The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Ram boys third Friday in big Thermop invitational

May 12, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

THERMOPOLIS -- In one of the biggest meets of the season, 21 teams converged in Thermopolis from three different classifications for the annual Bobcat Invitational Track Meet.

A strong Class 1-A Cokeville boys team edged the host Bobcats, while a powerhouse Lovell girls team paced by standout Kim Shumway ran to a 31-point win over second-place Worland to win the crown.

No Fremont County girls team won an individual or a relay title, but Wind River's Danielle Giles picked up second place in the high jump to pace the county effort.

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy junior Dani Havercamp placed in three events, with a pair of fourth-place finishes in the 100-meter dash and 300-meter hurdles.

Wyoming Indian also picked up a pair of thirds with Morning Gambler in the 3200 and Charlene Brown in the 1600.

On the boys side, Dubois competed very well with a third-place team finish and three individual titles. Sterling Baker won the 110-meter high hurdles and the discus, while Kurt Leseberg cleared 12-6 to take first in the pole vault.

Wind River senior Dylan Lookingbill has battled Baker in the hurdles since both were in fifth grade. In their last meeting on the track, Lookingbill surged at the end of the 300-meter hurdles to edge Baker 41.54 to 41.57 in the long hurdle race.

Triston Parrish paced Shoshoni with a first place in the 400-meter dash, added a second in the high jump at 6-2, and took third in the triple jump.

The Shoshoni girls experienced a major setback with leading scorer Olivia Thompson suffering a stress fracture one of her feet. The injury will most likely end Thompson's season with just two weeks remaining until the state meet in Casper.

Bobcat Invitational Girls Team Scores

1. Lovell 114, 2. Worland 83, 3. Cokeville 78, 4. Rawlins 64, 5. Big Piney 60, 6. Thermopolis 47.5, 7. Meeteetse 33, 8. Hanna Elk Mountain 28, 9. Greybull 21, 10. Burlington 21, 12. Saratoga / Shoshoni 14, 14. Rocky Mountain 13.5, 15. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy / Wind River 13, 17. Riverside 3, 18. Farson 2

100-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 12.72, 4. Dani Havercamp, WH 13.29

200-meter Dash: 1. Shayna Soderstrom, WOR 27.70, 6. Dani Havercamp, WH 28.93

400-meter Dash: 1. Sadie Wassum, WOR 1:00.13

800-meter Run: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 2:25.97

1600-meter Run: 1. Montana Belford, RAW 5:46.98, 3. Charlene Brown, WI 6:06.86, 5. Darcia Pingree, WI 6:15.56

3200-meter Run: 1. Jaclyn Caldwell, LOV 12:50.83, 3. Morning Gambler, WI 13:52.24, 5. Kiana Wallowing Bull, I 14:23.74

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Grant Whitney, LOV 16.89

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Savannah Phillips, COK 50.57, 4. Dani Havercamp, WH 51.45

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Worland 52.47

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 4:09.15

4x800-meter Relay: : 1. Rawlins 11:07.90, 4. Wyoming Indian 11:29.97

Long Jump: 1. Cheyenne Tomkins, HEM 16-0.75, 6. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 14-7, 8. Danielle Giles, WR 14-2.75

Triple Jump: 1. Amelia May, MEET 33-9.75, 4. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 32-5, 6. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 31-6

High Jump: 1. Emily Taylor, BP 4-10, 2. Danielle Giles, WR 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Abigail Carver, WOR 10-0

Shot Put: 1. Leesa Jensen, THM 38-5, 5. Megan Longtine, WR 30-9.5, 8. Shayde LeClair, SHO 29-5.5

Discus: 1. Autumn Tarango, RAW 110-4, 6. Brittiany Isis, WI 84-4, 7. Shayde LeClair, SHO 83-4.5

Boys Team Scores

1. Cokeville 81.5, 2. Thermopolis 77, 3. Dubois 56, 4. Lovell 54, 5. Rawlins 48, 6. Big Piney 47, 7. Rocky Mountain 43, 8. Saratoga 39, 9. Greybull 37, 10. Shoshoni 33, 11. Worland 27.5, 12. Burlington 27, 13. Hanna Elk Mountain 23, 14. Wind River 21, 15. Riverside / Wyoming Indian 18, 17. Meeteetse 9, 18. Farson 4

100-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 11.23, 5. Josh Oaks, SHO 11.59

200-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 23.81

400-meter Dash: 1. Triston Parrish, SHO 52.72

800-meter Run: 1. Chris Johnson, WOR 2:00.77, 4. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:05.47

1600-meter Run: 1. Harley Rhodes, THM 4:56.0, 8. Cory Lamebear, WI 5:21.01

3200-meter Run: 1. Cole Jackman, COK 11:02.34, 6. Cory Lamebear, WI 11:36.91, 7. Robert Buline, WR 11:39.13

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 15.59, 2. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 15.76, 4. Rowan Hawk, DUB 16.21

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 41.54, 2. Sterling Baker, DUB 41.57, 4. Rowan Hawk, DUB 42.0

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Thermopolis, 44.99, 7. Shoshoni 47.74

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Thermopolis 3:31.92, 4. Shoshoni 3:37.81, 8. Wyoming Indian 3:51.20

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 8:42.24, 2. Wyoming Indian 8:41.64, 8. Wind River 9:54.78

Long Jump: 1. Trevor Rice, HEM 20-1.5

Triple Jump: 1. Tyler Cornwell, THM 41-4, 3. Triston Parrish, SHO 40-6.5

High Jump: 1. Colton Hodge, RIV 6-4, 3. Triston Parrish, SHO 6-2

Pole Vault: 1. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 12-6, 6. Rowan Hawk, DUB 11-6 Shot Put: 1. Jacob Price, RM 44-1, 4. Austin Tharp, DUB 40-9.5

Discus: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 140-4