The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Riverton girls grab Shane Brock; regionals next
Lander Valley High School's Tanner Simpson ran to victory in the finals of the 200 meters on Saturday afternoon at the annual Shane Brock Invitational on his home track. Jesse Hawk (Dubois) and Logan Hartbank (Riverton) were in the finals. Photo by Bruce Tippets

Riverton girls grab Shane Brock; regionals next

May 6, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

The dynamic Riverton High School duo of Hannah Svilar and Jillian C'Bearing lifted the Wolverines to the girls track and field team title in the annual Shane Brock Invitational In Lander.

Svilar and C'Bearing won two events apiece on Saturday, and the Wolverines finished the final regular season meet scoring 94 points for the victory. Evanston ended second (92 points), Green River third (70) and Rock Springs was fourth (66). The host LVHS girls squad ended sixth at 41 points.

"We are not running a full squad, so we are really happy how things turned out," RHS coach Jorah Griffith said. "The key players did really well and stepped up."

In the boys standings, Casper Natrona ran away with the title (141.5 points). Green River finished second (61) and Riverton came in third (58).

The Lander Tigers were sixth in the team standings (50.5 points).

The Fremont County school track squads now prepare for their regional track meets Friday and Saturday.

The Wolverines are going to host the Class 4-A, 2-A and 1-A West regional meets at Wolverine Track. LVHS travels to the Class 3-A West meet in Powell.

Top RHS placers

C'Bearing was clocked with times in the 1,600 meters (5:23.46) and in the 3,200 meters (12:26.44).

Svilar had throws of 124-2 in the discus and 39-6 in the shot put.

Hannah Soll placed fourth in both the discus (111-10.50 and in the shot put (34-8.50).

Jensyn Pettit finished second in the 300-meter hurdles (50.68) and Sheridan Smith was third in the triple jump (32-9).

Tyler Graham won the long jump title (20-11.75), and Lane Savage finished third in the shot put (45-6.50).

Riverton's 800-meter relay team of Sydnie Neville, Kassi Kister, Jordan Settlemire and C'Bearing claimed first place in 1055.05

LVHS winners

Simpson paced the Tigers by winning a pair of events. Fresh off taking the high jump and 110-meter hurdle titles at the Wyoming Track Classic in Casper on Monday, he didn't have a letdown Saturday.

Simpson hit the 110-meter hurdle tape in a time of 15.14.

"I ran a pretty good time to get into the finals," Simpson said. "In the finals, I just got out in front a little bit. I didn't run too hard to save my legs for the 200."

Simpson also won the 200 meters in 23.00. This was the first time Simpson had run the event.

"They were telling me if I got down to the 22s, then that would be a pretty good race," Simpson said.

Lander's Mallory Swenson won the 800 meters (2:36.57). Swenson was fourth in the 1,600 meters (5:46.84). Beryl Colter placed second in the 3,200 meters (13:04.44) and third in the 1,600 meters (5:39.12).

Results from Shane Brock Invitational Saturday in Lander

Girls

Team standings

1. Riverton, 94; 2. Evanston, 92; 3. Green River, 70; 4. Rock Springs, 66; 5. Kemmerer, 47; 6. Lander Valley High School, 41; 7. Rawlins, 39; 8. Jackson, 35; 9. Lyman, 30; 10. Little Snake River, 28.

Event placing

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Riverton (Sydnie Neville, Kassi Kister, Jordan Settlemire, Jillian C'Bearing), 10:55.05; 6. Wind River (Danielle Giles, Randi Campbell, Lindsey D'Andrea, Kassi Hessling) 11:37.43.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Holly Huber, Green River, 16.94; 7. Taylor Gordon, Wind River, 18.42.

100 meters -- 1. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 12.57.

200 meters -- 1. Kennadi Gilbert, Kemmerer, 28.58; 2. Lindsay D'Andrea, Wind River, 29.92; 4. Kassi Kister, Riverton, 30.30.

1,600 meters -- 1. Jillian C'Bearing, Riverton, 5:23.46; 3. Beryl Colter, Lander, 5:39.12; 4. Mallory Swenson, Lander, 5:46.84.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Evanston, 51.48; 2. Riverton (Sheridan Smith, Jordan Settlemire, Jensyn Pettit, Hannah Svilar) 54.37.

