The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

Leseberg's four titles top good day for county tracksters

May 13, 2012 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

Individually, Fremont County had outstanding performance in nearly every event at the Class 2-A/1-A West regional track meet.

Perfect weather and a fast track led regional records to fall like dominoes across the Wolverine Track oval during Saturday's finals in the Class 1-A and 2-A West regionals.

It's an old track adage: "If you have four quarter milers, you have a track team." The gutsiest performances waited until the final event late Saturday afternoon. The 4x400-meter relay provided an exclamation point on an excellent two days of track and field.

Wind River sophomore Dylan Lookingbill fought through a big lead by Kemmerer to edge the Rangers at the finish line and send the Cougars to next week's state track meet.

Shoshoni sophomore Mason Steffen was equally tough, diving across the finish line in the 400-meter finals to finish second, then running a solid anchor leg to lead the Wrangler 4x400-meter relay to state.

Four for Leseberg

Individually, Fremont County athletes had outstanding performances in nearly every event. Dubois junior Rachelle Leseberg won four events, taking the high jump, long jump, 100-meter hurdles and 100-meter dash.

She narrowly qualified in the 100 after she fell to the track near the finish line of her preliminary heat.

An apparent leg injury turned out to be just shortness of breath. She ran much faster in the finals with her teammates jokingly cheering "Breathe."

Wind River's Josee Vogel won both hurdle events and finished second in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, while teammate Tristan Yellowplume won the shot and took second in the discus.

Shoshoni's 4x800-meter relay team of Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson, Hailey Pince and Olivia Thompson smashed the Wrangler school record by 11 seconds and won the event.

Dani Havercamp paced the fledgling Western Heritage Lutheran Academy with a first in the 200-meter dash, a second in the 300-meter hurdles and places in both the 100-meter hurdles and 100-meter dash.

Wyoming Indian's Jasmine McGill will go to state, qualifying in all three sprinting events.

Wrangler boys

The Shoshoni boys were in the hunt throughout the meet and narrowly missed garnering a third or fourth place trophy against a very competitive field.

The Wranglers qualified all three of their relay teams with three third place finishes. Senior Nick Wright ran to second in the 300-meter hurdles with the best time of his career, and junior Micah Mills finished fourth in the 110-meter high hurdles with his best effort of the season as well.

Shoshoni sophomores Lawry Johnson and Casey LaGois were very competitive in the distance races, with Johnson qualifying in the 1600 and 3200 and LaGois in the 800.

Wyoming Indian's distance team of Alvin Spoonhunter, Wilson Clifford, Joey Aragon and Keegan Her Many Horses won the 4x800-meter relay and battled the distance runners from Lovell and Shoshoni throughout the meet.

Spoonhunter was runner-up to Lovell's Collin MacArthur in the 800 and 1600, while Clifford finished just behind the fleet-footed Bulldog in the 3200-meter run.

Dubois finished a strong third in the 1-A boys division behind a first in the 4x100-meter relay with Mitchell Baker, Joel Colson, Sterling Baker and Jesse Hawk setting the fastest time in the division in the event.

Hawk added a first in the pole vault, clearing 12-6.

Ben Mancuso cleared 6-7 in the high jump and won the 100 and 200-meter dashes, but that wasn't enough for Burlington as Little Snake River ran away with the 1-A crown.

1-A girls team scores: 1. Cokeville 118, 2. Burlington 85, 3. Little Snake River 73, 4. Ten Sleep 65, 5. Dubois 64, 6. Farson-Eden 59, 7. Hanna-Elk Mountain 54, 8. Meeteetse 45, 9. Encampment 31, 10. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy 29, 11. St. Stephen's 1

100-meter Dash: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 13.37

200-meter Dash: 1. Dani Havercamp, WH 27.43

400-meter Dash: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 1:01.30, 4. Katherine Finley, DUB 1:08.60

800-meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 2:32.03

1600-meter Run: 1. Amelia May, MEET 5:55.21

3200-meter Run: 1. Michayla Miller, TS 13:31.87

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 15.90, 4. Dani Havercamp, WH 17.83

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Ashbee Petersen, COK 48.32, 2. Dani Havercamp, WH 49.26

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Burlington 55.53

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Burlington 4:39.88

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Ten Sleep 11:20.29

Long Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 16-9, 5. Katherine Finley, DUB 13-0.75

Triple Jump: 1. Tiffany Mines, FAR 31-9

High Jump: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 5-2, 4. Katherine Finley, DUB 4-6

