The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Campell, Leisy top placers for Wolverines at West 4-A track

May 19, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Riverton Wolverine Shepp Campbell leaped 44-2.50 in the triple jump to win the event Saturday at the Class 4-A West regional track and field meet in Casper.

Teammate Ashtyn Leisy had top-five finishes in the 100 meters, triple jump and on the 4x100-meter relay team.

In the team standings, the Riverton boys were fifth. The girls came in sixth.

The top eight in each event from regionals earn a spot at the state meet this week in Casper.

Standouts

Leisy ran to a fourth both in the 100 meters in 12.70 and in the long jump (17-1.50).

The best event for Riverton on the weekend was the long jump, where three RHS athletes are bound for Casper.

After Campbell's victory, Alec Richardson placed seventh in the triple jump, landing at 40-2.

Kylan Shultz was eighth in 40-0. Richardson and Shultz are freshmen.

Riverton's Sean Watts was leading his 100-meter preliminaries when he fell and didn't qualify for the finals. The race was run in he rain on a wet track.

Watts already had qualified for state in the 100 meters and in the 200 meters during the regular season.

Watts took home a fifth in the 200 meters in 22.38.

Riverton's 4x100-meter relay team of Nancy Webb, Jordan Settlemire, Kyli Yorgason and Leisy was fourth (52.40).

Riverton results from

Class 4-A West regionals

Girls

Team standings

1. Rock Springs, 201; 2. Kelly Walsh, 153; 3. Casper Natrona, 143; 4. Evanston, 69; 5. Green River, 49; 6. Riverton, 33.

Individual placers

100 meters -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly, 12.11; 4. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 12.70;.

200 meters -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 24.74; 5. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 26.64.

400 meters -- 1. Mesa Weidle, Rock Springs, 56.70.

800 meters -- 1. Weidle Mesa, Rock Springs, 2:20.26.

1,600 meters -- 1. Karli Piaia, Rock Springs, 11:44.41.

3,200 meters -- 1. Karlie Piaia, Rock Springs, 11:44.41.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Holly Huber, Green River, 15.57.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Lauren Taubert, Natrona, 44.65; 8. Kaylee Lewis, Riverton, 51.65.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 49.36; 4. Riverton, (Nancy Webb, Jordan Settlemire, Kyli Yorgason, Ashtyn Leisy, 52.40.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 4:01.10; 5. Riverton (Kaylee Lewis, Kyli Yorgason, Jordan Settlemire, Nancy Webb) 4:36.61.

4x800-meter relay -- Natrona County, 9:56.87; 5. Riverton (Tiana Lopez, Taylor Fritz, Bailey Wilson, Kaylee Lewis) 11:28.84.

High jump -- 1. Sofia Hof, Kelly Walsh, 5-5.

Pole vault -- 1. Abigail Sepos, Evanston, 9-0; 7. Kyli Yorgason, Riverton, 7-6.

Long jump -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 18-4.50; 4. Ashtyn Leisy, Riverton, 17-1.50.

Triple jump -- 1. Dayanera Timberman, Kelly Walsh, 39-7.

Shot put -- 1. Maliya Crouch, Rock Springs, 41-50.

Discus -- 1. Maliya Crouch, Rock Springs, 128-3.

Boys

Team standings

1. Casper Natrona, 258; 2. Kelly Walsh, 153; 3. Rock Springs, 99; 4. Green River, 42; 5. Riverton, 41.50; 6. Evanston, 39.

100 meters -- 1. Chance Jones, Natrona, 10.96.

200 meters -- 1. Carlos Salcido, Rock Springs, 21.78.

400 meters -- 1. Carlos Salcido, Rock Springs, 47.97.

800 -- 1. Ricky Faure, Rock Springs, 1:49.41.

3,200 meters -- 1. Krey Ramsey, Rock Springs, 9:49.61.

1,600 meters -- 1. Hunter Davila, Kelly Walsh, 4:23.13.

3,200 meters -- 1. Krey Ramsey, Rock Springs, 9:49.61. 1.

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Joey Czellecz, Kelly Walsh, 14.49.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Joey Czlellecz, Kelly Walsh, 38.06.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Natrona, 42.17; 3. Riverton, (Jacob Martinson, Brandon Fullerton, Alec Richardson, Sean Watts) 43.97.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Casper Natrona, 3:23.78; 6. Riverton (Brayden Draper, Alec Richardson, Coy Bennett, Brandon Fullerton) 3:49.62.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Rock Springs, 7:57.27; 6. Riverton (Dan Corson, Jacob Bench, Dane Lupher, Jason Treadway) 9:38.27.

High jump -- 1. Robert Creager, Natrona, 6-5; 4. Brandon Fullerton, Riverton, 6-1.

Pole vault -- 1. Lane Hunsicker, Natrona, 14-0; 8. Taylor Devries, Riverton, 10-6.

Long jump -- 1. Robert Counts, Natrona, 22-9.52; 7. Shepp Campbell, Riverton, 21-2.

Triple jump - 1. Shepp Campbell, Riverton, 44-2.50; 7. Alec Richardson, Riverton, 40-2; 8. Kylan Shultz, Riverton, 40-0.

Shot put -- 1. Jake Geil, Kelly Walsh, 53-7.25.

Discus -- 1. Jake Geil, Kelly Walsh, 151-1; 8. Bo Patterson, Riverton, 129-10.

Related content:
 
Wolverines