The Ranger (beta)

Fremont County's Daily Newspaper

News of Riverton, Lander and Fremont County, Wyoming, from the Ranger's award winning journalists.

Ranger Login

County athletes compete at state track meet
Lander's Mallory Swenson ran to a second place in the Class 3-A 800 meter run. Photo by Randy Tucker

Lesberg brings home four golds to lead county thinclads at state high school track

May 20, 2012 - By Randy Tucker, Staff Writer

By Randy Tucker

Staff Writer

Dubois junior Rachelle Leseberg paced the Fremont County effort at the All-Class State Track Championships in Casper with a sweep of all four of her events. Leseberg won the long jump, high jump, 100 meter dash and 100 meter hurdles in her perfect effort.

Lander senior Tanner Simpson paced the Tigers with a first in the high jump, long jump and 110 Meter High Hurdles and a fourth place finish in the 100-meter dash.

Shoshoni freshman Olivia Thompson led the Wranglers with an individual win in the 1600 meter run after taking gold on opening day in the 4x800 meter relay with teammates Hailey Pince, Tasha Maddock and Sarah Thompson.

Wyoming Indian junior Alvin Spoonhunter repeated the feat, winning the 1600 in a surprise victory over longtime nemesis Collin McArthur of Lovell. Spoonhunter teamed up with Keegan Her Many Horses, Joey Aragon and Wilson Clifford to run away with the 4x800 meter relay.

In a strange quirk of fate, favored 1600 meter runner Alejandro Garcia of Pine Bluffs false started in the event and was disqualified.

Riverton senior Hannah Svilar paced the Wolverine girls with a first in the shot put and a second in the discus.

The discus was an amazing event this weekend with Class 1-A Upton thrower Kevin Allen outclassing all the larger schools with record setting toss of 199-11. Sundance junior Olivia O'Connor did the same thing in Class 2-A recording the best effort in the event.

Wind River's Josee Vogel defender her 100 meter title and also took gold in the 300 meter hurdles for the Cougars.

Freshman Dani Havercamp of Western Heritage Lutheran Academy had a strong showing placing in the 100 meter dash, 100 meter hurdles and the 300 meter hurdles.

The Dubois girls were the only team to trophy at state bringing home fourth place with every point coming from Leseberg or senior Katherine Finley.

Riverton senior Tyler Graham saved the best for last in posting the best times and distances of his career. Graham took second in the long jump, third in the 300 meter hurdles and sixth in the 110 meter high hurdles to pace the Wolverines.

Mallory Swenson of Lander tallied a runner up finish in the 800 meter run then finished her high school career with a fourth place finish in the 4x800-meter relay with teammates Beryl Colter, Drew Deking and Keesha Rowan.

The meet was highlighted by blistering temperatures on Thursday with bouts of monsoon style rain and lightning strikes on Friday but Saturday was a perfect day for competition.

A dozen class records fell during the meet including an impressive 1:51.66 800 meter time by Rock Springs sophomore Ricky Faure.

STATE TRACK RESULTS

Class 1-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Lingle 129, 2. Cokeville 97, 3. Upton 55, 4. Dubois 53, 5. Little Snake River 46, 5. Burlington 46, 7. Kaycee 38, 8. Guernsey 37. 9. Ten Sleep 29. 10. Farson-Eden 27, 11. Encampment 20, 12. Hanna-Elk Mountain 19, 12. Arvada Clearmont 19, 14. Western Heritage Lutheran Academy / Hulett 16, 16. Meeteetse 10, 17. Normative Services 6

100 Meter Dash: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 13.37, 4. Dani Havercamp, WH 13.79

200 Meter Dash: 1. Wille Morgan, LSR 27.07, 2. Dani Havercamp, WH 27.43

400 Meter Dash: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 1:01.30, 7. Katherine Finley, DUB 1:08.60

800 Meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 2:32.03

1600 Meter Run: 1. Kaylie Moyes, COK 5:58.95

3200 Meter Run: 1. Kylie Mayes, COK 12:52.02

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 16.43

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Ashbee Petersen, COK 49.59, 4. Dani Havercamp, WH 49.80

4x100-Meter Relay: Upton 53.89,

4x400-Meter Relay: Lingle 4:27.59

4x800- Meter Relay: 1. Ten Sleep 10:58.69

Pole Vault: 1. Kate Hart, UPT 9-6, 2. Katherine Finley, DUB 9-0

Long Jump: 1. Rachelle Leesburg, DUB 16-6.5

Shot Put: 1. Jennifer Orr, GS 38-8

Discus: 1. Shaylee Rickard, LFL 128-2

Triple Jump: Kylah Meyer, LFL 35-5

High Jump: Rachelle Leseberg, DUB 5-0, 7. Katherine Finley, DUB 4-4

Class 2-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Lovell 108, 2. Burns 78.5, 3. Pine Bluffs 68, 4. Lusk 51.5, 5. Thermopolis 48, 6. Shoshoni 47, 7. Wind River 43, 8. Tongue River 34, 9. Sundance 29, 10 Wright 28, 11. Big Piney 27. 12. Southeast / Big Horn 21, 14. Greybull 14, 15. Kemmerer / Saratoga 12, 17. Riverside 10, 18. Wyoming Indian 8, 19. Moorcroft 3

