The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Shoshoni teams top middle school conference track meet

May 9, 2012 - By Bruce Tippets, Sports Editor

Shoshoni Junior High School swept the team titles on Friday during the conference track and field meet at Wind River High School.

Shoshoni chalked up 178 points on its way to the boys title. Wyoming Indian placed second (101.5 points), Dubois finished third (65), Wind River came in fourth (62) and Fort Washakie ended fifth (61). The meet was for seventh-graders and eighth-graders.

In the girls team standings, Shoshoni won the eight-team field, scoring 166 points.

Fort Washakie came in second (166 points), Wind River finished third (101), Wyoming Indian was fourth (63), and Arapahoe ended fifth (43).

"The biggest thing that helped was our dedication this year, and the numbers of kids that we had helped us out," Shoshoni coach Travis Draper said. "The majority of our students are in junior high track.

We just had some kids that performed really well."

Shoshoni winners

Triston Parrish claimed four individual titles. He placed in the top spot in the 100 meters (11.92), 200 meters (25.03), long jump (17-11.75) and in the high jump (5-6).

Brayden Draper was first in the 400 meters (1:01.85) and in the 1,600 meters (5:36.32). Draper's teammate Jeffrey Capoeman won the shot put (44-6) and the discus (125-2).

Taylor Vassalluzzo captured the 100 meters (13.42) and the 200 meters (29.03) for the Shoshoni girls team.

Raine Pingetzer won the long jump (14-5) and the triple jump (29-2.5).

Shayde LeClair finished first in the 200-meter hurdles (33.78) and the shot put (30-6).

Raimee Dempster had victories in the 100-mete hurdles (18.62) and the high jump (4-6).

Results from conference meet Friday at Wind River High School

Boys

Team standings

1. Shoshoni, 178.5; 2. Wyoming Indian, 101.5; 3. Dubois, 65; 4. Wind River, 62; 5. Fort Washakie, 61; 6. St. Stephen's, 55; 7. Arapahoe, 18; 8. Trinity Lutheran, 17.

Top five

100 meters -- 1. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 11.92; 2. Jeffrey Capoeman, Shoshoni, 12.59; 3. Kane Biglake, Arapahoe, 13.31; 4. Caleb Hurtado, Fort Washakie, 13.32; 5. Sean Mock, Dubois, 13.46.

200 meters -- 1. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 25.03; 2. Santanna Mendoza, St. Stephen's, 26.17; 3. Jeffrey Capoeman, Shoshoni, 26.64; 4. Antonio Magana, Dubois, 27.67; 5. Caleb Hurtado, Fort Washakie, 28.38.

400 meters -- 1. Brayden Draper, Shoshoni, 1:01.85; 2. Santanna Mendoza, St. Stephen's, 1:03.40; 3. Cordell Brown, Wyoming Indian, 1:04.53; 4. Caleb Hurtado, Fort Washakie, 1:05.87; 5. Delshai Guina-Roanhorse, Fort Washakie, 1:05.91.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Zac Rose, Wind River, 18.33; 2. Connor Wilkinson, Shoshoni, 18.40; 3. Andrew Peil, Trinity Luthern, 18.73; 4. Joel Smith, Shoshoni, 19.91; 5. Brock Baker, Dubois, 20.05.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Santanna Mendoza, St. Stephen's, 30.65; 2. Connor Wilkinson, Shoshoni, 31.75; 3. Cordell Brown, Wyoming Indian, 32.69; 4. Andrew Peil, Trinity Lutheran, 33.10; 5. LaQuan Shakespeare, St. Stephen's, 33.31.

800 meters -- 1. LaQuan Shakespeare, St Stephen's, 2:30.04; 2. Connor Wilkinson, Shoshoni, 2:30.82; 3. Delshai Guina-Roanhorse, Fort Washakie, 2::32.20; 4. Buell Robinson, Wyoming Indian, 2:41.82; 5. Nation Trosper, Wyoming Indian, 2:42.27.

1,600 meters -- 1. Brayden Draper, Shoshoni, 5:36.32; 2. Buell Robinson, Wyoming Indian, 5:52.63; 3. Caleb C'Bearing, Wyoming Indian, 5:58.66; 4. Cory Lamebear, Wyoming Indian, 6:04.01; 5. Sean Mock, Dubois, 6:09.89.

High jump -- 1. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 5-6; 2. Buell Robinson, Wyoming Indian, 5-0; 3. Andrew Peil, Trinity Luthern, 4-6; 4. Delshai Guina-Roanhorse, Fort Washakie, 4-6; 5. Cole Jensen, Dubois, 4-6.

Long jump -- 1. Triston Parrish, Shoshoni, 17-11.75; 2. Santanna Mendoza, St. Stephen's, 16-8.50; 3. Caleb C'Bearing, Wyoming Indian, 13-9; 4. Anthony Cousineau, Shoshoni, 13-7.50; 5. Sean Mock, Dubois, 13-6.50.

Triple jump -- 1. Buell Robinson, Wyoming Indian, 34-9.25; 2. Sean Mock, Dubois, 31-8; 3. Brayden Draper, Shoshoni, 30-2.50; 4. Caleb Hurtado, Fort Washakie, 30-2; 5. Connor Wilkinson, Shoshoni, 30-1.

Shot put -- 1. Jeffrey Capoeman, Shoshoni, 44-6; 2. Drew Koenig, Wind River, 37-2.50; 3. Kane Biglake, Arapahoe, 35-6; 4. Yancey Rooks, Dubois, 35-0; 5. JJ Pingetzer, Shoshoni, 34-9.