Shot Put: 1. Brianna Stotts, FAR 33-4.5

Discus: 1. Kailee Adams, LSR 103-6

Pole Vault: 1. Katherine Finley, DUB 8-6

1-A boys team scores: 1. Little Snake River 170, 2. Cokeville 151, 3. Dubois 119, 4. Burlington 92, 5. Meeteetse 35, 6. Hanna-Elk Mountain 34, 7. Encampment 24, 8. Farson-Eden 16, 9. St. Stephen's 5, 10 Ten Sleep 4

100-meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 11.45, 6. Jesse Hawk, DUB 11.93, 7. Joel Colson, DUB 12.04

200-meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 22.90, 6. Joel Colson, DUB 24.52

400-meter Dash: 1. Rex Stanley, LSR 50.64, 6. Mitchell Baker, DUB 54.44

800-meter Run: 1. Jonathan Fiscus, COK 2:03.11, 8. John Bartlett, DUB 2:12.40

1600-meter Run: 1. Lee Connor, LSR 4:49.29

3200-meter Run: 1. Tyrel Toomer, COK 10:34.93

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Rex Stanley, LSR 15.19, 3. Jesse Hawk, DUB 15.72, 4. Sterling Baker, DUB 16.63

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Rex Stanley, LSR 40.65, 2. Sterling Baker, DUB 42.89

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Dubois (Mitchell Baker, Joel Colson, Sterling Baker, Jesse Hawk) 45.79

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Little Snake River, 3:37.56, 3. Dubois (John Bartlett, Stephen Hansen, Rowan Hawk, Jerid McCabe) 3:54.93

4x800-meter Relay:

Long Jump: 1. Rex Stanley, LSR 20-4.75, 7. Mitchell Baker, DUB 18-1.75, 8. Joel Colson, DUB 18-1.5

Triple Jump: 1. Seth Bennett, MEET 40-4, 2. Mitchell Baker, DUB 39-5.5, 5. Stephen Hansen, DUB 37-3.5, 7. West Hagert, DUB 36-3.75

High Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 6-7

Shot Put: 1. Daniel Wille, LSR 41-9.5, 2. Austin Tharp, DUB 38-9, 3. Cody Flynn, DUB 38-5, 4. John Bartlett, DUB 37-3, 6. Jerid McCabe, DUB 35-10

Discus: 1. Jacob Ready, LSR 112-2, 3. Jerid McCabe, DUB 102-11, 4. Alex Maldonado, SS 101-3, 5. Sterling Baker, DUB 100-3, 6. Cody Flynn, DUB 95-3, 8. Austin Tharp, DUB 93-4

Pole Vault: 1. Jesse Hawk, DUB 12-6, 6. Rowan Hawk, DUB 10-0

2-A girls team scores: 1. Lovell 192.5, 2. Thermopolis 102.5, 3. Wind River 91.5, 4. Big Piney 61.5, 5. Shoshoni 60, 6. Wyoming Indian 41, 7. Kemmerer 35, 8. Greybull 24, 9 Riverside 15, 10 Rocky Mountain 11

100-meter Dash: 1. Kinli Vigil, RIV 13.37. 2. Josee Vogel, WR 13.49, 4. Jasmine McGill, WI 13.74

200-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 25.78, 2. Josee Vogel, WR 27.07, 3. Jasmine McGill, WI 27.08

400-meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 58.52, 6. Jasmine McGill, WI 1:04.25

800-meter Run: 1. Susie Robertson, LOV 2:23.59, 3. Hailey Pince, SHO 2:34.01, 6. Tasha Maddock, SHO 2:38.14, 7. Sarah Thompson, SHO 2:38.43, 8. Danielle Giles, WR 2:43.34

1600-meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:49.28, 4. Shaylee White, WI 6:16.48, 6. Kianna Wallowing Bull 6:28.90, 7. Drew Whiteman, WI 6:30.84

3200-meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 12:29.66, 2. Shaylee White, WI 13:44.64, 3. Drew Whiteman, WI 14:05.07, 6. Kiana Wallowing Bull, WI 14:25.87

100-meter Hurdles: 1. Josee Vogel, WR 17.13, 7. Tayler Gordon, WR 18.41, 8. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 20.65

300-meter Hurdles: 1. Josee Vogel, WR 48.08, 7. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 52.73

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Lovell 53.14, 4. Shoshoni (Celsey Martin, Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson, Natalee Goff) 54.54, 5. Wind River ( Lindsey D'Andrea, Kasi Hessling, Tayler Gordon, Randi Campbell) 57.04

