The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Dual titles for county track at Thermopolis Pre-Region meet

May 6, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Dubois juniors Rachelle Leseberg and Jesse Hawk and Wind River sophomore Joe Lupher claimed two titles apiece Friday at the Bobcat Pre-Region Track meet in Thermopolis.

Leseberg tasted firsts in the 110-meter hurdles (16.15) and in the long jump (16-0.25). Lupher won the shot put (39-10) and discus (118-11.25).

Hawk came out on top in the 110-meter hurdles (15.99) and in the pole vault (13-0).

In the boys team standings, the Shoshoni Wranglers had the highest point from Fremont County, coming in second (94 points) in the 13-team field. Big Piney won the title. (110). Thermopolis was third (89), and Dubois came in fourth (81).

Thermopolis won the girls team title (99 points). Rawlins finished second (94), Big Piney third (87) and Wind River fourth (64).

County winners

Alvin Spoonhunter of Wyoming Indian outlasted the 800 meters field (2:94.99).

Wilson Clifford (Wyoming Indian) took the 1,600 meters title (4:47.63), Lawry Johnson (Shoshoni) had the best time in the 3,200 meters 10:46.44. Nick Wright (Shoshoni) had a winning height in the high jump (5-10).

Katherine Finley (Dubois) placed first in the pole vault at 9-0, and Danielle Giles (Wind River) finished in the top spot in the high jump in a distance of 4-7.

Results from Friday's Bobcat, Pre-Region Track meet held in Thermopolis

Boys

Team standings

1. Big Piney, 110; 2. Shoshoni, 94.5; 3. Thermopolis, 89; 4. Dubois 81; 5. Wyoming Indian, 52; 6. Rocky

Mountain, 45; 7. Wind River, 44; 8. Lovell, 42; 9. Rawlins, 33.5; 10. Meeteetse, 22; 11. Greybull, 20. 12. Riverside, 9; 13. St. Stephen's, 2.

Individual placing

200 meters -- 1. Omar Bridges Thermopolis, 23.21; 8. Cole Bossert, Wind River, 25.46.

100 meters -- 1. Omar Bridges, Thermopolis, 11.40; 4. Tyler Rupe, Wind River, 11.77; 8. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 11.98.

400 meters -- 1. Calin McArthur, Lovell, 57.02.

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Jesse Hawk, Dubois, 15.99; 2. Sterling Baker, Dubois, 16.75; 4. Rowan Hawk, Dubois, 17.69; 6. Micah Mills, Shoshoni, 18.08.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. Garrett Lewis, Big Piney, 43.39; 2. Nick Wright, Shoshoni, 43.46; 5. Rowan Hawk, Dubois, 45.05; 6. Tyler Clemetson, Shoshoni, 45.54.

800 meters -- 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, Wyoming Indian, 2:94.99; 3. Wilson Clifford, Wyoming Indian, 2:0629; 7. Dominic Oldman, Wyoming Indian, 2:2328

1,600 meters -- 1. Wilson Clifford, Wyoming Indian, 4:47.62; 4. Keegan Her Many Horses, Wyoming Indian, 5:12.29; 6. Mike Woodward, Shoshoni, 5:30.61; 7. Dustin Blackburn, St. Stephen's, 5:32.86; 8. Dominic Oldman, Wyoming Indian, 5:41.24.

3,200 meters -- 1. Lawry Johnson,, Shoshoni, 10:46.44; 4. Chester Broadbent, Shoshoni, 11:29.31; 5. Dalton Perkins, Wind River, 11:35.22.

Pole vault -- 1. Jesse Hawk, Dubois, 13-0; 4. Rowan Hawk, Dubois, 10-0.

High jump -- 1. Nick Wright, Shoshoni, 5-10; 5. Mitchell Baker, Dubois, 5-6; 8. Alex Minge, Shoshoni, 5-2.

