The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Silver medals for C'Bearing, Svilar at classic

May 1, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Jillian C'Bearing and Hannah Svilar earned second-place finishes for Riverton High School in their events Monday afternoon at the Wyoming Track and Field Classic in Casper.

C'Bearing ran a time of 12:17.05 in the 3,200 meters. Gillette's Abby Phillips was first in a time of 12:02.24.

Phillips and C'Bearing broke away from the pack early in the race.

The WTC had the top track athletes the state has to offer.

"The wind was a little tough," RHS co-head coach Tawn Gopp said. "Jillian was never in front of the Gillette girl. The weather wasn't that great for good times."

Svilar was in the runner-up position in the discus (127-2). Sundance's Kacie O'Connor finished first with a throw of 139-0. Hannah Soll placed fifth for Riverton at 116-9.

"They both competed well," RHS co-head coach Jorah Griffith said. "Anytime you go into a big meet like that and well, then that is really great."

Soll's throw at the WTC is a personal best for the season. Her previous best was 115-0.

In the shotput, Svilar ended fourth (38-1). Cody's Kiara Skinner first first (41-4) and Breann Jackson from Wheatland was second (39-7.50).

Svilar is the defending Class 4-A state champ in the shot, and both the throwers her defeated her are in lower classifications.

"Hannah wanted to throw farther in the shot put," Griffith said.

C'Bearing placed seventh in the 1,600 meters (5:48.35)

"Jillian ran two tough races," Gopp said. "She had a decent day for running two distance races."

Other Wolverines

Riverton's Tyler Graham finished fourth in the 300-meter hurdles (41.62) and in the long jump (21-4.25).

"Tyler had a great day," Gopp said. "He jumped really well. He had one jump that was close to 22-0 feet, but he scratched on that one."

Little Snake River's Rex Stanley was first in the 300-meter hurdles (39.56), and Kelly Walsh's Joey Czellecz placed second (40.62).

"Tyler came back and ran a strong 300-meter hurdles race," Gopp said. "We are still working him pretty hard. He still has more left in him. We expect great things out of him."

Sheridan Smith leaped to ninth in the triple jump (34-0.75). Shana Wilcoxson from Burns was first (36-7.50).

"Everybody was in a real close range in the triple jump," Griffith said.

Girls results from Wyoming Track and Field Classic held Monday afternoon in Casper

Girls

3,200 meters -- 1. Abby Phillips, Gillette, 12:02.24; 2. Jillian C' Bearing, Riverton, 12:17.05; 3. McKenna Hauschild, Gillette, 12:39.43; 4. Gretchen Moretti, Powell, 12:43.65; 5. Mishayla Waltari, Cody, 12:53.13; 6. Beryl Colter, Lander, 13:00.21; 7. Melissa Bowlin, Lingle Fort Laramie, 13:10.47; 8. Erin Wimpenny, Saratoga, 13:11.57; 9. Sarah Stowell, Cody, 13:55.06.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 14.89; 2. Samantha Case, Kelly Walsh, 16.57; 3. Madison Legerski, Laramie, 16.58; 4. Emily Reed, Cody, 16.79; 5. Holly Huber, Green River, 16.83; 6. Sadie Beckett, Gillette, 17.26; 7. Mikalah Skates, Kelly Walsh, 21.20.

100 meters -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 11.82; 2. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 12.13; 3. Jessy Eatmon, Cheyenne East, 12.27; 4. ChyAnna Esau, Kelly Walsh, 12.39; 5. Nikki Glasson, Wheatland, 12.62; 6. Makayla Pzinski, Gillette, 12.66; 7. Randee Erb, Gillette, 12.67; 8. Dayanera Timberman, Kelly Walsh, 13.14.

1,600 meters -- 1. Anne Brinegar, Cody, 5:30.43; 2. Ashley Sondag, Natrona, 5:38.69; 3. Jessie Jeffries, Gillette, 5:39.28; 4. Catherine Cloetta, Jackson, 5:42.27; 5. Olivia Thompson, Shoshoni, 5:42.28; 6. Sarah Sharp, Gillette, 5:44.74; 7. Jillian C'Bearing, Riverton, 5:48.35; 8. Makenna Matson, Natrona, 5:49.51; 9. Marissa Hegy, Sheridan, 5:52.88; 10. Quinn DeStefano, Gillette, 5:53.46.

400 meters -- 1. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 58.56; 2. Logan Yurek, Cheyenne East, 59.06; 3. Kim Shumway, Lovell, 59.22; 4. Demi Fischer, Gillette, 1:03.59; 5. Bailey Copeland, Big Piney, 1:03.99; 6. Kaylee Greenwald, Lingle Fort Laramie, 1:04.60; 7. Paige Hanewald, Natrona, 1:04.87; 8. Desiree Murray, Powell, 1:05.53.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Jessie Eaves, Worland, 45.32; 2. Allison Marsh, Torrington, 46.97; 3. Mikalah Skates, Kelly Walsh, 47.13; 4. Samantha Case, Kelly Walsh, 47.23; 5. Julia Seamans, Gillette, 48.27; 6. Jessica Bruegger, Lusk, 48.92; 7. Emily Reed, Cody, 49.36; 8. Katie Howard, Gillette, 49.74.

