The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Thompson, Rowan, Colter, Simpson to champs meet

Apr 25, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Olivia Thompson of Shoshoni and Lander Valley High School athletes Keesha Rowan, Beryl Colter and Tanner Simpson will be representing Fremont County on Friday at the Wyoming Track Classic in Casper.

The athletes will be battling other top track and field performers the state has to offer.

Thompson heads into the field with the state's fourth-fastest time in the 800 meters. Thompson has been clocked with a time of 5:38.44.

Cody's Anne Brinegar (5:19.73), Jillian C'Bearing of Riverton (5:22.94)m and Gillette's Quinn Destefano (5.27.94) are ahead of Thompson.

Wind River's Josee Vogel stands ninth in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 16.90. The top eight times in the hurdle races qualify for the WTC.

Western Heritage's Dani Haverkamp is ninth in the 300-meter hurdles (51.01).

Lander athletes

Simpson has qualified for the classic in the 110-meter hurdles, high jump and long jump.

Simpson has the fastest time in the state in the 110-meter hurdles (14.80). Josh Cragoe from Powell is second fastest (15.12).

Simpson also is No. 1 in the long jump with a distance of 22-1. Keemerer's Brady Magee is second (21-11).

Simpson and Derek May of Laramie are second in the high jump (6-4). Burlington's Ben Manusco is first (6-8).

Colter is sixth in the 3,200 meters with a time of 12:47.53.

Abby Phillips of Gillette is ranked No. 1 (11:39.40) and Riverton's Jillian C'Bearing has the No. 2 time (11:53.93).

Rowan qualified for the high jump with the 10th best height of 5-0.

Top eight times for the Wyoming Track Classic

Girls

100 meters -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 11.99; 2. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 12.27; 3. Jessy Eatmon, Cheyenne East, 12.63; 4. ChyAnna Esau, Kelly Walsh, 12.71; 5. Nikki Glasson, Wheatland, 12.79; 6. Dayanera Timberman, Kelly Walsh, 12.83; 7. Randee Erb, Gillette, 12.91; 8. Makayla Pzinski, Gillette, 12.93.

200 meters -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 25.18; 2. Logan Yurek, Cheyenne East, 25.29; 3. Jessy Eatmon, Cheyenne East, 25.69; 4. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 26.30; 5. Nikki Glasson, Wheatland, 26.37; 6. Chy Anna Esau, Kelly Walsh, 26.51; 7. Randee Erb, Gillette, 26.96; 8. Paige Steinmetz, Glenrock, 26.99.

400 meters -- 1. Logan Yurke, Cheyenne East, 58.02; 2. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 58.26; 3. Kim Shumway, Lovell, 59.56; 4. Demi Fischer, Gillette, 60.32; 5. Desiree Murray, Powell, 61.14; 6. Bailey Copeland, Big Piney, 62.62; 7. Kaylee Greenwald, Lingle-Fort Laramie, 62.64; 8. Paige Hanewald, Natrona, 62.69.

100 meter hurdles -- 1. Mikalah Skates, Kelly Walsh, 14.98; 2. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 15.40; 3. Madison Legerski, Laramie, 15.50; 4. Emily Reed, Cody, 16.55; 5. Tray Hiatt, Wheatland, 16.62; 6. Holly Huber, Green River, 16.78; 7. Sadie Beckett, Gillette, 16.82; 8. Samantha Case, Kelly Walsh, 16.88; 9. Josee Vogel, Wind River, 16.90.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Mikalah Skates, Kelly Walsh, 47.39; 2. Samantha Case, Kelly Walsh, 47.53; 3. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 48.44; 4. Jessica Bruegger, Lusk, 48.54; 5. Emily Reed, Cody, 48.93; 6. Allison Marsh, Torrington, 49.73; 7. Julia Seamans, Gillette, 50.68; 8. Katie Howard, Gillette, 50.76; 9. Dani Haverkamp, Western Heritage, 51.01.

800 meters -- 1. Brooke Smothers, Kelly Walsh, 2:26.14; 2. Katie Rotellini, Sheridan, 2:26.46; 3. Kim Holiday, Cody, 2:26.80; 5. Effie Oates, Kelly Walsh, 2:27.80; 6. Susie Robertson, Lovell, 2:28.76; 7. Taylor Wollert, Lingle Fort-Laramie, 2:30.68; 8. Sierra Morrow, Powell, 2:31.14.

