The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Riverton rider takes title in open outlaw division Sunday

Jun 12, 2014 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Fremont County motocross riders braved the muddy track Sunday in a High Plains Motocross Association race.

The track is located outside of Riverton.

Riverton's Trevor Little outlasted the open outlaw -- one of the top divisions in the HPMA -- to win the title Sunday.

Racers completed one moto in the morning and one in the afternoon both days. Competition began Saturday.

The HPMA consists of Wyoming, Montana and Colorado riders.

After the outlaw division, others include open amateur, supermini, a women's class, 65 B, 250 A, 250 B, 250 C, Vet A, Vet B, 85 A, 85 B, 85 C, 450 A, 450 B,450 C, pee wee, pee wee B, 65cc open and pee wee open.

Results from High

Plains Motocross

Association race

Saturday

Open outlaw -- 1. Reilly Ludwig, Sheridan (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Jake Lemley, Riverton (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 6th); 7. Reece Prosser, Riverton (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 7th).

Open amateur -- 1. Micheal Wiles, Burlington, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Kris Mindrum, Lander, (Moto 1, 1st; Moto 2, 3rd) 3. Dustin Stark, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Greg Hall, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th); 5. Sheldon Buckingham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 5th).

Supermini -- 1. Paul Sylvestre, Dubois (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Blayn Logan, Riverton (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd).

Women's class -- 1. April Syzmanski, Glenrock, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st), 3. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd); 4. Lauren Sylvestre, Dubois (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th); 5. Cara Longtine, Riverton (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 5th).

65 B -- 1. Lyric Gordon, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st), 6. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton (Moto 1, 7th, Moto 2, 6th).

Schoolboy -- 1. Daniel Grannis, Wright, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd) 2. Chace Mathes, Riverton (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd).

250 A -- 1. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 3rd) 5. Jake Lemley, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 5th).

250 B -- 1. Daniel Grannis, Wright, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 3. Chance Mathes, Riverton (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 4th) 6. Michael Mellado, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 6th).

250 C -- 1. Tyler Schroder, (Cheyenne) Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st)' 3. Tanner Williams, Riverton (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th) 7. JD Grindle Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 6th).

50ccexpert -- 1. Austyn Boyd, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 4th); 6. Lyric Gordon, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 5th).

Vet A -- 1. Chris Rader, Sheridan, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st) 2. Brian Brower, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd): 3. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd); 4. Greg Hall, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 4th).

Vet B -- 1. Kelly Winfield, Riverton (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 4. Baylin Berg, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 4th), 7. Michael Cunningham, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 6th).

85 A -- 1. Paul Sylvestre, Dubois, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

85 B -- 1. Blayn Logan, RIverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st,.

85 C -- 1. Tallon Wiles, Burlington, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Sorrell Williams, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, .3rd).

450 A -- 1. Riley Ludwig, Gillette, (Moto 1, Moto 2, 2nd).

450 B -- 1. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Kris Mindrum, Lander, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 2nd).

450 C -- 1. Kelly Winfield, Riverton (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

Pee wee -- 1. Dravyn VanDom, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Brady Brower, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd).

Pee wee B -- 1. Breanna Brower, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Jordan Gilbertston, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 1, 2nd).

65cc open -- 1. Lyric Gordon, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

Pee wee open -- 1. Kamryn Schroeder, Cheyenne, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 1st) 3. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 5th.)

Sunday

Open outlaw -- 1. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st); 9. Reece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 8th, Moto 2, 9th.

Open amateur -- 1. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st), 2. Kris Mindrum, Lander, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd).

Women's class -- 1. April Szymanski, Glenrock, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st), 3. Cara Longtine, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 4th), 4. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, DNS, Moto 2, 3rd).

65 B -- 1. Dawson Debusk, Gillette, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Lyric Gordon, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 2nd); 6. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 4th).

Schoolboy -- 1. Tyler Schroeder, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st); 2. Chance Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd).

250 A -- 1. Jonah Cook, Thermopolis, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 3. Trevor Little, RIverton, Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 1st) 5. Rece Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 5th).

250 B -- 1. Chance Mathes, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st).

250 C -- 1. Tyler Schroeder, Cheyenne, (Moto 1,1st, Moto 2, 1st) 2. Jacob Beverly, Lander, (Moot 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd) 5. JD Grindle, Riverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 5th).

50cc expert -- 1. Kody Mathill, Rawlins, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 1, 1st) 4. Zaryc Prosser, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 5th).

Vet A -- 1. Terry Sharp, Crowheart, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd) 4. Brian Brower, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 4th).

Vet B -- 1. Brian Mann, Sheridan, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st) 2. Kelly Winfield, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 2nd), 3. Baylin Berg, Riverton, (Moto 1, 4th, Moto 2, 3rd,).

85 A -- 1. Gabriel Fredrick, Dayton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st).

85 B -- 1. Blayn Logan, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 1st).

85 C -- 1. Katelyn Slack, Riverton, (Moto 1, Moto 2, 1st), 2. Jace Winfield, Riverton, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 2nd).

450 A -- 1. Reilly Ludwig, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st) 2. Trevor Little, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd).

450 B -- 1. Layne Watson, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st), 3. Kris Mindwrum, Lander, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 3rd) 5. Nick Beverly, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 6th).

450cc -- 1. Adam Frary, Lander, (Moto 1, 3rd, Moto 2, 1st), 4. Baylin Berg, Riverton, (Moto 1, 6th, Moto 2, 5th).

Pee wee A -- 1. Dravyn Vandom, Gillette, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2).

Pee wee B -- 1. Breana Brower, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 1st) 2. Jordan Gilberston, Riverton, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moot 2, 2nd).

65 cc open -- 1. Lyric Gordon, Riverton, (Moto 1, 1st, Moto 2, 3rd), 4. Zaryic Prosser, Riverton, (moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 5th).

Pee wee open -- 1. Zeb Rankin, Gillette, (Moto 1, 2nd, Moto 2, 2nd); 4. Zaryc Prosser, RIverton, (Moto 1, 5th, Moto 2, 3rd).

Related content:
 
Riverton