The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Simpson wins pair of events

May 1, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Tanner Simpson can add two Wyoming Track and Field Classic titles to his high school resume.

Simpson crossed the finish line first in the 110-meter hurdles in a time of 14.51 and won the long jump title by leaping 22 feet Monday afternoon in Casper.

In the hurdle race, the Lander Valley High School senior beat Powell's Josh Cragoe (14.76) and Zach Huber from Green River (15.27).

In the long jump, Laramie's Derk May finished a close second at 21-9.75. Kemmerer's Brady Magee came in third (21-4.75).

Simpson finished third in the high jump at 6-2. Burlington's Ben Mancuso won the title (6-7) and Kevin Christianson of Lusk came in second (6-2).

Simpson and his LVHS teammates will now prepare for the annual Shane Brock Invitational on Saturday at Bill Bush Memorial Stadium in Lander.

The meet will close out the regular season for the Fremont County schools.

Other county athletes

Shoshoni's Olivia Thompson placed fifth in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:42.28. Cody's Anne Brinegar had the fastest time (5:30.43) in the race and Natrona's Ashley Sondag finished second (5:38.69).

Beryl Colter of Lander crossed the finish line sixth in the 3,200 meters (13:00.21). Gillette's Abby Phillips won the event (12:02.24).

Keesha Rowan of LVHS qualified for the high jump, but didn't record a height.

Boys results from Wyoming Track and Field Classic held on Monday afternoon in Casper

3,200 meters -- 1. Michael Rottellini, Sheridan, 10:01.29; 2. Alejandro Garcia, Pine Bluffs, 10:01.85; 3. Colton Gillum, Natrona, 10:10.27; 4. Robert Ricks, Douglas, 10:39.10; 5. Michael Downey, Cheyenne East, 10:44.98; 6. Rayce Blair, Kelly Walsh, 10:49.40; 7. Thomas Andrew, Gillette, 10:53.01; 8. Austin Williamson, Natrona, 10:56.30; 9. Calum Kepler, Kelly Walsh, 11:14.03.

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Tanner Simpson, Lander, 14.51; 2. Josh Cragoe, Powell, 14.76; 3. Zach Huber, Green River, 15.27; 4. Rex Stanley, Little Snake River, 15.30; 5. Joe Oretgon, Laramie, 15.45; 6. Bradlee Larson, Gillette, 15.67; 7. Grady Corbett, Douglas, 15.83; 8. Nathan Pieper, Natrona, 15.87.

100 meters -- 1. Terry Jackson, Kelly Walsh, 10.94; 2. Joe Whitmire, Cheyenne East, 10.97; 3. Ty Etchemendy, Douglas, 11.01; 4. Adam Kroupa, Green River, 11.03; 5. Dom Hill, Cheyenne East, 11.05; 6. Lane George, Douglas, 11.38; 7. Graham Wallace, Natrona, 11.43.

1,600 meters -- 1. Chase Constantine, Cody, 4;44.35; 2. Alejandro Garcia, Pine Bluffs, 4:50.19; 3. Chris Garber, Sheridan, 4:55.50; 4. Zander Andreason, Powell 4:55.74; 5. Hunter Davila, Kelly Walsh, 4:55.76; 6. Jamon Rodrigues, Gillette, 5:00.12; 7. Bryce Parmely, Natrona, 5:01.79; 8. Michael Downey, Cheyenne East, 5:03.61; 9. Marcus Jones, Kelly Walsh, 5:19.92.

400 meters -- 1. Ty Etchemendy, Douglas, 50.10; 2. Colton Wood, Cody, 51.01; 3. Breighton Huckaby, Cheyenne East, 51.56; 4. (tie) Graham Wallace, Casper Natrona, and Nathan Spaulding, Kelly Walsh 52.02; 6. JP Ellbogen, Kelly Walsh, 53.11; 7. Raider Nelson, Glenrock, 53.58.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Rex Stanley, Little Snake River, 39.56; 2. Joey Czellecz, Kelly Walsh, 40.62; 3. Tanner Gillette, Gillette, 41.22; 4. Tyler Graham, Riverton, 41.62; 5. Jerome Krysl, Green River, 41.67; 6. Zach Huber, Green River, 41.95; 7. Joe Oretgon, Laramie, 42.16; 8. Nate Plymell, Tongue River, 42.96.

