The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

High school rodeoers back in action

Apr 20, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Fremont County rodeo athletes are battling for top-four spots this spring on the high school level for an opportunity to compete at the National High School Rodeo this July in Rock Springs.

Shoshoni senior Coralee Spratt paces the athletes with eight rodeos left on the schedule. She is sitting in the top position in two events. Spratt is first in breakaway roping (55 points) and in goat tying (65).

Wind River's Drew Antone stands first in the state in steer wrestling (75 points) and fourth in bull riding (28 points).

K.L. Spratt of Shoshoni is sitting second in breakaway roping (51 points), third in pole bending (145 points) and goat tying (36 points).

Wind River's Teal Stoll checks in second in barrel racing (65.5) and pole bending (56 points).

In team roping, Riverton's Coley Nicholls and partner Garrett Grieve (Baggs) are first at 61 points.

The spring rodeo season opened last Saturday and Sunday in Laramie.

The spring season will have stops in Rock Springs (April 21-22), Newcastle (May 5-6), Gillette (May 12-13), Casper (May 19-20), Buffalo (May 26), Sheridan (May 27-28), Big Piney (June 2-3) and Douglas (June 9-10).

Top four rodeo standings in state

Barebacks -- 1. Jeffery Zdziarski, Sheridan, 70 points; 2. Justin Kissack, Gillette, 38; 3. Garrett Ford, Gillette, 19. No other competitors.

Saddle broncs -- 1. Blaze Cress, Hillsdale, 39 points; 2. Mason Rockafellow, Clearmont, 38; 3. Wiley King, Casper, 28; 4. J.W. Meiers, Mills, 19.

Tie-down roping - 1. Garrett Grieve, Baggs, 56 points; 2. Colter Sellers, Buffalo, 38.5; 3. J.W. Thrush, Gillette, 33; 4. (tie) Brockston Gotchall, Laramie and Trevor Scantling, Buffalo, 31.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 55 points; 2. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni, 51; 3. Justene Hirsig, Cheyenne, 47 points; 4. Ameila McGuire, Wheatland, 31.5.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Drew Antone, Wind River, 75 points; 2. Austin Eller, Glendo, 50; 3. Kane Butcher, Jelm, 46; 4. Trever Nelson, Moorcroft, 44.

Goat tying -- 1. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 65 points; 2. Jaime Thompson, Whitney, Nebraska, 5; 3. Emily Faber, Rozet, 48; 4. (tie) Kaylee Burnett, Eden, and K.L. Spratt, 36.

Barrel racing -- 1. Chandler Markel, Scottsbluff, Neb, 70 points; 2. Teal Stoll, Wind River, 65.5; 3. Michaelle Lay, Torrington, 31; 4. Lexi Hamm, Rozet, 30.

Pole bending -- 1. Breanna Remler, Buffalo, 64 points; 2. Teal Stoll, Wind River, 56; 3. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni, 45; 4. Shelby Mann, Sheridan, 43.5.

Team roping -- 1. Coley Nicholls, Riverton/Garrett Grieve, Baggs, 61 points; 2. Trever Nelson, Moorcroft/Tanner Judge, Jackson, 41 points; 3. Cutter DeHart, Laramie/J.W. Meiers, Mills, 27; 4. Jayden Johnson, Casper/Klay Ready, Dixon, 26.

Bull riding -- 1. Hawk Whitt, Thermopolis, 50.5; 2. (tie) Tyler Orchard and Chantz Cates Buffalo, 35. 4 (tie) Bryce Burnell, Aravada and Drew Antone, Wind River, 28.

Fremont County results from Laramie rodeo

Saturday

Bareback riding -- 1. Justin Kissack, Gillette, 67.

Barrel racing -- 1. Chandler Markel, 14.970; 2. Teal Stoll, Wind River, 15.020; 4. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 15.100.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Ameila McGuire, Wheatland, 2.5; 3. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 2.650; 6. K.L Spratt, Shoshoni, 3.220; 10. Brooke Hursh, Riverton, 4.030.

Bull riding -- 1. Mason Rockafellow, Clearmont, 63. Goat tying -- 1. Shai Schaefer, Torrington, 7.60; 4. Josee Vogel, Wind River, 8.908; 5. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni, 8.530.

Pole bending -- 1. Teal Stoll, Wind River, 20.710; 3. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 21.100.

Barrel racing -- 1. Chandler Markel, Scottsbluff, Neb., 14.970; 2. Teal Stoll, Wind River, 15.020; 4. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 15.100.

Bull riding -- 1. Mason Rockafellow, Clearmont, 63.

Goat tying -- 1. Shai Schefer, Torrington, 7.6; 4. Josee Vogel, Wind River, 8.098; 5. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni, 8.530.

Pole bending -- 1. Teal Stoll, Wind River, 20.710; 3. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 21.100.

Saddle bronc -- 1. Blaze Cress, Hillsdale, 69.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Drew Antone, Wind River, 7.220.

Team roping -- 1. Trever Nelson, Moorcroft/Tanner Judge, Jackson, 6.350; 4. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni/Logan Milligan, Torrington, 7.720; 7. Coley Nicholls, Riverton/Kane Butcher, Jelm, 9.310; 8. Josee Vogel, Wind River/Riggin McIntosh, Torrington, 9.310.

Calf roping -- 1. Cameron Irwin, Buffalo, 12.120; 4. Coley Nicholls, Riverton, 13.720.

Sunday

Bareback riding -- 1. Garrett Ford, Gillette, 52.

Barrel racing -- 1. Cassidy Kruse, Gillette, 14.890; 6. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 15.110.

Breakaway roping -- 1. Ameila McGuire, Wheatland, 1.870; 3. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni, 2.660.

Bull riding -- 1. Hawk Whitt, Thermopolis, 74.

Goat tying -- 1. Coralee Spratt, Shoshoni, 8.220; 3. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni, 8.470; 10. Sierra Lyons, Lander, 10.150.

Pole bending -- 1. Breanna Reimler, Buffalo, 20.650; 4. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni, 21.250.

Saddle bronc -- 1. Cody Miller, Lingle, 60.

Steer wrestling -- 1. Kane Butcher, Jelm, 7.250.

Team roping -- 1. Abbea Faris, Laramie/Trent Kelly, Sheridan, 8.120; 2. Josee Vogel, Wind River/Chett Whitman, Big Piney, 8.380; 5. Garrett Grieve, Baggs/Coley Nicholls, Riverton, 12.090; 6. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni/Logan Milligan, Torrington, 13.160.

Calf roping -- 1. Trevor Scantling, Buffalo, 10.790; 2. Teal Stoll, Wind River, 56; 3. K.L. Spratt, Shoshoni, 45; 4. Shelby Mann, Sheridan, 43.5.