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Lovell 4:03.25, 2. Shoshoni (Olivia Thompson, Tasha Maddock, Hailey Pince, Sarah Thompson) 4:17.44, 5. Wind River (Randi Campbell, Danielle Giles, Darcia Pingree, Lindsey D'Andrea) 4:40.09

4x800-meter Relay: 1. Shoshoni (Hailey Pince, Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson, Olivia Thompson) 10:21.67, 5. Wind River (Randi Campbell, Kasi Hessling, Danielle Giles, Darcia Pingree) 11:24.66

Long Jump: 1. Emily Lesmeister, THM 16-3, 6. Lindsey D'Andrea, WR 14-8.5

Triple Jump: 1. Emily Lesmeister, THM 34-7, 8. Lindsey D'Andrea, WR 31-3.5

High Jump: 1. Susie Robertson, LOV 5-0, 3. Danielle Giles, WR 4-2, 4. Tayler Gordon, WR 4-2, 7. Dalyn Grindle, WR 4-0

Shot Put: 1. Tristan Yellowplume, WR 34-1, 6. Kiyana Martin, SHO 29-11

Discus: 1. Miranda Griffis, LOV 100-10, 2. Tristan Yellowplume, WR 91-11, 3. Michaun Yellowplume, WR 91-3.75

Pole Vault: 1. Whitney Grant, LOV 8-7

2-A boys team scores: 1. Lovell 192, 2. Big Piney 100, 3. Thermopolis 76. 4. Kemmerer 70, 5. Wyoming Indian 66, 6. Shoshoni 61, 7. Rocky Mountain 30, 8. Wind River 25, 9. Riverside 21, 10. Greybull 2

100-meter Dash: 1. Omar Bridges, THM 11.52

200-meter Dash: 1. Luke Barron, BP 23.54, 5. Joey Aragon, WI 24.99

400-meter Dash: 1. Omar Bridges, THM 51.95, 2. Mason Steffen, SHO 53.68, 4. Joey Aragon, WI 54.52

800-meter Run: 1. Collin McArthur, LOV 2:02.96, 2. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 2:04.41, 4. Wilson Clifford, WI 2:06.47, 5. Casey LaGois, SHO 2:08.11, 6. Joey Aragon, WI 2:08.81, 8. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:10.14

1600-meter Run: 1. Collin McArthur, LOV 4:37.09, 2. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 4:41.84, 3. Wilson Clifford, WI 4:46.91, 4. Lawry Johnson, SHO 4:54.96

3200-meter Run: 1. Collin McArthur, LOV 10:19.72, 2. Wilson Clifford, WI 10:25.78, 3. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 10:25.84, 5. Lawry Johnson, SHO 10:55.61

110-meter High Hurdles: 1. Dino Collins, LOV 16.67, 4. Micah Mills, SHO 17.57, 5. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 18.15, 8. Tyler Clemetson, SHO 18.87

300-meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Garrett Lewis, BP 42.01, 2. Nick Wright, SHO 42.93

4x100-meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 44.87, 3. Shoshoni (Micah Mills, Mason Steffen, Nick Wright, Jayden Haslam) 47.15, 7. Wyoming Indian (Ramiro Gonzalez, Jesse Moss, Dominic Oldman, Charlie O'Neal) 50.90, 8. Wind River (Jack Noe, Jordan Martin, J.D. Grindle, Zach Noffsinger) 1:01.78

4x400-meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 3:36.48, 3. Shoshoni (Casey LaGois, Alex Minge, Nick Wright, Mason Steffen) 3:39.28, 4. Wind River (Dylan Lookingbill, Johnny Martinez, Jordan Martin, Cole Bossert) 3:54.68

4x800-meter Relay:

Long Jump: 1. Brady Magee, KEM 21-2.5

Triple Jump: 1. Cody Savage, LOV 42-6, 8. Dylan Lookingbill, WR 36-2.5

High Jump: 1. Brady Magee, KEM 6-2, 5. Nick Wright, SHO 5-10

Shot Put: 1. A.J. Montanez, LOV 51-4, 4. Joe Lupher, WR 42-4, 5. Tim Dwyer, WR 42-1, 8. Dalton Linnan, SHO 40-3

Discus: 1. Brynnt Wood, RIV 150-6.5, 7. Joe Lupher, WR 122-0, 8. Dalton Linnan, SHO 120-11

Pole Vault: 1. Nathan Grant, LOV 12-6