400 meters -- 1. Mandi Anderson, Evanston, 1:01.72; 6. Kassi Kister, Riverton, 1:08.22; 8. Danielle Giles, Wind River, 1:09.25.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Kennadi Gilbert, Kemmerer, 50.57; 2. Jensyn Pettit, Riverton, 50.68; 3. Dani Haverkamp, Western Herritage, 50.77.

800 meters -- 1. Mallory Swenson, Lander, 2:36.57.

3,200 meters -- 1. Jillian C'Bearing, Riverton, 12:26.64; 2. Beryl Colter, Lander, 13:04.44.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Evanston, 4:21.12.

High jump -- 1. Ann Wingeleth, Lyman, 5-1; 2. Keesha Rowan, Lander, 4-11; 5. Sheridan Smith, Riverton, 4-9.

Pole vault -- 1. Katherine Finley, Dubois, 9-6.

Long jump -- 1. Kylan McConnell, Rock Springs, 16-3; 5. Keesha Rowan, Lander, 15-2.50; 6. Lindsey D'Andrea, Wind River, 15-2.

Triple jump -- 1. Sierra Nussbaum, Green River, 35-6.50; 3. Sheridan Smith, Riverton, 32-9; 6. Lindsey D'Andrea, Wind River, Wind River, 29-9.50.

Discus -- 1. Hannah Svilar, Riverton, 124-2; 4. Hannah Soll, Riverton, 111-10.50.

Shot put -- 1. Hannah Svilar, Riverton, 39-6; 4. Hannah Soll, Riverton, 34-8.50.

Boys

Team standings

1. Casper Natrona, 141.5; 2. Green River, 61; 3. Riverton, 58; 4. Little Snake River, 54; 5. Rock Springs, 51.5; 6. Lander, 50.5; 7. Lyman, 49; 8. Evanston, 46.5; 9. Jackson, 46; 10. Saratoga, 43.

Individual placing

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Natrona, 8:25.65; 5. Lander (George Case, Beau Green, Kade Simonson, Matt Hurlock) 9:09.91); 7. Riverton (Leon Etrich, Taylor Devries, Brytan Sponhunter, Ian McDonald) 9:31.24.

110-meter hurdles -- 1, Tanner Simpson, Lander, 15.14; 6. Jesse Hawk, Dubois, 15.96; 7. Tyler Graham, Riverton, 16.46; 8. Sterling Baker, Dubois, 16.61.

100 meters -- 1. Adam Kroupa, Green River, 11.44; 6. Logan Hartbank, Riverton, 11.98.

200 meters -- 1. Tanner Simpson, Lander Valley, 23.00; 3. Kole Stewart, Riverton, 23.67; 7. Jesse Hawk, Dubois, 24.46; 8. Logan Hartbank, Riverton, 24.51.

1,600 meters -- 1. Oliver Scofield, Jackson, 4:24.55.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Rex Stanley, Little Snake River, 40.54; 3. Tyler Graham, Riverton, 42.20

800 meters -- 1. Ben Gates, Saratoga, 2:09.82; 2. Lawry Johnson, Shoshoni, 2:11.56.

3,200 meters -- 1. Quinn Harrington, Encampment, 10:59.15; 5. Ian McDonald, Riverton, 11:11.20; 6. Matt Hurlock, Lander, 11:17.33.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Saratoga, 3:36.82; 2. Lander, 3:38.98; 7. Riverton (Kole Stewart, Logan Hartbank, Dylan Lewis, Lane Savage) 4:07.19.

High jump -- 1. Nathan Jaggi, Lyman, 5-11; 6. Nick Wright, Shoshoni, 5-7; 6. Ruston Conder, Riverton, 5-7.

Pole vault -- 1. Dane Kelly, Evanston, 13-3; 3. Jesse Hawk, Dubois, 12-9; 4. Derek DeBolt, Lander, 11-9.

Long jump -- 1. Tyler Graham, Riverton, 20-11.75; 4. Mitchell Baker, Dubois, 19-10.

Triple jump -- 1. Jerome Krysl, Green River, 42-4.50; 4. Jaxon Hedges, Lander, 40-2.

Discus -- 1. Cole Wilkinson, Evanston, 131-8.

Shot put -- 1. Dillon Shellenberger, Natrona, 46-78; 3. Lane Savage, Riverton, 45-6.50.

Related content:
 
Tigers