The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Dubois third, Lander fourth at regional track meets
Shoshoni sophomore Triston Parrish won the Class 1-A West regional high jump Saturday with a leap of 6-6. He added a school-record performance in the 400-meter dash. Photos by Randy Tucker

Dubois third, Lander fourth at regional track meets

May 19, 2014 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

The all-class Wyoming state track meet starts on Thursday in Casper.

It was a close to perfect as a Wyoming May day can get Saturday in Lander at the Class 1-A, 2-A and 3-A West regional track meet.

Dubois finished third in the Class 1-A boys division, while the host Lander Tigers were fourth in 3-A.

Fremont County athletes fared well, but none did better than Sterling Baker of Dubois and Triston Parrish of Shoshoni. Baker continued to dominate both hurdle races and the discus and is a heavy favorite to repeat the performance next weekend in Casper at the state meet.

Parrish broke a 24-year old Shoshoni record in the 400 meters set by Rob Palmer with a blistering 50.41 performance in the finals.

On Friday, Parrish flirted with the Wrangler high jump record of 6-9, clearing 6-6 without a miss and narrowly nicking the bar with his elbow at 6-8 on his final attempt. He added a second-place finish in the triple jump and anchored Shoshoni's 4x400-meter relay team to a first place with teammates Josh Oaks, Anthony Cousineau and Mason Steffen.

Wind River's Dylan Lookingbill won the 110-meter high hurdles and was edged in the 300-meter intermediates just a few minutes after competing in the 400-meter dash finals.

Lander's swift pair of Tristan Herr and Jaxon Hedges each picked up gold medals, with Herr winning the 400 in 50.24 and Hedges taking both the 100- and 200-meter dash titles. Hedges was a close second in the long jump. The duo combined with Marvin Aragon and Micah Whiting to win the 4x400-meter relay in 3:28.91.

Keegan Her Many Horses ran a near-perfect race in the 800 to win the Class 2-A event, then added a second in the 1600. Perhaps his best effort came Saturday morning, when he took the baton trailing Thermopolis by eight seconds on the anchor leg of the 4x800-meter relay and overtook the Bobcats' fourth runner to lead the Chiefs to a win by four seconds. Cory Lamebear, Buell Robinson and Natuin Trosper ran the first three legs of the relay.

Fremont County girls won only one individual title. Shoshoni's Raine Pingetzer took first in the triple jump with a leap of 33-9.

Wyoming Indian freshman Charlene Brown garnered a pair of seconds in the 1600- and 3200-meter runs and added a third in the 800.

Dubois placed four boys in the 110-meter high hurdles with Baker, Rowan Hawk, Kurt Leseberg and Brock Baker all advancing to the state meet next week.

Shoshoni's jumpers continued to compete well under the adept tutelage of coach Nicole Biltoft. The Wranglers are sending six jumpers to state in Parrish, Pingetzer, Mason Steffen, Antony Cousineau, Katelyn Jennings and Tammy Maddock.

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy in Riverton was paced by a second-place finish in the 200 from Dani Havercamp along with a third in the 100 and long jump.

The outstanding athletes in the meet were Ann Wingeleth of Lyman, who won all three jumps in impressive fashion as well as the 100-meter dash.

Lovell's Kim Shumway chose not to run the 100-meter dash but easily outran the field in the 200-, 400- and 800-meter runs.

The all-class state mee begins Thursday morning in Casper at Harry Geldien Stadium. The meet will be a challenge this year with traditional parking areas under construction as the new Kelly Walsh High School takes shape.

Class 1-A Girls

Team Scores: 1. Cokeville 187, 2. Burlington 80, 3. Little Snake River 55, 6. Encampment 47, 7. Farson 41, 8. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 26, 9. Ten Sleep 14, 10. Dubois 8, 11. St. Stephen's

100-meter Dash: 1. Savannah Phillips, COK 13.25, 3. Dani Havercamp, WH 13.56

200-meter Dash: 1. Alyssa Barkhurst, ENC 26.93, 6. Dani Havercamp, WH 28.63, 7. Anastasia Strong, WH 28.76

400-meter Dash: 1. Savannah Phillips, COK 1:00.65

800-meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 2:25.85

1600-meter Run: 1. Kate Fiscus, COK 5:48

3200-meter Run: 1. Kate Fiscus, COK 13:46.84

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Savannah Phillips, COK 49.88

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Meeteetse 54.62

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 4:34.01

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Little Snake River 11:25.04

Long Jump: 1. Alyssa Barkhurst, ENC 16-1.5, 3. Dani Havercamp, WH 14-8, 5. Anastasia Strong, WH 14-7

Triple Jump: 1. Amelia May, MEET 34-7.5

High Jump: 1. Deja Garza, BUR 4-10, 4. Anastasia Strong, WH 4-4

Pole Vault: 1. Zariah Tolman, BUR 8-0, 4. Shelby Horn, DUB 6-6, 6. Kaitlin Hudson, DUB 6-0