800 meters -- 1. Katie Rotellini, Sheridan, 2:26.27; 2. Susie Robertson, Lovell, 2:26.70; 3. Brooke Smothers, Kelly Walsh, 2:28.69; 4. Kim Holiday, Cody, 2:29.41; 5. Taylor Wollert, Lingle Fort Laramie, 2:30.94; 6. Teren Hanson, Natrona, 2:323.45; 7. Anna Reiner, Cheyenne East, 2:33.88; 8. Jacey LaManna, Gillette, 2:36.21; 9. Effie Oates, Kelly Walsh, 2:37.03; 10. Sierra Morrow, Powell, 2:44.25.

200 meters -- 1. Jerayah Davis, Kelly Walsh, 24.47; 2. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 24.63; 3. Jessy Eatmon, Cheyenne East, 25.29; 4. ChyAnna Esau, Kelly Walsh, 26.00; 5. Logan Yurek, Cheyenne East, 26.08; 6. Paige Steinmetz, Glenrock, 26.27; 7. Nikki Glasson, Wheatland, 26.54; 8. Randee Erb, Gillette, 26.64.

High jump -- 1. Madison Legerski, Laramie, 5-2; 2. Catlin McInerney, Laramie, 5-0; 3. Sofia Hof, Kelly Walsh, 5-0; 4. Kyleen Smith, Wheatland, 5-0; 5. Haley Crawford, Cody, 4-10; 6. Ann Wingleth, Lyman, 4-10; 7. Ainsley Oates, Kelly Walsh, 4-10; 8. Alex McCart, Burns, 4-10; Keesha Rowan, Lander, no height.

Long jump -- 1. Paige Steinmetz, Glenrock, 17-10.50; 2. Ann Wingleth, Lyman, 17-9.75; 3. Makayla Pzinski, Gillette, 17-1.25; 4. Shanna Wilcoxson, Burns, 16-11.50; 5. Emily Reed, Cody, 16-9.75; 6. Rahnee Jackson, Natrona, 16-8.25; 7. Mikaela Schneider, Kelly Walsh, 16-5.75; 8. ChyAnna Esau, Kelly Walsh, 16-4,25; 9. Dayanera Timberman, Kelly Walsh, 16-3.25; 10. Brittany Schommer, Douglas, 15-8.25; 11. Silje Pederson, Douglas, 15-7.50.

Discus -- 1. Kacie O'Connor, Sundance, 139-0; 2. Hannah Svilar, Riverton, 127-2; 3, Sabrina Whalen, Sundance, 123-5; 4. Laura Gross, Pine Bluffs, 117-4; 5. Hannah Soll, Riverton, 116-9; 6. Shawnea Harrington, Powell, 114-4; 7. Lacey Slominski, Natrona, 113-11; 8. Kiara Skinner, Cody, 111-4; 9. Alice Pinter, Powell, 98-11; 10. Shaylee Rickard, Lingle Fort Laramie, 98-8.

Pole vault -- 1. Kari Campbell, Laramie, 10-6; 2 Melanie Hays, Gillette, 10-0; 3. Lexi Hewitt, Douglas, 10-0; 4. Lexi Ferguson, Natrona, 9-6; 5. (tie) Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, and Taylor Greear, Worland, 9-6; 7. Stefanie Wagner, Gillette, 9-0; 8. Kayla Johnson, Cheyenne East, 8-6.

Triple jump -- 1. Shana Wilcoxson, Burns, 36-7.50; 2. Avery Madden, Torrington, 36-1; 3. Dayanera Timberman, Kelly Walsh, 35-11.50; 4. Paige Hanewald, Natrona, 35-5.25; 5. Sierra Nussbaum, Green River, 35-4.50; 6. Ann Wingleth, Lyman, 34-9.75; 7. Mikaela Schneider, Kelly Walsh, 34-8.75; 8. Ainsley Oates, Kelly Walsh, 34-1.75; 9. Sheridan Smith, Riverton, 34-0.75; 10. Emily Reed, Cody, 34-0.75.

Shot put -- 1. Kiara Skinner, Cody, 41-4; 2. Breann Jackson, Wheatland, 39-7.50; 3. Cassidy Koski, Gillette, 39-5.50; 4. Hannah Svilar, Riverton, 38-1; 5. Sylvan Roberts, Cody, 37-1; 6. Shawnea Harrington, Powell, 35-11.50; 7. Shayla Christensen, Sheridan, 35-8.75; 8. Jennifer Orr, Guernsey-Sunrise, 35-4.75; 9. Latisha Hiser, Douglas, 33-2.50; 10. Shaylee Rickard, Lingle Fort Laramie, 33-1.50.

Related content:
 
Wolverines