100 Meter Dash: 1. Cassidy Smith, PB 13.31, 4. Josee Vogel, WR 13.66, 6. Jasmine McGill, WI 13.79

200 Meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 26.45, 3. Josee Vogel, WR 27.63, 4. Jasmine McGill, WI 27.67

400 Meter Dash: 1. Kim Shumway, LOV 57.94

800 Meter Run: 1. Susie Robertson, LOV 2:23.75, 2. Hailey Pince, SHO 2:29.58

1600 Meter Run: 1. Olivia Thompson, SHO 5:33.22

3200 Meter Run: 1. Kikayla Hudgins, WRI 12:31.79, 3. Olivia Thompson, SHO 12:45.09

4x800 Meter Relay: Shoshoni (Hailey Pince, Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson, Olivia Thompson) 10:16.35

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Josee Vogel, WR 17.08, 5. Kolbi Pickinpaugh, SHO 17.81

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Josee Vogel, WR 46.79

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Pine Bluffs 52.13, 8. Shoshoni (Celsey Martin, Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson, Natalee Goff) 55.14

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Lovell 3:59.71, 2. Shoshoni (Oliva Thompson, Hailey Pince, Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson) 4:14.82

4x800 Meter Relay: Shoshoni (Hailey Pince, Tasha Maddock, Sarah Thompson, Olivia Thompson) 10:16.35

Pole Vault: Shana Wilcoxson, BUR 10-0

Discus: 1. Kacie O'Connor, SUN 151-8

High Jump: 1. Susie Robertson, LOV 5-0

Long Jump: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, BUR 16-8.75, 5. Lindsey D'Andrea, WR 15-1.25

Shot Put: 1. Veronica Swank, SE 35-4.5, 3. Tristan Yellowplume, WR 33-10

Triple Jump: 1. Shana Wilcoxson, BUR 36-2.5, 7. Lindsey D'Andrea, WR 32-6.25

Class 3-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Cody 148, 2. Star Valley 100, 3. Douglas 61, 4. Torrington 49, 5. Jackson 48, 6. Rawlins 43, 7. Powell 40, 8. Wheatland 39, 9. Worland 37.5, 10. Lyman 22.5, 11. Glenrock 22, 12. Lander 18.5, 13. Mountain View 15, 14. Buffalo 9, 15 .Pinedale 8.5

100 Meter Dash: 1. Kereston Thomas, RAW 12.4

200 Meter Dash: 1. Kereston Thomas, RAW 25.43

400 Meter Dash: 1. Kereston Thomas, RAW 57.54

800 Meter Run: 1. Anne Brinegar, COD 2:21.97, 2. Mallory Swenson, LAN 2:22.70, 8. Beryl Colter, LAN 2:28.87

1600 Meter Run: 1. Anne Brinegar, COD 5:14.20

3200 Meter Run: 1. Catharine Cloetta, JAC 11:47.77, 5. Beryl Colter, LAN 12:24.10

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 10:01.70

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jessie Eaves, WOR 15.22

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jessie Eaves, WOR 45.29

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 49.99

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Torrington 4:08.58, 4. Lander (Mallory Swenson, Beryl Colter, Drew Deking, Keesha Rowan) 4:17.40

4x800-Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 10:01.7

Shot Put: Kiara COD 39-0.25

Long Jump: 1. Ann Wingelleth, LYM 17-8.25

High Jump: 1. Haley Crawford, COD 5-2

Triple Jump: 1. Daryl Barnett, DOU 35-3

Discus: 1. Kiara Skinner, COD 129-9

Pole Vault: 1. Lexi Hewitt, DOU 9-6

Class 4-A Girls Team Scores: 1. Kelly Walsh 149, 2. Laramie 103, 3. Gillette 91, 4. Cheyenne Central 59, 5. Rock Springs 54, 6. Cheyenne East 44, 7. Natrona 43, 8. Riverton 37, 9. Evanston 33, 10. Green River 22, 11. Sheridan 18, 12. Cheyenne South 9