800 meters -- 1. Josh Hartford, Green River, 2:00.41; 2. Isaac Kiefer, Buffalo, 2:00.45; 3. Jacob Strong, Cheyenne East, 2:02.61; 4. Colin McArthur, Lovell, 2:03.18; 5. Kyle Dietsche, Sheridan, 2:04.03; 6. Ben Gates, Saratoga, 2:04.18; 7. Jackson Craig, Kelly Walsh, 2:04.33; 8. Kinsley Smith, Jackson, 2:07.93; 9. Robert Ricks, Douglas, 2:08.71; 10. Zach Thiel, Powell, 2:08.94.

200 meters -- 1. Dom Hill, Cheyenne East, 22.17; 2. Breighton Huckaby, Cheyenne East, 22.30; 3. Adam Kroupa, Green River, 22.49; 4. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 22.51; 5. Isaac Brown, Torrington, 22.72; 6. Joe Whitmire, Cheyenne East, 22.76; 7. Joey Czellecz, Kelly Walsh, 23.28.

Pole vault -- 1. Quinn Rivera, Cody, 15-0; 2. Will Eichenberger, Gillette, 15-0; 3. Dallas Erisman, Gillette, 14-6; 4. (tie) Kris Adams, Gillette, and Nate Plymell, Tongue River 13-6; 6. Leighton Blachard, Cody, 13-6; 7. Dustin Erisman, Gillette, 13-0; 8. Dan Dahlby, Natrona, 13-0; 9. Brad Eliason, Gillette, 13-0; 10. Josh Sanders, Green River, 12-6.

Long jump -- 1. Tanner Simpson, Lander, 22-0; 2. Derk May, Laramie, 21-9.75; 3. Brady Magee, Kemmerer, 21-4.75; 4. Tyler Graham, Riverton, 21-4.25; 5. Bobby Wingleth, Lyman, 21-3.50; 6. Story Penning, Hulett, 20-11.50; 7. Rex Stanley, Little Snake River, 20-9; 8 Lane George, Douglas, 20-8.25; 9. Grady Corbett, Douglas, 19-9.50; 10. Trevor White, Gillette, 19-7.

Shot put -- 1. Kevin Allen, Upton, 56.2.75; 2. Garrett Lynch, Powell, 53-8.00; 3. Vince Sleep, Powell, 52-11.75; 4. Zack Lurz, Torrington, 52-7.75; 5. Brynnt Wood, Riverside, 51-4.75; 6. AJ Montanez, Lovell, 51-2.75; 7. Adam Britton, Natrona, 46-10.25; 8. Josh Teeter, Laramie, 45-3; 9. Dillon Shellenberger, Natrona, 44-6.75.

High jump -- 1. Ben Mancuso, Burlington, 6-7; 2. Kevin Christianson, Lusk, 6-2; 3. Tanner Simpson, Lander, 6-2; 4. (tie) Tanner Fischer, Kelly Walsh, and Taylor Kraft, Sheridan, 6-0; 6. Derek May, Laramie, 6-0; 7. Robert Creager, Natrona, 5-10; 8. Nathan Jaggie, Lyman, 5-10; 9. Camilo Martinez, Natrona, 5-8.

Triple jump -- 1. Ty Etchemendy, Douglas, 46-7.60; 2. Jerome Krysl, Green River, 45-8.25; 3. Beau Nutting, Gillette, 44-11; 4. Cody Savage, Lovell, 43-8.75; 5. Adam Von Norman, Midwest, 43-4.50; 6. Bobby Wingleth, Lyman, 42-9.50; 7. Nathan Pieper, Natrona, 41-5.25; 8. Joe Jackson, Lingle Fort-Laramie, 41-2.50; 9. Grady Corbett, Douglas, 40-5.00; 10. Caden Coffelt, Torrington, 40-4.50.

Discus -- 1. Kevin Allen, Upton, 192-9; 2. Josh Teeter, Laramie, 162-6; 3. AJ Montanez, Lovell, 159-7; 4. Garrett Lynch, Powell, 153-1; 5. Vince Sleep, Powell, 149-6; 6. Brynnt Wood, Riverside, 143-9; 7. Tanner Rohrer, Lovell, 142-7; 8. Taven Bryan, Natrona, 127-6; 9. Zack Lurz, Torrington, 118-10.

Related content:
 
Tigers