Shot Put: 1. Brittany Dye, HEM 32-0

Discus: 1. Kataya Kallstrom, COK 104-3

Class 1-A Boys

Team Scores: 1. Cokeville 179.5, 2. Little Snake River 105.5, 3. Dubois 82, 4. Hanna Elk Mountain 80, 5. Burlington 74, 6. Meeteetse 69, 7. Farson 39, 8. Encampment 6, 9. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 5

100-meter Dash: 1. Seth Bennett, MEET 11.72

200-meter Dash: 1. Jace Petersen, COK 23.64, 2. Rowan Hawk, DUB 23.68

400-meter Dash: 1. Trevor Rice, HEM 51.97, 8. Sterling Baker, DUB 1:04.62

800-meter Run: 1. Jonathan Fiscus, COK 2:01.23

1600-meter Run: 1. Keenan Thompson, COK 4:53.88

3200-meter Run: 1. Jonathan Fiscus, COK 11:12.54

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 15.49, 2. Rowan Hawk, DUB 16.50, 5. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 17.52, 8. Brock Baker, DUB 19.00

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 40.82, 3. Rowan Hawk, DUB 42.96, 8. Brock Baker, DUB 48.29

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Farson 47.73

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Cokeville 3:38.67

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Little Snake River, 9:27.51

Long Jump: 1. Seth Bennett, MEET 19-6.5, 6. Kurt Leseberg, DUB 17-0, 7. Mitchell Siebersma, WH 16-9.5

Triple Jump: 1. Seth Bennet, MEET 40-7

High Jump: 1. Tanner Jensen, LSR 6-0

Pole Vault: 1. Tanner Jensen, LSR 11-6, 2. Rowan Hawk, DUB 11-0

Shot Put: 1. Ben Hedges, LSR 47-7, 4. Austin Tharp, DUB 41-3.25, 6. Nathan Moore, DUB 39-6.5

Discus: 1. Sterling Baker, DUB 147-6, 5. Walker Carrico, DUB 108-10, 7. Mitchell Siebersma, WH 105-0

Class 2-A Girls

Team Scores: 1. Lovell 184, 2. Thermopolis 85, 3. Big Piney 79, 4. Kemmerer 75, 5. Rocky Mountain / Wyoming Indian 58, 7. Shoshoni 40, 8. Greybull 38, 9. Wind River 13, 10. Riverside 5

100-meter Dash: 1. McKenna Powers, GRE 13.74

200-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 26.38, 7. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 29.12

400-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 56.86, 5. Tammy Maddock, SHO 1:04.69

800-meter Run: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 2:22.06, 3. Charlene Brown, WI 2:34.21, 6. Darcia Pingree, WI 2:38.20

1600-meter Run: 1. Jaclyn Caldwell, LOV 5:37.77, 2. Charlene Brown, WI 5:43.62, 3. Darica Pingree, WI 6:06.19, 6. Morning Gambler, WI 6:11.73

3200-meter Run: 1. Jaclyn Caldwell, LOV 12:14.63, 2. Charlene Brown, WI 13:03.75, 3. Darcia Pingree, WI 13:27.08, 5. Morning Gambler, WI 13:52.09, 8. Kianna Wallowing Bull, WI 14:57.67

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Whitney Grant, LOV 17.15 8. Shoshonna Norris, WI 18.98

300-meter Hurdles: 1. McKenna Powers, GRE 48.86

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Lovell 53.67

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Lovell 4:15.85

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Kemmerer 10:38.06, 2. Wyoming Indian 11:00.51

Long Jump: 1. Chayli McArthur, LOV 15-11.75, 2. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 15-1.75, 6. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 14-7.5, 8. Danielle Giles, WR 14-5.75

Triple Jump: 1. Raine Pingetzer, SHO 33-9, 5. Katelyn Jennings, SHO 31-4.75, 8. Tammy Maddock, SHO 30-7

High Jump: 1. Marissa Arnold, RM 4-10, 3. Danielle Giles, WR 4-10

Pole Vault: 1.

Shot Put: 1. Leesa Jensen, THM 39-9, 4. Shayde LeClair, SHO 32-2, 5. Megan Longtine, WR 31-1.5

Discus: 1. Josie Barney, BP 100-3.5, 5. Shaunte St. Clair, WI 89-7, 6. Shayde LeClair, SHO 85-4.5, 7. Megan Longtine, WR 85-4.5

Class 2-A Boys

Team Scores: 1. Lovell 139, 2. Thermopolis 124, 3. Big Piney 84, 4. Rocky Mountain 73, 5. Shoshoni / Greybull 57, 7. Wyoming Indian 41, 8. Riverside / Wind River 30, 10. Kemmerer 18

100-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 11.37

200-meter Dash: 1. Jace Marx, BP 23.00, 4. Josh Oaks, SHO 24.17

400-meter Dash: 1. Triston Parrish, SHO 50.41, 6. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 55.19