100 Meter Dash: 1. Jerayah Davis, KW 12.23

200 Meter Dash: 1. Jerayah Davis, KW 24.85

400 Meter Dash: 1. Logan Yurek, EAST 56.31

800 Meter Run: 1. Cassidy Meade, LAR 2:18.59, 6. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 2:25.05

1600 Meter Run: 1. Cassidy Meade,LAR 5:17.47, 5. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 5:22.38

3200 Meter Run: 1. Audra DeStefano, GIL 11:40.34, 6. Jillian C'Bearing, RIV 12:09.12

100 Meter Hurdles: 1. Mikalah Skates, KW 14.66

300 Meter Hurdles: 1. Heidi Pfoor, CC 44.93

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Cheyenne Central 49.71

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Evanston 4:00.19, 8. Riverton (Hannah Svilar, Jensyn Pettit, Sheridan Smith, Jillian C'Bearing) 4:19.23

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Laramie 9:37.87

High Jump: 1. Madison Legerski, LAR 5-2

Shot Put: 1. Hanna Svilar, RIV 40-0.25

Discus: 1. Lacey Slominski, NC 127-11, 2. Hannah Svilar, RIV 119-0

Triple Jump: 1. Sierra Nussbaum, GR 35-11.5

Long Jump: 1. Jerayah Davis, KW 18-9.25, 6. Sheridan Smith, RIV 16-7

Pole Vault: 1. Kari Campbell, LAR 11-0

Class 1-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Little Snake River 132, 2. Cokeville / Lingle-Ft. Laramie 98, 4. Upton 72, 5. Burlington 55.5, 6. Dubois 53, 7. Midwest 39.5, 8. Meeteetse 31, 9. Hulett 28.5, 10 Hanna-Elk Mountain 20, 11. Encampment 16.5, 12. Normative Services 12, 13. Farson 3, 13. Rock River 3, 15. Kaycee 1

100 Meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 11.60

200 Meter Dash: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 23.14

400 Meter Dash: 1. Danile Wille, LSR 50.96

800 Meter Run: 1. Jonathan Fiscus, COK 2:04.17

1600 Meter Run: 1. Quinn Harrington, ENC 4:50.34

3200 Meter Run: 1. Tyrell Toomer, COK 10:31.62

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Rex Stanley, LSR 15.14, 4. Sterling Baker, DUB 17.08, 8. Jesse Hawk, DUB 17.85

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Rex Stanley, LSR 38.92, 3. Sterling Baker, DUB 43.08

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Midwest 45.62, 2. Dubois (Mitchell Baker, Sterling Baker, Joel Colson, Jesse Hawk) 46.43

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Little Snake River 3:32.96, 6. Dubois (John Bartlett, Stephen Hansen, Rowan Hawk, Jerid McCabe) 3:52.22

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Lingle 8:53.54, 5. Dubois (John Bartlett, Stephen Hansen, Rowan Hawk, West Hagert) 9:40:.84

Long Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 21-0.5, 5. Mitchell Baker, DU B 19-10.25, 8. Joel Colson, DUB 18-10.25

Pole Vault: 1. Jesse Hawk, DUB 12-6

Triple Jump: 1. Adam Van Norman, MID 42-2.5, 6. Mitchell Baker, DUB 39-0.25

High Jump: 1. Ben Mancuso, BUR 6-7

Shot Put: 1. Kevin Allen, UPT 53-4.5, 3. Cody Flynn, DUB 38-9.5

Discus: 1. Kevin Allen, UPT 199-11, 7. Sterling Baker, DUB 113-7

Class 2-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Lovell 140.5, 2. Saratoga 76, 3. Big Piney 51, 4. Kemmerer 45.5, 5. Pine Bluffs 44, 6. Wyoming Indian 43, 7. Burns 34.5, 10. Lusk 30, 11. Wright 21, 12. Shoshoni 20.5, 13. Riverside 20, 14. Tongue River 14, 15. Moorcroft 11, 15, Wind River 11, 17. Sundance 8, 18. Rocky Mountain 7, 19. Greybull 3, 20. Southeast 1

100 Meter Dash: 1. Omar Bridges, THM 11.79, 6. Tyler Rupe, WR 11.93

200 Meter Dash: 1. Zach Miller, SAR 23.17

400 Meter Dash: 1. Zach Miller, SAR 51.87, 5. Tyler Rupe, WR 52.93

800 Meter Run: 1. Collin McArthur, LOV 1:58.0, 5. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 2:03.67, 7. Keegan Her Many Horses, WI 2:05.42

1600 Meter Run: 1. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 4:36.71, 3. Wilson Clifford, WI 4:45.19, 5. Lawry Johnson, SHO 4:49.96

3200 Meter Run: 1. Tyrell Toomer, COK 10:31.62

3200 Meter Run: 1. Alejandro Garcia, PB 9:58.60, 3. Alvin Spoonhunter, WI 10:26.85, 4. Wilson Clifford, WI 10:29.02

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Colton Wright, BUR 16.28

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Mathew Wigglesworth, BH 41.79, 7. Nick Wright, SHO 44.99

