The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Three titles for C'Bearing at Lovell track invitational

Apr 22, 2012 - By Randy Tucker, Sports Writer

In the biggest meet in recent history on the six-lane oval of the Bulldog Track in Lovell, the home-standing Lovell girls and the Powell boys took team championships.

Class 3-A Powell was impressive in nearly every event on the boys side, garnering seven individual and two relay titles en route to an 187-point performance that nearly doubled second-place Lovell.

Fremont County was well represented on the girls' side, with Riverton's Jillian C'Bearing running her way to all three distance titles. She was closely trailed by Shoshoni's Olivia Thompson in the 800- and 1600-meter runs.

Riverton did not send its full varsity team to the meet.

Shoshoni hurdler Kolbi Pickinpaugh has been nursing an injury for much of the season but broke through in a big way in the 100-meter hurdles, taking first and break 17 seconds with a time of 16.95.

Western Heritage Lutheran Academy's Dani Havercamp won the 300-meter hurdles in a personal best of 51.01 and added a sixth in a very tough 100-meter dash field.

Riverton senior Sheridan Smith continued her excellent performances in the triple jump, taking first with a leap of 33-4. She added a fourth in the long jump and a sixth in the high jump.

Shoshoni's 4x100-meter relay team of Pickinpaugh, Tasha Maddock, Natalee Goff and Sarah Thompson took first in an error-plagued event that saw three teams disqualified when runners fell during exchanges and rolled into other teams' lanes.

On the boys side, Fremont County's lone title came in the Shoshoni 4x800-meter relay team of Casey LaGois, Tyler Clemetson, Lawry Johnson and Jay Jay Crichton. Johnson was narrowly edged in a 1600-meter run that came down to a sprint in the final 100 meters, he cut 18 seconds off his previous best, taking third in 4:48. LaGois continued to show great improvement with a fifth in the 800 and a sixth in the 1600.

This Friday marks the Casper Classic, the mid-season "meet of champions" at Kelly Walsh, with Thermopolis hosting the Bobcat Twilight meet Friday evening as well. Saturday, teams will either travel to Meeteetse or Casper.

Lovell Invitational

Girls Team Scores

1. Lovell 129.5, 2. Powell 102.5, 3. Thermopolis 64.5, 4. Riverton 46, 5. Shoshoni 40, 6. Burlington 26, 7. Riverside 17, 8. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 11, 9. Greybull 10.5, 10. Rocky Mountain / Wind River 7

100-Meter Dash: 1. KaDee Harrison, POW 12.98, 6. Dani Havercamp, WH 13.81

200-Meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 27.24, 6. Kassi Kister, RIV 29.96

400-Meter Dash: 1. Desiree Murray, POW 1:00.82, 4. Tasha Maddock, SHO 1:05.30

800-Meter Run: 1. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 2:26.24, 2. Olivia Thompson, SHO 2:30.27

1600-Meter Run: 1. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 5:22.70, 2. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:31.20, 5. Sydnie Neville, RIV 5:54.65

3200-Meter Run: 1. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 12:08.97

100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 16.95, 6. Taylor Gordon, WR 18.84

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Dani Havercamp, WH 51.01, 2. Jensyn Pettit, RIV 51.96

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni (Kolbi Pickinpaugh, Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson, Natalee Goff) 55.83

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Lovell, 4:07.47 4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Lovell 10:56.18, 3. Wind River 12:07.44

Long Jump: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 15-11.25, 4. Sheridan Smith, RIV 15-4

Triple Jump: 1. Sheridan Smith, RIV 33-4

High Jump: 1. Susie Robertson, LOV 5-0, 6. Sheridan Smith, RIV 4-4

Pole Vault: 1. Whitney Grant, LOV 8-0

Shot Put: 1. Shawnea Harrington, POW 37-11.5

Discus: 1. Alice Pinter, POW 114-11

Boys Team Scores

1. Powell 187.33, 2. Lovell 109.33, 3. Thermopolis 63, 4. Burlington 50, 5. Shoshoni 41, 6. Rocky Mountain 24.33, 7. Riverton 14, 8. Meeteetse / Wind River 8, 10 Riverside 6, 11. Greybull 5

100-Meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 11.21, 3. Sean Watts, RIV 11.52 200-Meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 22.68, 4. Sean Watts, RIV 23.74

400-Meter Dash: 1. Omar Bridges, THM 52.36, 5. Mason Steffen, SHO 54.74

800-Meter Run: 1. Zach Thiel, POW 2:01.61, 5. Casey LaGois, SHO 2:13.81

1600-Meter Run: 1. Zander Andreasen, POW 4:47.00, 3. Lawry Johnson, SHO 4:48.71, 6. Casey LaGois, SHO 4:55.12

3200-Meter Run: 1. Zander Andreasen, POW 10:46.12, 5. Dalton Perkins, WR 12:02.78

110-Meter High Hurdles: 1. Josh Cragoe, POW 15.24

300-Meter Hurdles: 1. Mark Grant, LOV 43.55 4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Powell 45.34, 3. Shoshoni 47.62

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Powell 3:39.62, 3. Shoshoni 3:48.50

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni (Casey LaGois, Jay Jay Crichton, Tyler Clemetson, Lawry Johnson) 9:04.72 3. Wind River 10:06.41

Long Jump: 1. Omar Bridges, THM 20-10.75

Triple Jump: 1. Cody Savage, LOV 41-3.5 High Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 6-4, 2. Nick Wright, SHO 5-10, 5. Ruston Conder, RIV 5-8 Pole Vault: 1. Hayden Cragoe, POW 11-6, 5. Brandon Fullerton, RIV 9-0 Shot Put: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 53-7.25 Discus: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 167-9

Related content:
 
Wranglers