wilkerson, Jackson, 17.559.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Jamie Thompson, Whitney, Neb., 2.510; 2. Josee Vogel, Pavillion, 2.790; 7. Deni Lou Nicholls, Kinnear, 3.480.

Bull riding -- 1. Sam Haskett, Sheridan, 61.

Goat tying -- 1. Jamie Thompson, Whitney Neb., 6.810.

Pole bending -- 1. Chloe Ashenhurst, Wheatland, 20,555.

Saddle bronc -- 1. Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 71.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Kade Greer, Gillette, 6.390; 9. Hunter Bregar, Lander, 15.890.

Team roping -- 1. Kellan Johson, Casper/Jayden Johnson, Casper, 6.30; 3. Nate Rogers, Buffalo/Joby Barquin, Kinnear, 8.30; 10. Josee Vogel, Pavillion/JD Slagowski, Eden, 18.430.

Tie-down roping -- 1. Garrett Murphy, Torrington, 10.610.

Sunday

Bareback -- 1. Jeffery Zdziarski, Sheridan, 77.

Barrel racing -- 1. Lexi Hamm, Rozet, 17.778.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Denna Norell, Meeker, Colo, 2.620; 8. Sierra Lyons, Lander, 3.430.

Bull riding -- 1. Lander Smith, Jackson, 62.

Goat tying -- 1. Josee Vogel, Pavillion, 7.170; 4. Deni Lou Nicholls, Kinnear, 8.150.

Pole bending -- 1. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo,20.428; 10, Kit Vogel, Pavllion, 22.121.

Saddle bronc -- 1. Jeffery Zdziarski Sheridan, 59.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Kane Butcher, Jelm, 4,830; 6. Hunter Bregar, Lander, 12.170; 10. Daniel Huxtable, Riverton, 18.480.

Team roping -- 1. Nate Rogers, Buffalo/Joby Barquin, Kinnear, 7.550; 4. Colter Wise, Riverton/Jacey Thompson, Whitney, Neb., 9.80.

Tie-down roping -- 1. Logan Milligan, Torrington, 11.20

Top four in each event

after the Newcastle rodeo

Barebacks -- 1. Jeffrey Zdziarski Sheridan, 140.5; 2. Hunter Carlson, Douglas, 104; 3. Chance Ames, Marbleton, 77.5; 4. Nevada Starr, Wheatland, 34.5.

Saddle bronc - 1. Brody Cress, Hillsdale, 98.5; 2. Jeffrery Zdziarksi, Sheridan, 37; 3. Mike Burtenshaw, Buffalo, 27.5; 4. J.D. Slagowski, Eden, 19.

Tie-down roping -- 1. Casey Sellers, Buffalo, 78; 2. Brandt Ross, Sheridan, 65; 3. (tie) Garrett Murphy, Torrington, Logan Milligan, Torrington, 58.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Casey Rae Reimier, Rozet, 78; 2. Justene Hirsig, Cheyenne, 60; 3. Callie Robinson, Moorcroft, 57; 4. Deena Norell, Meeker, Colo, 55.

Steer wrestling -- 2. Kane Butcher, Jelm, 108; 2. Dax Catchcart, Carpenter, 82; 3. Teigen Finnerty, Wheatland, 70; 4. Brady Thurston, Lance Creek, 63.

Goat tying -- 1. Jamie Thompson, Whitney, Neb., 93; 2. Jacey Thompson, Whitney, Neb, 85.5; 3. Ashten Marchant, Newcastle, 70; 4. Casey Rae Raimer, Rozet, 69.5.

Barrel racing -- 1. Madison Wilkerson, Jackson, 90; 2. Karson Bradley, Big Piney, 81; 3. Macie Mackey, Gillette, 60; 4. Shyann Russell, Gillette, 49.

Pole bending -- 1. Chloe Ashenhurst, Wheatland, 131; 2. Brenna Reimler, Buffalo, 114; 3. Karson Bradley, Big Piney, 60; 4. Makenna Balkenbush, Sheridan, 64.

Team roping -- 1. Nate Rogers, Buffalo/Joby Barquin, Kinnear, 70; 2. Jayden Johnson, Casper/Kellan Johnson, Casper, 67; 3. Mat Tahau, Kaycee/Zane Thompson, Cheyenne, 60; 4. Trase Johnson, Gillette/Casey Sellers, Buffalo, 52.

Bull riding -- 1. Levi Wilson, 40; 2/ Evan Wilhelm, Glendo, 30; 3. Clayton Colyard, Newcastle, 20; 4. (tie) Landen Smith, Jackson, and Sam Haskett, Jackson, 18.

Related content:
 
Riverton
Pavillion