The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Familiar names on podium at Shane Brock track in Lander

May 12, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

Lander's Jaxon Hedges had the single oustanding event overall in the meet with a career bes and sate-leading distance of 23-4 in the long jump.

The Natrona County boys and the Rock Springs girls more than doubled second place en route to easy team championships Saturday at the 35th annual Shane Brock Memorial Track Meet in Lander.

The Rock Springs girls won five individual titles, the 4x100-meter relay and both weight events to cruise to a 178 to 70 lead over second=-place Evanston.

While the Class 4-A Tigers dominated team points the outstanding athlete in the girl's division was Lyman jumper Ann Wingeleth. The Eagles will drop to Class 2-A next season, but Wingeleth's performances continue to be among the best in all four classifications. She won the high jump with a leap of 5-6, the triple jump at 37-5, and the long jump with a leap of 18-6.

Lander's Jessica Neil won the pole vault, clearing 8-5 for the only win by a Fremont County girl.

Lander's Jaxon Hedges had the single outstanding event overall in the meet with a career best and state-leading distance of 23-4 in the long jump. The fleet-footed junior added a fourth in the 100-meter dash.

Tristan Herr took the 800-meter run in a spell of blustery conditions in 2:05.31, while Marvin Aragon was third in the triple jump for Lander.

Dubois senior Sterling Baker posted a blistering time of 15.19 to win the 110-meter high hurdles, the best of his career.

Riverton's Sean Watts was second in the 200 meters and third in the 100 dashes behind an outstanding performance by Rock Spring's senior Carlos Salcido. Salcido won both the sprints and took the 300-meter hurdles as well in a rare combination.

All the Fremont County schools except Riverton return to Lander next Friday for the West 1-A, 2-A and 3-A regional meets.

The Wolverines travel to Casper Natrona for the West 4-A regional.

Shane Brock Memorial Boys Team Scores

1. Natrona 180, 2. Rock Springs 86, 3. Lander 55, 4. Green River 53, 5. Riverton 48, 6. Evanston 45, 7. Jackson 39, 8. Saratoga 28, 9. Dubois 26.5, 10. Little Snake River 24, 11. Natrona Orange 22.5, 12. Mountain View 17, 13. Hanna Elk Mountain 12, 14. Thermopolis 10, 15. Kemmerer 8, 16. Pinedale 5

100-meter Dash: 1. Carlos Salcido, RS 10.63, 3. Sean Watts, RIV 10.95, 4. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 11.08, 7. Jacob Martinson, RIV 11.49

200-meter Dash: 1. Carlos Salcido, RS 23.24, 2. Sean Watts, RIV 23.42, 4. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 23.81, 7. Rowan Hawk, DUB 24.76

400-meter Dash: 1. Josh Hartford, GR 51.24, 8. Sterling Baker, DUB 55.45

800-meter Run: 1. Tristan Herr, LAN 2:05.31

1600-meter Run: 1. Dillon Gilpin, EVN 4:38.46

3200-meter Run: 1. Asher Catterall, RS 10:25.31

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 15.19, 6. Rowan Hawk, DUB 16.15

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Carlos Salcido, RS 41.99, 8. Kobey Simpson, LAN 47.37

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Natrona 43.25, 2. Riverton 44.99

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Natrona 3:29.28, 2. Lander 3:30.24

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Green River 8:43.50, 2. Lander 8:45.28, 3. Riverton 8:57.36

Long Jump: 1. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 23-4

Triple Jump: 1. Tyler Vendetti, GR 428, 3. Marin Aragon, LAN 40-9, 5. Kylan Shultz, RIV 39-6.25, 8. Alec Richardson, RIV 38-10.5

High Jump: 1. Gatlin Topp, JAC 6-4, 4. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 5-10, 7. Brady Fullerton, RIV 5-8

Pole Vault: 1. Lane Hunsicker, NC 12-5, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB

Shot Put: 1. Cole Wilkinson, EVN 47-5, 7. Joe Lupher, RIV 45-1.5

Discus: 1. Cole Wilkinson, EVN 153-1, 4. Sterling Baker, DUB 138-4, 5. Riley Reichert, RIV 132-4

Girls team scores

Shane Brock Memorial Track Meet Girl's Team Scores: 1. Rock Springs 178, 2. Evanston 70, 3. Green River 61. 4. Mountain View 48, 5. Lyman 46, 6. Jackson 42.5, 7. Pinedale 39.5, 8. Thermopolis 28, 9. Little Snake River / Lander Valley 27, 11. Riverton 26, 12. Saratoga 11, 13. Kemmerer 10, 14. Hanna Elk Mountain 8, 15. Encampment / Wind River 4

100 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Carter, RS 12.54, 5. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 13.21, 7. Baylie Bulington, LAN 13.41

200 Meter Dash: 1. Hannah Carter, RS 17.59

400 Meter Dash: 1. Hayley Henderson, GR 1:05.22

800 Meter Run: 1. Mesa Weidle, RS 2:26.20

1600 Meter Run: 1. Anna Gibson, JAC 5:23.15, 5. Rachel Kaufman, LAN 6:07.47

3200 Meter Run: 1. Sheridan Klingensmith, RS 13:07.59

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Holly Huber, GR 15.37

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Lyndzie Kroupa, RS 50.91, 5 Baylie Bulington, LAN 53.33, 7. Kaylee Lewis, RIV 54.05

4x100 Meter Relay: 1. Rock Springs 50.63

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Mountain View 4:24.18, 3. Lander 4:39.47

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Rock Springs 10.22.87, 5. Riverton 12:01.96

Long Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 18-6, 3. Ashtyn Leisy, RIV 16-5.25, 8. Drew Deking, LAN 14-10

Triple Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 37-2.5, 5. Nancy Webb, RIV 32-5.5

High Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 5-6, 5. Danielle Giles, WR 4-8

Pole Vault: 1. Jessica Neil, LAN 8-5, 3. Kyli Yorgason, RIV 7-5

Shot Put: 1. Maliya Crouch, RS 40-9

Discus: 1. Maliya Crouch, RS 120-8

Related content:
 
Lander