Discus -- 1. Jeffrey Capoeman, Shoshoni, 125-2; 2. Drew Koenig, Wind River, 97-3; 3. Austin Kline, Wind River, 86-11; 4. Kane Biglake, Arapahoe, 85-11; 5. LaQuan Shakespeare, St. Stephen's, 85-7.

4x100-meter relay --1. Dubois, 52.78; 2. Shoshoni, 53.01; 3. Wyoming Indian, 56.84.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Wyoming Indian, 1:54.11; 2. Wind River, 1:57.65; 3. Fort Washakie, 1:59.12.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni, 4:19.57; 2. Fort Washakie, 4:25.59; 3. Wyoming Indian, 4:50.72.

Girls

Team standings

1. Shoshoni, 166; 2. Fort Washakie, 123; 3. Wind River, 101; 4. Wyoming Indian, 63; 5. Arapahoe, 43; 6. Trinity Luthern, 25; 7. St. Stephen's, 18; 8. Dubois, 8.

Top five

100 meters -- 1. Taylor Vassalluzzo, Shoshoni, 13.42; 2. Anastasia Strong, Trinity Luthern, 13.99; 3. Jodeci White Wolf, Wind River, 14.44; 4. Ty-Bailey Plentyhoops, Fort Washakie, 14.49; 5. Delta Durgin, Fort Washakie, 14.61.

200 meters -- 1. Taylor Vassallhuzzo, Shoshoni, 29.03; 2. Jodeci White Wolf, Wind River, 29.47; 3. Anastasia Strong, Trinity Luthern, 29.68; 4. Shayde Leclair, Shoshoni, 30.73; 5. Mackenzie Dickinson, Wind River, 31.14.

400 meters -- 1. Ty-Bailey Plentyhoops, Fort Washakie, 1:11.40; 2. Detta Durgin, Fort Washakie, 1:12.22; 3. Kaylee Addison, St. Stephen's, 1:13.27; 4. Cara Longtine, Wind River, 1:13.53; 5. Rachel Jones, Shoshoni, 1:14.50.

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Raimee Dempster, Shoshoni, 18.62; 2. Keely Garvin, Fort Washakie, 20.02; 3. Auburn Bell, Arapahoe, 20.18; 4. Jodeci White Wolf, Wind River, 20.33; 5. Mackayla Smith, Wind River, 20.44.

200-meter hurdles -- 1. Shayde Leclair, Shoshoni, 33.78; 2. Keely Garvin, Fort Washakie, 35.75; 3. Kortney Tarango, Shoshoni, 37.23; 4. Raimee Dempster, Shoshoni, 37.68; 5. Mackayla Smith, Wind River, 38.11.

800 meters -- 1. Auburn Bell, Arapahoe, 2:44.46; 2. Charlene Brown, Arapahoe, 2:49.27; 3. Keely Garvin, Fort Washakie, 2:57.81; 4. Kaitlyn Suda, Dubois, 3:02.86; 5. Joely Trosper, Wyoming Indian, 3:03.42.

1,600 meters -- 1. Charlene Brown, Arapahoe, 5:59.23; 2. Auburn Bell, Arapahoe, 6:11.37; 3. Joely Trosper, Wyoming Indian, 6:43.32; 4. Sharnae Noseep, Fort Washakie, 6:54.35; 5. Josie Trosper, Fort Washakie, 7:09.35.

High jump -- 1. Raimee Dempster, Shoshoni, 4-6; 2. Elsie Marques, Wyoming Indian, 4-6; 3. Anastasia Strong, Trinity Luthern, 4-2; 4. Raine Pingetzer, Shoshoni, 4-2; 5. Sharnae Noseep, Fort Washakie, 4-2.

Long jump -- 1. Raine Pingetzer, Shoshoni, 14-5; 2. Jodeci White Wolf, Wind River, 13-7;3. Raimee Dempster, Shoshoni, 13-2.50; 4. Elsie Marques, Wyoming Indian, 12-4; 5. Anastasia Strong, Trinity Luthern, 12-1.50.

Triple jump -- 1. Raine Pingetzer, Shoshoni, 29-2.50; 2. Kaylee Brink, Shoshoni, 26-0; 3. Cora Johnson, Wind River, 25-4.50; 4. Millie Hopkins, Wind River,25-2; 5. Taylor Robinett, Shoshoni, 23-9.50.

Shot put -- 1. Shayde Leclair, Shoshoni, 30-6; 2. Shauntae St. Clair, Wyoming Indian, 27-9.50; 3. Megan Longtine, Wind River, 25-11; 4. Tara Jorgenson, Fort Washakie, 24-11.50; 5. Singing Ouray, Wind River, 23-9.50.

Discus -- 1. Shauntae St. Clair, Wyoming Indian, 72-4.50; 2. Singing Ouray, Wind River, 68-1.50; 3. Shayde Leclair, Shoshoni, 62-0; 4. Tara Jorgenson, Fort Washakie, 56-9; 5. Audrya Tarango, Shoshoni, 50-6.50.

4x100-meter relay -- 1. Fort Washakie, 1:00.50; 2. Wind River, 1:00.90; 3. Wyoming Indian, 1:01.85.

4x200-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni, 2:01.41; 2. Wind River, 2:08.55; 3. Wyoming Indian, 2:10.68.

4x400-meter relay -- 1. Shoshoni, 5:00.86; 2. Fort Washakie, 5:10.14; 3. Wind River, 5:23.17.