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Big Piney 45.01

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Saratoga 3:32.25, 4. Shoshoni (Casey LaGois, Alex Minge, Nick Wright, Mason Steffen) 3:39.45

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Wyoming Indian (Alvin Spoonhunter, Keegan Her Many Horses, Wilson Clifford, Joey Aragon) 8:25.82, 5. Shoshoni (Casey LaGois, Jay Jay Crichton, Tyler Clemetson, Lawry Johnson) 8:55.24

Long Jump: 1. Brady Magee, KEM 21-3.25

Pole Vault: 1. Bordie Eklund, BUR 13-0

High Jump: 1. Kevin Christianson, LUS 6-2, 3. Nick Wright, SHO 5-10

Triple Jump: 1. Cody Savage, LOV 43-9.75

Shot Put: 1. Brynnt Wood, RIV 54-5.75

Discus: 1. Brynnt Wood, RIV 159-6, 7. Joe Lupher, WR 131-7

Class 3-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Jackson 111, 2. Powell 101.5, 3. Douglas 98, 4. Star Valley 85.5, 5. Cody 56, 6. Torrington 54, 7. Lander 49, 8. Lyman 30, 9. Buffalo 23, 9. Mountain View 23, 11. Pinedale 15, 12. Glenrock 8, 13. Newcastle 6, 14. Wheatland 3

100 Meter Dash: 1. Ty Etchemendy, DOU 11.32, 4. Tanner Simpson, LAN 11.53

200 Meter Dash: 1. Branden Welker, SV 22.55

400 Meter Dash:1. Ty Etchemendy, DOU 49.99

800 Meter Run:1. Kinsley Smith, JAC 1:57.84

1600 Meter Run:1. Oliver Scofield, JAC 4:26.45

3200 Meter Run: 1. Tyrell Toomer, COK 10:31.62

110 Meter High Hurdles:1. Tanner Simpson, LAN 14.85

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Ty Etchemendy, DOU 38.38

3200 Meter Run: 1. Oliver Scofield, JAC 9:51.08

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Cody 43.86

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Powell 3:27.57, 5. Lander (Marvin Aragon, Jaxon Hedges, Jesse Mattocks, Tristan Herr) 3:35.12

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Star Valley 8:16.79, 5. Lander (George Case, Beau Green, Kade Simonson, Matt Hurlock) 8:50.31

Long Jump: 1. Tanner Simpson, LAN 22-5.75

High Jump: 1. Tanner Simpson, LAN 6-6

Triple Jump: 1. Ty Etchemendy, DOU 45-11.25

Pole Vault: 1. Quinn Rivera, COD 16-0.5

Shot Put: 1. Zach Lurz, TOR 54-10.5

Discus: 1. Garrett Lynch, POW 168-0

Class 4-A Boys Team Scores: 1. Cheyenne Central 99, 2. Kelly Walsh 90, 3. Gillette 73, 4. Rock Springs 70, 5. Natrona 68, 6. Green River 67, 7. Cheyenne East 59, 8. Laramie 48, 9. Sheridan 40, 10. Evanston 23, 11. Riverton, 12. Cheyenne South 5

100 Meter Dash: 1. Terry Jackson, KW 11.29

200 Meter Dash: 1. Dominque Hill, EAST 22.39

400 Meter Dash: 1. Wallace Graham, NC 50.17

800 Meter Run: 1. Ricky Faure, RS 1:51.66

1600 Meter Run: 1. Ricky Faure, RS 4:24.68

3200 Meter Run: 1. Tyrell Toomer, COK 10:31.62

110 Meter High Hurdles: 1. Zach Huber, GR 15.43, 6. Tyler Graham, RIV 16.11

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles: 1. Joey Czellecz, KW 39.92, 3. Tyler Graham, RIV 40.75

3200 Meter Run: 1. Ricky Faure, RS 9:44.78

4x100-Meter Relay: 1. Cheyenne East 43.70, 7. Riverton (Logan Hartbank, Kole Stewart, Dylan Lewis, Sean Watts) 45.47

4x400-Meter Relay: 1. Gillette 3:26.52, 8. Riverton (Tyler Graham, Logan Hartbank, Dylan Lewis, Brandon Fullerton) 3:38.56

4x800 Meter Relay: Rock Springs 8:10.03

Discus: 1. Austin Wright, KW 167-02

Long Jump: 1. Derrek May, LAR 21-11.75, 2. Tyler Graham, RIV 21-0.75

Triple Jump: 1. Jerome Krysl, GR 45-4

High Jump: 1. Aspen Frey, SHE 6-4

Pole Vault: 1. Will Eichenberger, GIL 15-6

Shot Put: 1. Du'Ryan Ebbesen, CC 55-0

Discus: 1. Austin Wright, KW 167-2