1,600 meters -- 1. Anne Brinegar, Cody, 5:19.73; 2. Jillian C'Bearing, Riverton, 5:22.94; 3. Quinn DeStefano, Gillette, 5:27.97; 4. Olivia Thompson, Shoshoni, 5:41.44; 5. Ashley Sondag, Casper Natrona, 5:32.78; 6. Jessie Jeffries, Gillette, 5:37.14; 7. Makenna Matson, Casper Natrona, 5:38.55; 8. Marissa Hegy, Sheridan, 5:39.20.

3,200 meters -- 1. Abby Phillips, Gillette, 11:39.40; 2. Jillian C'Bearing, Riverton, 11:53.93; 3. McKenna Hauschild, Gillette, 12:10.20; 4. Mishayla Waltari, Cody, 12:35.84; 5. Shaelynn Sondag, Natrona, 12:38.24; 6. Beryl Colter, Lander Valley High School, 12:47.53; 7. Gretchen Moretti, Powell, 12:51.05; 8. Sarah Stowell, Cody, 12:54.70.

Discus -- 1. Hannah Svilar, Riverton, 131-8; 2. Laura Gross, Pine Bluffs, 127-1; 3. Sabrina Whalen, Sundance, 126-10; 4. Kacie O'Connor, Sundance, 125-10; 5. Kiara Skinner, Cody, 124-0; 6. Shaylee Rickard, Lingle Fort-Laramie, 122-6; 7. Hannah Soll, Riverton, 115-9; 8. Alice Pinter, Powell, 114-11.

Shot put -- 1. Kiara Skinner, Cody, 42-11; 2. Hannah Svilar, Riverton, 40-8.50; 3. Cassidy Koski, Gillette, 40-0; 4. (tie) Jennifer Orr, Guernsey-Sunrise, and Shawnea Harrington, 39-7; 6. Sylvan Roberts, Cody, 38-9; 7. Shayla Christensen, Sheridan, 38-0.50; 8. Breann Jackson, Wheatland, 38-0.

Long jump -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 17-10.75; 2. Ann Wingleth, Lyman, 17-6; 3. Paige Steinmetz, Glenrock, 17-3.50; 4. Mikaela Schneider, Kelly Walsh, 17-0.25; 5. Makayla Pzinski, Gillette, 16-11.50; 6. ChyAnna Esau, Kelly Walsh, 16-11; 7. Shanna Wilcoxson, Burns, 16-10; 8. Silje Pederson, Douglas, 16-7.

High jump -- 1. (tie) Hayley Crawford, Cody, Madison Legerski, Laramie, Brooke Myers, Cody, and Sofia Hof, Kelly Walsh, 5-3; 5. (tie) Catlin McInerney, Laramie, Ann Wigleth, Lyman, Kyleen Smith, Wheatland, 5-2; 9. Kaylee Greenwald, Lingle Fort Laramie, 5-0.50; 10. (tie) Alex McCart, Burns, Kesha Rowan, Lander, 5-0.

Triple jump -- 1. Ann Wingleth, Lyman, 36-2.25; 2. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 36-5.50; 3. Sierra Nussbaum, Green River, 35-10.50; 4. Avery Madden, Torrington, 35-3.50; 5. Dayanera Timberman, Kelly Walsh, 34-10.25; 6. Ainsley Oates, Kelly Walsh, 34-7.25; 8. Paige Hanewald, Casper Natrona, 34-2.50; 9. Sheridan Smith, Riverton, 33-11.75.

Pole vault -- 1. Kari Campbell, Laramie, 11-2; 2. Logan Yurke, Cheyenne East, 11-0; 3. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 10-1; 4. (tie) Brittany Saenz, Gillette, and Melanie Hays, GIllette 10-0; 6. Kayla Johnson, Cheyenne East, 9-10; 7. (tie) Lexi Ferguson, Casper, Natrona, Lexi Hewitt, Douglas, Stefanie Wagner, Gillette, 9-4. 10. Taylor Greear, Worland, 9-3.

Related content:
 
Wind River, Cougars
Tigers