The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

County athletes shine at state track meet
Lander Tiger Tanner Simpson won two Class 3-A events and qualified second for the finals in the 110-meter hurdles at the state track and field meet in Casper.

Three county champs in first day of state track and field meet

May 18, 2012 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

The flag on the north end of Harry Geldien Stadium barley furled throughout the day Thursday as near perfect weather greeted the opening day of the all-class state high school track meet in Casper.

Only two running events were completed Thursday, but Fremont County was well-represented in both and brought home a bevy of individual field events championships as well.

Riverton's Hanna Svilar repeated as Class 4-A shot put champion with a heave of 40-0.25.

Tanner Simpson paced Lander on opening day with a pair of gold medals in the high jump and long jump. The Tiger senior cleared 6-6 to win the high jump, then posted the best long jump in all classes to win the "Best of the Best Award" in leaping 22-5.75.

Rachelle Leseberg of Dubois took her first gold of the meet in the Class 1-A long jump as well, leaping 16-6.5 to win the event.

The Shoshoni girls won the school's first ever 4x800-meter title racing to a 10:16.35 time on the fleet feet of Hailey Pince, Tasha Maddock and sisters Sarah and Olivia Thompson.

The day opened with the 3200-meter run and West 2-A region teams quickly learned that the East may be the power region this year. In the Class 2-A girls 3200 only Olivia Thompson of Shoshoni broke up a sweep by the eight girls out of the east with a third place finish.

The boys were much more competitive but Alejandro Garcia of Pine Bluffs won the event. Alvin Spoonhunter and Wilson Clifford of Wyoming Indian were third and fourth.

Riverton sophomore Jillian C'Bearing placed sixth in the event in 4-A.

Lander's Beryl Colter was fifth in the event in the Class 3-A division.

The final running event of the day was the 4x800-meter relay and Fremont County teams brought home a pair of championships and three additional places.

Wyoming Indian's quartet of Spoonhunter, Clifford, Joey Aragon and Keegan Her Many Horses crossed in 8:25.82 while Shoshoni placed fifth with the team of Casey LaGois, Jay Jay Crichton, Tyler Clemetson and Lawry Johnson.

The Lander boys ran to a fifth-place finish, with George Case, Beau Green, Kade Simonson and Matt Hurlock turning in a time of 8:50.31.

The Dubois quartet of John Bartlett, Stephen Hansen, Rowan Hawk and West Hagert also ran to fifth in Class 1-A with a time of 9:40.84.

Dubois junior Jesse Hawk cleared 12-0 in the pole vault then had to run a preliminary flight of the 110 meter high hurdles but came back, rested for 10 minutes then cleared 12-6 to win the event.

Riverton's Tyler Graham had a tight battle with Laramie jumper Derek May in the Class 4-A boys long jump and finished second with a personal best of 21-0.75 for the silver medal.

In the most impressive event of the day Kacie O'Connor of Sundance shattered the Class 2-A girls discus record. Her throw of 151-8 broke the record dating back to 1985 by 14 feet.

Class 1-A Girls

Pole Vault: 1. Kate Hart, UPT 9-6, 2. Katherine Finley, DUB 9-0

Long Jump: 1. Rachelle Leesburg, DUB 16-6.5

Shot Put: 1. Jennifer Orr, GS 38-8

3200 Meter Run: 1. Kylie Mayes, COK 12:52.02

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Ten Sleep 10:58.69

Class 2-A Girls

3200 Meter Run: 1. Kikayla Hudgins, WRI 12:31.79, 3. Olivia Thompson, SHO 12:45.09

4x800 Meter Relay: Shoshoni (Hailey Pince, Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson, Olivia Thompson) 10:16.35

Pole Vault: Shana Wilcoxson, BUR 10-0

Discus: 1. Kacie O'Connor, SUN 151-8

High Jump: 1. Susie Robertson, LOV 5-0

Class 3-A Girls

3200 Meter Run: 1. Catharine Cloetta, JAC 11:47.77, 5. Beryl Colter, LAN 12:24.10

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 10:01.70

Shot Put: Kiara COD 39-0.25

Long Jump: 1. Ann Wingelleth, LYM 17-8.25

Class 4-A Girls

3200 Meter Run: 1. Audra DeStefano, GIL 11:40.34, 6. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 12:09.12

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Laramie 9:37.87

High Jump: 1. Madison Legerski, LAR 5-2

Shot Put: 1. Hanna Svilar, RIV 40-0.25

Class 1-A Boys

Long Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 21-0.5, 5. Mitchell Baker, DU B 19-10.25, 8. Joel Colson, DUB 18-10.25

Pole Vault: 1. Jesse Hawk, DUB 12-6

3200 Meter Run: 1. Tyrell Toomer, COK 10:31.62

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Lingle 8:53.54, 5. Dubois (John Bartlett, Stephen Hansen, Rowan Hawk, West Hagert) 9:40:.84

Class 2-A Boys

3200 Meter Run: 1. Alejandro Garcia, PB 9:58.60, 3. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 10:26.85, 4. Wilson Clifford, WI 10:29.02

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian (Alvin Spoonhunter, Keegan Her Many Horses, Wilson Clifford, Joey Aragon) 8:25.82, 5. Shoshoni (Casey LaGois, Jay Jay Crichton, Tyler Clemetson, Lawry Johnson) 8:55.24

Long Jump: 1. Brady Magee, KEM 21-3.25

Pole Vault: 1. Bordie Eklund, BUR 13-0

Class 3-A Boys

3200 Meter Run: 1. Oliver Scofield, JAC 9:51.08

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 8:16.79, 5. Lander (George Case, Beau Green, Kade Simonson, Matt Hurlock) 8:50.31

Long Jump: 1. Tanner Simpson, LAN 22-5.75

High Jump: 1. Tanner Simpson, LAN 6-6

Class 4-A Boys

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ricky Faure, RS 9:44.78

4x800 Meter Relay: Rock Springs 8:10.03

Discus: 1. Austin Wright, KW 167-02

Long Jump: 1. Derrek May, LAR 21-11.75, 2. Tyler Graham, RIV 21-0.75