800-meter Run: 1. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:01.22, 4. Cory Lamebear, WI 2:09.27, 8. Buell Robinson, WI 2:14.24

1600-meter Run: 1. Jacob Newman, LOV 4:51.54, 2. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 4:52.40, 8 Robert Buline, WR 5:14.12

3200-meter Run: 1. Harley Rhodes, THM 10:38.34, 8. Cory Lamebear, WI 11:26.77

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 16.28, 4. Zac Pickinpaugh, SHO 18.51

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Kaden Haun, THM 41.36, 2. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 41.48, 6. Robert Buline, WR 49.44, 8. Zac Pickinpaugh, SHO 49.62

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Thermopolis 44.98

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni (Josh Oaks, Mason Steffen, Anthony Cousineau, Triston Parrish) 3. Wyoming Indian 3:44.66, 8. Wind River 3:53.53

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian (Keegan Her Many Horses, Cory Lamebear, Buell Robinson, Natuin Trosper) 8:41.77, 5. Wind River 9:35.02, 6. Shoshoni 10:07.64

Long Jump: 1. Joey Jewell, RM 20-1, 6. Mason Steffen, SHO 18-10, 8. Anthony Cousineau, SHO 18-6.5

Triple Jump: 1. Tyler Cornwell, THM 41-11, 2. Triston Parrish, SHO 41-8.75

High Jump: 1. Tristan Parrish, SHO 6-6

Pole Vault: 1. Kade Englert, LOV 12-0

Shot Put: 1. Tyler Cornwell, THM 45-1.75, 8. Nathanael Lutz, SHO 39-9

Discus: 1. Calder Forcella, GRE 136-4

Class 3-A Girls

Team Scores: 1. Cody 168.83, 2. Powell 156, 3. Lyman 70.66, 4. Pinedale 67.50, 5. Jackson 61.33, 6. Mountain View 61, 7. Star Valley 47.66, 8. Lander 16

100-meter Dash: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 12.92, 6. Baylie Bulington, LAN 13.64

200-meter Dash: 1. KaDee Harrison, POW 26.74, 4. Drew Deking, LAN 27.89

400-meter Dash: 1. Mishayla Waltari, COD 59.47

800-meter Run: 1. Kim Holiday, COD 2:20.0

1600-meter Run: 1. Anna Gibson, JAC 5:13.96

3200-meter Run: 1. Anne Brinegar, COD 11:55.74

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Shantelle Rule, PIN 16.13

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Emily Reed, COD 45.68, 7. Baylie Bulington, LAN 51.25

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Powell 51.16

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Cody 4:10.01

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Cody 10:25.85

Long Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 18-0

Triple Jump: 1. Ann Wingelth, LYM 37-4.75

High Jump: 1. Ann Wingeleth, LYM 5-5

Pole Vault: 1. Payton Limoges, LYM 8-9, 6. Jessica Neil, LAN 8-0

Shot Put: 1. Tori Sleep, POW 43-9

Discus: 1. Tori Sleep, POW 126-11

Class 3-A Boys

Team Scores: 1. Powell 183, 2. Cody 136, 3. Star Valley 115, 4. Lander 95, 5. Mountain View 53, 6. Jackson 50, 7. Lyman 14, 8. Pinedale 14

100-meter Dash: 1. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 11.49, 8. Rylan Woods, LAN 12.13

200-meter Dash: 1. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 23.08, 2. Tristan Herr, LAN 23.20

400-meter Dash: 1. Tristan Herr, LAN 50.24, 4. Marvin Aragon, LAN 52.44

800-meter Run: 1. Levi Harmon, MV 2:00.01, 4. Tristen Herr, LAN 2:02.13

1600-meter Run: 1. Brody Smith, COD 4:34.15, 8. Scott Jones, LAN 4:51.63

3200-meter Run: 1. Nic Demler, SV 9:47.25, 7. Micah Whiting, LAN 10:54.72

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Kalei Smith, POW 15.52, 3. Kobey Simpson, LAN 16.68

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Jackson Bower, COD 39.71, 6. Scott Jones, LAN 44.93, 8. Jayson Simpson, LAN 45.84

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 45.14, 4. Lander 45.83

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Lander (Marvin Aragon, Jaxon Hedges, Micah Whiting, Tristen Herr) 3:28.91

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 8:21.81, 4. Lander 8:45.23

Long Jump: 1. Kalei Smith, POW 21-9.25, 2. Jaxon Hedges, LAN 21-5

Triple Jump: 1. Bryce Neary, COD 41-8.5, 4. Marvin Aragon, LAN 40-8.25

High Jump: 1. Kalei Smith, POW 6-4

Pole Vault: 1. Hayden Cragoe, POW 14-0

Shot Put: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 57-7

Discus: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 172-3

Related content:
 
Dubois
Lander