Long jump -- 1. Omar Bridges, Thermopolis, 20-4.50; 2. Jesse Hawk, Dubois, 19-1; 6. Mitchell Baker, Dubois, 18-5; 8. Joel Colson, Dubois, 18-3.

Triple jump - 1. Seth Bennett, Meeteetse, 40-0; 6. Sterling Baker, Dubois, 38-3

Shot put - 1. Joe Lupher, Wind River, 39-10; 2. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 38-6.50; 3. Dalton Linnan, Shoshoni, 38-5; 4. Cody Flynn, Dubois, 37-2.75; 6. Tim Dwyer, Wind River, 36-6.25 8. Austin Tharp, Dubois 33-11.50.

Discus - 1. Joe Lupher, Wind River, 118-11.25; 3. Jayden Haslam, Shoshoni, 115-5; 4. Dalton Linnan, Shoshoni, 111-6.25; 5. Trevor Williamson, Wyoming Indian, 107-66; 6. Tim Dwyer, Wind River, 101-11.50

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Dubois,, 44.92; 3. Shoshoni, 46.22.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni, 3:42.04.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Wyoming Indian, 8:37.40; 2. Shoshoni, 9:13.52.

Girls

Team standings

1. Thermopolis, 99; 2. Rawlins, 94; 3. Big Piney, 87; 4. Wind River, 64.5; 5. Lovell, 43; 6. Dubois, 37;

7. Wyoming Indian,, 36; 8. Greybull, 30; 9. Shoshoni, 26; 10. Rocky Mountain, 25; 11. Meeteetse, 23.5; 12. (tie) Ten Sleep and Lyman, 11; 14. Riverside, 5.

Individual placers

100 meters -- 1. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 12.38; 2. Josee Vogel, Wind River, 12.38

200 meters -- 1 Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 25.42; 4. Jasmine McGill, Wyoming Indian, 27.81.

400 meters -- 1. Kereston Thomas, Rawlins, 59.01; 5. Danielle Giles, Wind River, 1:09.43.00-meter 110-110-100 meter hurdles -- 1. Rachelle Leseberg, Dubois, 16.15; 2. Josee Vogel, Wind River, 16.91.

300-meter hurdles -- 1. TJ Peterson, Big Piney, 50.13.

800 meters -- 1. Caitlin Copeland, Big Piney 2:39.58; 4. Shaylee White, Wyoming Indian, 2:50.44.

1,600 meters -- 1. Amelia May, Meeteetse, 6:14.46; 4. Loveeda White, Wyoming Indian, 7:36.78.

3,200 meters -- 1. Quiriss Romero, Rawlins, 13:2312; 2. Shaylee White, Wyoming Indian, 13:35.03; 4. Kianna Wallowing Bull, Wyoming Indian, 14:13.12; 5. Drew Whiteman, Wyoming Indian, 14:33.97.

Pole vault -- 1. Katherine Finley, Dubois, 9-0.

High jump -- 1. Danielle Giles, Wind River, 4-7; 2. (tie) Katherine Finley, Dubois, and Dalyn Grindle, Wind River, 4-4.

Long jump -- 1. Rachelle Leseberg, Dubois, 16-0.25.

Triple jump -- 1. Dana Bjorhus, Thermopolis, 34-9; 4. Lindsey D'Andrea, Wind River, 30-7; 6. Randi Campbell, Wind River, 29-10.50; 8. Dalyn Grindle, Wind River, 29-10.

Shot put -- 1. Lindsay Kern, Greybull, 34-11.75; 5. Tristan Yellowplume, Wind River, 31-0.

Discus -- 1. Maddy Forney, Rawlins, 112-03; 6. Tristan Yellowplume, Wind River, 79-7; 7. Michaun Yellowplume, Wind River, 79-01; 8. Verna Capitan, Wind River, 78-10.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Big Piney, 54.37; 2. Shoshoni, 54.83.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Rawlins, 4:19.66; 2. Shoshoni, 4:20.67.

4x800-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni, 10:20.23.